Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Roscoe, Highland and Blackwell JV district track results

May 5, 2014

Here are final JV track results from District 13-1A for Roscoe and Highland and also from District 14-1A for Blackwell:
DISTRICT 13-1A
JV BOYS
(ROSCOE, HIGHLAND)
Team points — 1. Roscoe 187; 4. Highland 52.
100 — 3. Juan Sanchez, Roscoe, 12.51; 4. Garrett Muncy, Highland, 12.68.
200 — 3. Gage White, Roscoe, 26.98; 5. Gabriel Alvarez, Roscoe, 27.49; 6. Sebastian Benivamond-ez, Roscoe, 27.57.
400 — 1. Gage White, Roscoe, 59.38; 2. Jacob Lomas, Roscoe, 1:00.63; 6. Brayden Scott, High-land, 1:07.88.
800 — 1. Juan Solis, Roscoe, 2:31.77; 3. Roman Acuna, Roscoe, 2:49.61.

Roscoe, Highland JH district results

May 5, 2014

Here are the season-ending junior high track results from District 13-1A for both Roscoe and Highland:
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
100 — 3. Clemente Aguayo, Ros-coe, 13.18; 6. John Castillo, Roscoe, 13.38; 7. Camden Boren, Roscoe, 13.63l 8. Nolan Montgomery, High-land, 14.62.
200 — 2. Jose Ortega, Roscoe, 26.27; 3. Gary Shaw, Roscoe, 26.58; 5. Paul Pantoja, Roscoe, 28.43; 7. Caden Garrett, Highland, 28.66.
400 — 2. Francisco Garcia, Roscoe, 59.52; 3. Isaiah Olivera, Roscoe, 1:03.96; 7. Tagen Adkins, Roscoe, 1:09.71.

Blackwell district JH track results

May 5, 2014

Here are the final season-ending junior high district track results for Blackwell:
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
Team points — 4. Blackwell 73.
200 — 4. Caden Reed, 27.39.
110 hurdles — 2. Hunter Clarke, 18.55; 5. Hunter Perry, 21.46.
300 hurdles — 3. Dillon Solis, 50.09.
400 relay — 3. Blackwell (53.27 — Hunter Perry, Hunter Clarke, Dillon Solis, Caden Reed)
800 relay — 3. Blackwell (1:52.81 — Hunter Perry, Hunter Clarke, Dillon Solis, Caden Reed)
Long jump — 5. Hunter Clarke, 16-6; 6. Caden Reed, 16-2.
Shot put — 3. Cade McKee, 30-4 1/2; 4. Kyler Walls, 29-11 1/4.

Golf tournament, cookout to be held in SW on May 9

May 5, 2014

The Texas Tech Alumni Association’s Sweetwater chapter is hosting its annual golf tournament and cookout on Friday, May 9. The golf will begin at 1 p.m. at the Sweetwater Country Club an is $40 per person.
The cookout, open to all Texas Tech fans, begins with a social hour from 5:30-6:30 p.m. at Robert Whitteker’s barn and is $25 per person. Proceeds from both events will benefit the chapter’s scholarship fund.

SHS coaches honor their athletes

May 5, 2014

Sweetwater High School honored all of its athletes, cheerleaders and student athletic trainers for the 2013-14 school year at an All Sports Awards Banquet held recently at the Nolan County Coliseum Annex.
The athletes were recognized by their respective head coaches in each sport at the banquet.
The students who were recognized included the following:
Varsity cheerleaders — Caroline Brennan, Megan Carney, Kayla Chowning, Maddie Jones, Caroline Lawrence, Corynn Martin, Lexie Stewart, Allison Winslett, Kala Wofford, Lauren Young. Sponsors: Kassidi Seaton, Candace Mercer.

Mustangs to begin playoff run tonight

May 2, 2014

The 2014 baseball season has been an interesting one for Sweetwater.
In terms of overall wins and winning percentage, Sweetwater (18-9) has had its best season since Roland Herrera became head coach in 2009.
Yet it has been a struggle of late, with six losses in the team’s last nine games as the Mustangs, who made the playoffs for the second straight year, were only the No. 4 seed in District 4-3A.
But Herrera said that’s all in the past as Sweetwater begins a best-of-3 bi-district series with Pecos (18-8) at 7 p.m. today in Denver City.

Nine more area athletes headed to 1A track meet

April 29, 2014

The short wait was worth it for all of the Nolan County track athletes who placed third in their events this weekend in San Angelo at the Region II-1A, Division II meet. They’re going to state as “wild card” qualifiers at the Class 1A, D-II meet on May 9-10.
The UIL rule qualified three more athletes and relays — and nine more athletes, making 15 from Nolan County — to compete in less than two weeks at the University of Texas’ Mike A. Myers Stadium in Austin.

Sweetwater, Pecos schedule best-of-3 playoff in Denver City

April 28, 2014

The Sweetwater and Pecos baseball teams have agreed to meet this weekend in a best-of-3 bi-district playoff series after completing their regular seasons on Friday. The playoff will be in Denver City.
Game 1 is at 7 p.m. on Friday, May 2. Game 2 begins the following day at 11 a.m. with a third game, if necessary, scheduled to begin about 30 minutes after the end of Game 3.

Richburg, Lowry, Roscoe girls relay going to Austin, and others could join them

April 28, 2014

SAN ANGELO — At least six local athletes will go to the UIL state meet at the University of Texas in less than two weeks.
At least two athletes will compete individually — Highland’s Beth Richburg in the girls 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, and Matthew Lowry of Blackwell in the boys high jump. Lowry and Richburg will be joined by the Roscoe girls’ mile relay foursome of Whitney Wil-liams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Sunshine Talamantez and Eva Aguayo, which qualified with a second-place regional time of 4:18.85.

SHS athletes finish at Lubbock

April 28, 2014

LUBBOCK — Sweetwater High School’s track season officially ended Saturday as none of its athletes at the Region I-3A meet at Texas Tech University advanced to state competition.
Competing individually for the Sweetwater boys was Johnathan Browning, who placed 13th in the long jump (19-1 1/2); and De’andre Gatson, who was 13th in the triple jump (40-4). Gatson and Browning also ran on the 400- and 800-meter relays, neither of which made it to Saturday’s finals.

Sweetwater’s Hunter Mobley scores a touchdown in Friday’s scrimmage after catching a pass....
Sports Illustrated's Andy Staples and Pete Thamel analyze the Big 12 entering the 2014 season.
MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. — Former Sweetwater High School athlete Joe Banyard, who now plays for the NFL’...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes