Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Girls golfers 5th at 1-3A preview

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater’s girls golf team shot scores of 377 and 368 for a 745 total this past weekend at the Region I-3A preview tournament held at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills Golf Course to place fifth out of 11 teams.
Sweetwater barely beat out Seminole and Pecos, who shot 746 and 747, re-spectively.
Andrews shot 612 to place first among all teams at the event followed by Snyder (654), Monahans (679), Wolfforth Frenship (682) and Sweetwater.

Tennis team is at 1-3A tourney

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s tennis team played teams from Fabens, Shallowater and Midland Greenwood at the Region I-3A team tournament that was held this past weekend in the Midland-Odessa area.
Sweetwater lost all three matches as it fell to Fabens 10-4, lost to Shallowater 10-6 and was defeated by Midland Greenwood 10-3.
The next action for Sweetwater will be at Brownwood’s one-day tour-nament this Thursday.
Sweetwater will then be idle until March 22, when it plays at Monahans’ one-day tournament.
FABENS 10,SWEETWATER 4

SHS track results

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s track teams competed at Snyder this past week.The varsity girls had 55 points for a third-place finish, while the varsity boys had 44 points and placed fifth.
The boys’ 800 relay of Bobby Soto, Kaleb Hoover, Isaiah McGee and Nick Nemir was second (1:34.4); the 400 relay of Nemir, McGee, Kris Duran and Marquees Jenkins was fourth (45.5); the sprint medley of Soto, Duran, Hoover and Quentin Wetsel was fifth; and the mile relay of Jenkins, McGee, Soto and Hoover placed fourth.

Roscoe track results

March 5, 2013

Here are top-three results for Roscoe’s varsity track athletes at their recent meet in Rotan.
More complete results for Roscoe at the meet will run as soon they become available.
ROSCOE GIRLS
86 points
4th place
Discus — Perez 3rd (84-9)
3200 — Solis 3rd (15:08)
400 relay — Roscoe 3rd (55.65)
100 hurdles — Olivia Saddler 1st (17.73); Torrey Willman 3rd (18.03)
300 hurdles — Saddler 3rd (56.0)
1600 relay — Roscoe 3rd (4:43.34)
ROSCOE BOYS
80 points
4th place
High jump — Shelton Tolliver 2nd (5-10)
3200 — Leanos 1st (11:18.63); Luis Villa 2nd (11:29.31)

Mustangs finish 3-1 at Wood Bat Classic

March 4, 2013

The Wood Bat Classic at Newman Park which ended Saturday produced both good news and bad news for the host team.
The good news: Sweet-water went 3-1, equalling the best record among the six teams in the event. Wall and Ranger Junior College’s JV were also 3-1. However, a total of three players were injured at the Classic during the weekend as well.
After an 8-7 win Thurs-day over Clyde, Sweetwater (7-4) beat Wall 9-4 Friday. On Saturday, it defeated Pampa 6-2 in the morning before losing 7-4 in its final game to Ranger Junior Col-lege’s JV team.

Weekly sports calendar

March 2, 2013

Schedules are subject to change
MONDAY, MARCH 4
Baseball
Sweetwater JV hosts Abilene High sophomores, 4:30 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity vs. Ranger Junior College JV at Ranger, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis
Sweetwater middle school teams will host Greenwood starting at 4 p.m.
Track
Highland junior high teams at season-opening meet in Westbrook.
TUESDAY, MARCH 5
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Andrews, 5 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Seminole tournament.
Sweetwater JV boys at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV girls at Abilene tournament.
Softball

Saltillo ends title dream for Highland

March 2, 2013

BY RON HOWELL
Sports Editor

AUSTIN — A week earlier, they ruled the court at the Region II-A, Division II basketball tournament in Abilene, winning both of their games by 18 points.
But Highland’s Lady Hornets met their match Friday in Austin when they faced Saltillo, whose Lady Lions lived up to their No. 1 ranking — winning 41-19 in the Class 1A, Division II semifinals to end the greatest Highland girls basketball season ever.

Local sports calendar

March 1, 2013

Subject to change
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wood Bat Classic at New-man Park high school field.
Sweetwater JV plays at Abilene tournament.
Basketball
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 1A, Division II girls state semifinal playoff: Highland vs. Saltillo, 1:30 p.m., University of Texas’ Frank Erwin Center, Austin. Winner will play for title Saturday, March 2 at 7 p.m. at the same location.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Andrews tournament.
Sweetwater varsity girls at regional preview tourna-ment at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills course.
Powerlifting

Mustangs rally to win WBC opener

March 1, 2013

After alternating between blowout wins and close los-ses in its first six games this season, Sweetwater’s baseball team proved it could win a close game in its Wood Bat Classic opener Thursday against Clyde.
In their 8-7 win at New-man Park, the Mustangs also proved that they could win with eight players.
Say what?
Let’s get to the first point first.

L-League tryouts on Saturday

March 1, 2013

Sweetwater Little League will have final tryouts on Saturday for those in Farm League (ages 7-8), Minor League (9-10) and Major League (11-12).
Tryouts will be at the Minor League and Farm League fields located just east of the Nolan County Coliseum stock barns.
Tryouts on Saturday for Minor and Farm League will be held from 1-3 p.m. on their respective fields, while Major League will also have its tryouts on Saturday rom 3-5 p.m. on the Minor League field.

A 3-0 win over Lamesa on Tuesday sends Sweetwater into the Class 4A volleyball playoffs. The 25-17...
TUESDAY, OCT. 21 Cross Country Roscoe runners will go to Hamlin for district meet. Volleyball...
The scores are as follows: 8th grade White 42, Greenwood 0; 8th grade Red 26, Greenwood 20;...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes