Syndicate contentLocal Sports

SHS track results

March 5, 2013

Sweetwater High School’s track teams competed at Snyder this past week.The varsity girls had 55 points for a third-place finish, while the varsity boys had 44 points and placed fifth.
The boys’ 800 relay of Bobby Soto, Kaleb Hoover, Isaiah McGee and Nick Nemir was second (1:34.4); the 400 relay of Nemir, McGee, Kris Duran and Marquees Jenkins was fourth (45.5); the sprint medley of Soto, Duran, Hoover and Quentin Wetsel was fifth; and the mile relay of Jenkins, McGee, Soto and Hoover placed fourth.

Roscoe track results

March 5, 2013

Here are top-three results for Roscoe’s varsity track athletes at their recent meet in Rotan.
More complete results for Roscoe at the meet will run as soon they become available.
ROSCOE GIRLS
86 points
4th place
Discus — Perez 3rd (84-9)
3200 — Solis 3rd (15:08)
400 relay — Roscoe 3rd (55.65)
100 hurdles — Olivia Saddler 1st (17.73); Torrey Willman 3rd (18.03)
300 hurdles — Saddler 3rd (56.0)
1600 relay — Roscoe 3rd (4:43.34)
ROSCOE BOYS
80 points
4th place
High jump — Shelton Tolliver 2nd (5-10)
3200 — Leanos 1st (11:18.63); Luis Villa 2nd (11:29.31)

Mustangs finish 3-1 at Wood Bat Classic

March 4, 2013

The Wood Bat Classic at Newman Park which ended Saturday produced both good news and bad news for the host team.
The good news: Sweet-water went 3-1, equalling the best record among the six teams in the event. Wall and Ranger Junior College’s JV were also 3-1. However, a total of three players were injured at the Classic during the weekend as well.
After an 8-7 win Thurs-day over Clyde, Sweetwater (7-4) beat Wall 9-4 Friday. On Saturday, it defeated Pampa 6-2 in the morning before losing 7-4 in its final game to Ranger Junior Col-lege’s JV team.

Weekly sports calendar

March 2, 2013

Schedules are subject to change
MONDAY, MARCH 4
Baseball
Sweetwater JV hosts Abilene High sophomores, 4:30 p.m.
Sweetwater varsity vs. Ranger Junior College JV at Ranger, 4:30 p.m.
Tennis
Sweetwater middle school teams will host Greenwood starting at 4 p.m.
Track
Highland junior high teams at season-opening meet in Westbrook.
TUESDAY, MARCH 5
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Andrews, 5 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Seminole tournament.
Sweetwater JV boys at Abilene tournament.
Sweetwater JV girls at Abilene tournament.
Softball

Saltillo ends title dream for Highland

March 2, 2013

BY RON HOWELL
Sports Editor

AUSTIN — A week earlier, they ruled the court at the Region II-A, Division II basketball tournament in Abilene, winning both of their games by 18 points.
But Highland’s Lady Hornets met their match Friday in Austin when they faced Saltillo, whose Lady Lions lived up to their No. 1 ranking — winning 41-19 in the Class 1A, Division II semifinals to end the greatest Highland girls basketball season ever.

Local sports calendar

March 1, 2013

Subject to change
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wood Bat Classic at New-man Park high school field.
Sweetwater JV plays at Abilene tournament.
Basketball
UIL STATE TOURNAMENT
Class 1A, Division II girls state semifinal playoff: Highland vs. Saltillo, 1:30 p.m., University of Texas’ Frank Erwin Center, Austin. Winner will play for title Saturday, March 2 at 7 p.m. at the same location.
Golf
Sweetwater varsity boys at Andrews tournament.
Sweetwater varsity girls at regional preview tourna-ment at Lubbock’s Shadow Hills course.
Powerlifting

Mustangs rally to win WBC opener

March 1, 2013

After alternating between blowout wins and close los-ses in its first six games this season, Sweetwater’s baseball team proved it could win a close game in its Wood Bat Classic opener Thursday against Clyde.
In their 8-7 win at New-man Park, the Mustangs also proved that they could win with eight players.
Say what?
Let’s get to the first point first.

L-League tryouts on Saturday

March 1, 2013

Sweetwater Little League will have final tryouts on Saturday for those in Farm League (ages 7-8), Minor League (9-10) and Major League (11-12).
Tryouts will be at the Minor League and Farm League fields located just east of the Nolan County Coliseum stock barns.
Tryouts on Saturday for Minor and Farm League will be held from 1-3 p.m. on their respective fields, while Major League will also have its tryouts on Saturday rom 3-5 p.m. on the Minor League field.

Local sports calendar

February 28, 2013

THURSDAY, FEB. 28
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wood Bat Classic at New-man Park high school field.
Sweetwater JV at Abilene tournament.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity at Big Spring tournament.
Track
Sweetwater varsity teams at Snyder relay meet.
Sweetwater middle school teams at season-opening Colorado City meet.
Roscoe junior high teams run at season-opening meet in Rotan.
FRIDAY, MARCH 1
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wood Bat Classic at New-man Park high school field.
Sweetwater JV at Abilene tournament.
Basketball

Mustangs hope to stay on a roll entering Classic

February 28, 2013

Although the Sweetwater baseball team is only play-ing .500 ball so far, the Mustangs have been close to having a 6-0 record.
Sweetwater, which takes on Clyde at 4 p.m. today when it begins play at its annual Wood Bat Classic, is off to a 3-3 start. However, those three losses — all of them coming at a tournament in Granbury this past weekend — were by a total of five runs to three teams in the Fort Worth area.
The three wins, on the other hand, have been by an aggregate 33-5 score.

Arkansas and Texas revisit an old rivalry in the 2014 Texas Bowl. Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse...
Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes