Syndicate contentLocal Sports

SHS girls at Texas Tech meet

February 20, 2014

Sweetwater High School was represented by 10 girls when it opened the 2014 track season at Texas Tech’s indoor meet in Lubbock this past weekend. Individual results follow:
Davina Walker was sixth out of 40 girls in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.72 seconds and 24th out of 113 girls in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.5;
Nisha Williams was 12th out of 40 girls in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.86 seconds and 20th out of 113 girls in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.17;
Abby Garcia was 29th in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.9 and also high jumped 4-4;

Highland’s girls are lone playoff survivor

February 19, 2014

The Highland girls were the only winner among the four playoff basketball teams from Nolan County in action Tuesday. Sierra Allen had 19 points, Beth Richburg 13 and Hannah Allen 12 as the Lady Hornets blew out Cross Plains 62-35 at Jim Ned High School to reach the Region II-1A, Division II tournament for the second straight year under coach Shea Baucom.

Local sports calendar

February 18, 2014

TUESDAY, FEB. 18
Basketball Playoffs
Highland vs. Cross Plains (Class 1A, Division II girls regional quarterfinal), 6 p.m., Jim Ned High School.
Roscoe vs. Garden City (Class 1A, Division II girls regional quarterfinal), 6 p.m., Ballinger High School.
Highland vs. Bronte (Class 1A, Division II boys bi-district), 7:30 p.m., Jim Ned High School.
Roscoe vs. Garden City (Class 1A, Division II boys bi-district, 7:30 p.m., Ballinger High School.
Golf
Blackwell boys play at Robert Lee tournament.
Highland boys play at Robert Lee tournament.
Softball

Area hoop teams face different challenges in today’s playoff twinbills

February 18, 2014

A lot of good high school basketball is being played these days in an eight-mile stretch of Nolan County.
As a result, basketball fans in Roscoe and Highland are getting the chance to cheer today for both of their teams in playoff doubleheaders that are being held in Bal-linger and Tuscola Jim Ned, respectively.
For the girls teams, a win today puts them in the Region II-1A, Division II tournament that will be held starting Friday at Abil-ene Christian University.

Quick-starting Mustangs fail to hold off Cooper rally, drop season opener

February 18, 2014

ABILENE — It didn’t take too long Friday for visiting Sweetwater to put runs on the scoreboard in its 2014 baseball season opener at Abilene Cooper.
Thanks to a four-run sec-ond inning, the Mustangs were enjoying what looked like a comfortable 4-0 lead over the Cougars. However, Cooper fought its way back and eventually overtook Sweetwater for a 6-4 win.
The Cougars completed their rally with a three-run sixth inning that wiped out Sweetwater’s 4-3 lead.

SHS girls place 1st at Snyder tourney

February 18, 2014

The Sweetwater High School girls golf team won first place among Division II teams at the Snyder tournament held this past weekend. The team’s two-day score of 810 gave them a 21-shot win over Big Spring’s 831 total, while Graham placed third with an 832.

Local sports calendar

February 13, 2014

THURSDAY, FEB. 13
Basketball
Highland JV and varsity boys at Ira starting at 4 p.m.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater teams host Mustang Power Classic.
Roscoe athletes at Sweetwater’s Mustang Power Classic.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity will play at Colorado City (season opener), 5 p.m.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV hosts tournament starting at 8 a.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 14
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Odessa Permian (scrimmage), 6 p.m.
Basketball
Area playoff: Highland girls vs. Santa Anna (Class 1A, Division II), 6 p.m., Clyde High School.

Powerlifting, tennis, s’ball set for today

February 13, 2014

With the high school basketball season over, other sports involving Sweetwa-ter High School start getting their turn in the spotlight today with a powerlifting meet and JV tennis tournament on tap locally, and the Lady Mustang softball team traveling to Colorado City for its season opener.

Roscoe girls edge P-Rock

February 13, 2014

ROBERT LEE — It does-n’t get much more exciting than the way Roscoe’s girls basketball team began its playoff run on Wednesday.
Facing Paint Rock in a bi-district showdown, the Plowgirls — who trailed for most of the game — were tied at 31 when Eva Aguayo rolled in a game-winning jumper just before the buz-zer sounded for a thrilling 33-31 victory.
The Plowgirls now make the trip to Clyde for an area playoff vs. Zephyr on Friday at 7:30 p.m. It will be the second game of a playoff doubleheader in Clyde that also involves Highland, which will face Santa Anna at 6 p.m.

Area teams put on hold another day

February 12, 2014

Tuesday’s Class 1A, Divi-sion II bi-district girls play-off game between Roscoe and Paint Rock was resche-duled for today due to the bad weather that has affected many teams lately.
Roscoe (15-13) and Paint Rock (17-8) are now sched-uled to meet at 7:30 p.m. today in Robert Lee.
On the boys side, a seas-on-ending game between Highland and Ira has been rescheduled for today in Ira with the JV boys playing at 4 p.m. and the varsity game immediately after.

Times and events for local athletes only REGION I-3A (SWEETWATER BOYS, GIRLS) Texas Tech University...
The Sweetwater baseball team will play Monahans at 7 p.m. Friday in Big Spring to decide playoff...
SNYDER — After getting the go-ahead hit in his team’s 4-2 win over Snyder on Tuesday that finally...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes