Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Going to Austin

May 8, 2014

Sweetwater was shut out in Class 3A, but Nolan County will still have plenty of athletes competing in the Class 1A, Division II portion of the UIL state track meet in Austin this weekend.
Roscoe (9), Highland (4) and Blackwell (2) are sending a total of 15 athletes — plus a few relay alternates — to Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus, and many of them could bring home a top-three state medal.
All but one of the athletes competes Saturday. On Fri-day, Blackwell’s Matthew Lowry competes in the boys high jump at 2:30 p.m.

Blackwell’s Jones will soon soar at ACU

May 7, 2014

Blackwell’s Jayden Jones has made some big jumps since he took up pole vaulting as an eighth grader.
Not only is he the school’s record holder in the event, but Jones will be defending his title at the Class 1A, Division II state track meet in Austin’s Mike A. Myers Stadium on Saturday.
Jones, a senior, had a terrific 2013 debut when he soared 13 feet, 6 inches — nine inches higher than his nearest competitor — last year in his first appearance at the state meet. However, he exceeded that by clearing 13-9 at the regional meet in San Angelo to earn a second trip to Austin.

Bi-district baseball champions

May 6, 2014

The Sweetwater High School baseball team posed with its bi-district championship trophy after defeating Pecos on Saturday.
Standing from left, Dylan Bennett, Tyler Beasley, Quentin Wetsel, Greg Aiken, Kaleb Hoover, Hayden Reeves, James Clift, Ty Crain, Hunter Mobley; kneeling, Hardy Escobar; seated, Jordan McGee, Cory Mendez, Scott Warner, Stephen May, Johnathan Browning, J.P. Poe, Michael Lawrence.

Mustangs slam Eagles for sweep

May 5, 2014

DENVER CITY — They scored 21 runs in two games, answered every challenge Pecos threw their way and even belted their first home run of the season — a grand slam. And the pitching and defense, while not always rock-solid, were there when they had to be as well.
It all added up to a two-game sweep Saturday for Sweetwater, as the Mus-tangs completed a two-game sweep of Pecos with a 13-7 win in the teams’ best-of-3 Class 3A bi-district playoff.

Mustangs fight back, top Eagles in Game 1

May 5, 2014

DENVER CITY — A third inning that saw Sweetwa-ter’s ace pitcher, J.P. Poe, allow four runs and six hits in the team’s Class 3A bi-district series opener with Pecos was only a blip.
Sweetwater quickly tied it 4-4 by scoring four runs in the bottom of the inning on Friday. It didn’t stop there, as the Mustangs continued the assault by scoring four more runs over the next three innings. Poe, mean-while, regained his form en route to an 8-4 victory,
The decisive comeback meant that Sweetwater (19-9) needed just one more win on Saturday to advance to the area playoffs.

State qualifier times, distances

May 5, 2014

Here are the qualifying times and distances for the Nolan County athletes at the state track meet to be held May 9-10 at Austin and where they rank among the nine state qualifiers in their respective events:
CLASS 1A,
DIVISION II GIRLS
100-meter hurdles
Beth Richburg, Highland, 15.54 (1st)
800-meter relay
+Roscoe 1:51.76 (4th)
(Lyndi Wilkinson, Whit-ney Williams, Sunshine Tal-amantez, Eva Aguayo)
300-meter hurdles
Beth Richburg, Highland, 50.10 (2nd)
+Hannah Allen, High-land, 50.66 (5th)
1600-meter relay
Roscoe 4:18.85 (2nd)

SMS district track results

May 5, 2014

Here are final Sweet-water Middle School results from its recent district track meet at Snyder:
8TH GRADE BOYS
82 points (3rd place)
Long jump — Kiante McCoy 2nd (17-9 1/4); Andrew Melendez 6th (16-6)
High jump — Chris Thompson 1st (5-6); Kiante McCoy 4th (5-2)
Triple jump — Chris Thompson 2nd (36-10 1/2); Kiante McCoy 5th (35-5)
400 relay — 2nd (46.85 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)
800 — Daniel Avila 6th (2:29.42)
100 — Isak Alvarez 4th (12.76)
800 relay — 3rd (1:40.32 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Andrew Melendez, John Medina)

Roscoe, Highland and Blackwell JV district track results

May 5, 2014

Here are final JV track results from District 13-1A for Roscoe and Highland and also from District 14-1A for Blackwell:
DISTRICT 13-1A
JV BOYS
(ROSCOE, HIGHLAND)
Team points — 1. Roscoe 187; 4. Highland 52.
100 — 3. Juan Sanchez, Roscoe, 12.51; 4. Garrett Muncy, Highland, 12.68.
200 — 3. Gage White, Roscoe, 26.98; 5. Gabriel Alvarez, Roscoe, 27.49; 6. Sebastian Benivamond-ez, Roscoe, 27.57.
400 — 1. Gage White, Roscoe, 59.38; 2. Jacob Lomas, Roscoe, 1:00.63; 6. Brayden Scott, High-land, 1:07.88.
800 — 1. Juan Solis, Roscoe, 2:31.77; 3. Roman Acuna, Roscoe, 2:49.61.

Roscoe, Highland JH district results

May 5, 2014

Here are the season-ending junior high track results from District 13-1A for both Roscoe and Highland:
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
100 — 3. Clemente Aguayo, Ros-coe, 13.18; 6. John Castillo, Roscoe, 13.38; 7. Camden Boren, Roscoe, 13.63l 8. Nolan Montgomery, High-land, 14.62.
200 — 2. Jose Ortega, Roscoe, 26.27; 3. Gary Shaw, Roscoe, 26.58; 5. Paul Pantoja, Roscoe, 28.43; 7. Caden Garrett, Highland, 28.66.
400 — 2. Francisco Garcia, Roscoe, 59.52; 3. Isaiah Olivera, Roscoe, 1:03.96; 7. Tagen Adkins, Roscoe, 1:09.71.

Blackwell district JH track results

May 5, 2014

Here are the final season-ending junior high district track results for Blackwell:
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
Team points — 4. Blackwell 73.
200 — 4. Caden Reed, 27.39.
110 hurdles — 2. Hunter Clarke, 18.55; 5. Hunter Perry, 21.46.
300 hurdles — 3. Dillon Solis, 50.09.
400 relay — 3. Blackwell (53.27 — Hunter Perry, Hunter Clarke, Dillon Solis, Caden Reed)
800 relay — 3. Blackwell (1:52.81 — Hunter Perry, Hunter Clarke, Dillon Solis, Caden Reed)
Long jump — 5. Hunter Clarke, 16-6; 6. Caden Reed, 16-2.
Shot put — 3. Cade McKee, 30-4 1/2; 4. Kyler Walls, 29-11 1/4.

On Friday, Sweetwater’s football players seemed to be delivering a message for all those people who...
The Roscoe and Blackwell football teams began their seasons on the road Friday and find the going...
Sweetwater High School’s cross country runners went to Christoval on Thursday for their first meet...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes