Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Blackwell regional track qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Blackwell High School’s qualifiers for the Region II-1A, Division II track meet in San Angelo are, from left, Mason Magness, Abbigail Sorrells, Matthew Lowry and Jayden Jones.

Roscoe regional boys qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Roscoe Collegiate High School’s boys qualifiers for the Region II-1A, Division II track meet in San Angelo are, from left, Jesus Leanos, Kevin Lavalais, Shelton Toliver, Max Nemir, Braiden Moore and Dillon Freeman.

Roscoe regional girls qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Roscoe Collegiate High School’s girls qualifiers for the Region II-1A, Division II track meet in San Angelo are, from left, Whitney Williams, Magali Casas, Alejandra Solis, Bergan Trevino, Lyndi Wilkinson, Sam Ortega, Danielle Dean, Eva Aguayo and Sunshine Talamantez.

Regional track schedules

April 24, 2014

Times and events for
local athletes only
REGION I-3A
(SWEETWATER
BOYS, GIRLS)
Texas Tech University’s
Fuller Track,
Lubbock
FRIDAY, APRIL 25
Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls discus (Ziggy Collins); Boys triple jump (De’andre Gatson)
Running Prelims
2:30 p.m. — Boys 400 relay (Johnathan Browning, De’andre Gatson, Marquees Jenkins, Jay Lomas)
3:30 p.m. — Boys 100 dash (Johnathan Browning)
3:50 p.m. — Boys 800 relay (Johnathan Browning, De’andre Gatson, Michael Green, Marquees Jenkins)
SATURDAY, APRIL 26
Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls shot put (Cierra Knox)

Sweetwater, Monahans will play for seeding at B-Spring

April 23, 2014

The Sweetwater baseball team will play Monahans at 7 p.m. Friday in Big Spring to decide playoff seeding from District 4-3A.
The Mustangs and Loboes both finished 5-5 and tied for third place in district, so Friday’s winner will be the No. 3 team entering next week’s playoffs and the loser No. 4.
Wylie (9-1) and Big Spring (6-4) finished 1-2 in 4-3A.

Playoffs!

April 23, 2014

SNYDER — After getting the go-ahead hit in his team’s 4-2 win over Snyder on Tuesday that finally clinched a playoff berth, Sweetwater third baseman Tyler Beasley summed up the difficulty of the Mus-tangs’ postseason quest for the past five weeks.
“It’s been a long, hard journey,” he said. “But we got there.”

Area track athletes advance to II-A meet

April 22, 2014

 

A number of athletes from Roscoe, Blackwell and Highland have qualified to compete in the Region II-A, Division II track meet — to be held at Angelo State University this Friday and Saturday — as the result of top-four finishes last Friday at the 13A-14A area meet held in Highland.

SW, Snyder vie for 4-3A berth today in Snyder

April 22, 2014

Despite winning 68 per-cent of its games this sea-son, the Sweetwater base-ball team needs at least one more victory to assure itself of a trip to the playoffs.
A win at Snyder in today’s 7 p.m. regular season finale guarantees the Mustangs — 4-5 in District 4-3A, 17-8 overall — no worse than a third-place tie with Monahans, which like Snyder is also currently at 4-5. Monahans will host Greenwood (1-8) today.
Wylie (8-1) and Big Spring (6-3) are guaranteed playoff berths. Sweetwater, Snyder and Monahans are fighting for the other two spots.

Weekly sports calendar

April 21, 2014

MONDAY, APRIL 21
Baseball
Sweetwater junior varsity hosts Snyder, 6 p.m.
General
Sweetwater High School holds its All Sports Banquet at Nolan County Coliseum annex starting at 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, APRIL 22
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Snyder, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY, APRIL 25
Track
Sweetwater qualifiers are competing at Region I-3A meet in Lubbock (Texas Tech University).
Blackwell, Highland and Roscoe qualifiers are competing at Region II-1A, Division II meet at Angelo State University, San Angelo.
SATURDAY, APRIL 26
Tennis

One is enough for Wylie

April 21, 2014

ABILENE — Friday may be the last time that Sweet-water and Wylie are district rivals for a long time.
For Sweetwater, the score at Bulldog Field — a 1-0 victory for Wylie — means that its 2014 season may not last much longer. It sets up a huge game on Tuesday at Snyder — a game where a Sweetwater loss could end its playoff hopes. Sweetwa-ter, Snyder and Monahans now share third place in District 4-3A with 4-5 rec-ords as a result of Friday’s other developments in the district, but just two of them will play on after their sea-son finales on Tuesday.

Sweetwater’s 9-and-under AA Legends Baseball Club recently played in a USSSA tournament held in...
In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes