Syndicate contentLocal Sports

S’water, Pecos to play at Coronado

April 23, 2013

Sweetwater and Pecos have agreed to have a one-game Class 3A bi-district softball playoff at 7 p.m. Saturday, according to Lady Mustang head coach Tony Heredia. The playoff will be held at Lubbock Coronado High School.
Sweetwater made the playoffs as the second-place team in District 4-3A, while Pecos is the third-place team in District 3-3A. The playoff will be in Lubbock because many of Sweetwater’s players are competing at the regional track meet being held there this weekend.
Saturday’s winner will advance to the area playoffs to face Pampa.

Scott retiring as AHS tennis coach

Blackwell regional track qualifiers

April 23, 2013

These four Blackwell athletes will compete at the Region II-1A, Division II track meet Friday and Saturday at Angelo State University.
From left are Mason Magness (boys triple jump, pole vault), Matthew Lowry (boys 110 hurdles, high jump), Jayden Jones (boys 100 dash, 200 dash, pole vault) and Stephanie Metcalf (girls 100 dash, long jump, triple jump).

Roscoe regional girls qualifiers

April 23, 2013

Roscoe girls competing at the Region II-1A, Division II track meet Friday and Saturday at Angelo State University are, back row standing, Eva Aguayo, Olivia Saddler, Mirian Solis, Whitney Williams, Olivia Rovig; front row seated, Alejandra Solis, Carolina Perez, Torrey Willman, Alura Renteria.
Aguayo, Saddler, Mirian Solis, Williams and Rovig are members of the 400 relay while Alejandra Solis and Renteria are in the 3200 run, Perez is in the shot put and Willman is in the 100 hurdles.

Roscoe regional boys qualifiers

April 23, 2013

Roscoe boys competing at the Region II-1A, Division II track meet on Friday and Saturday are, back row standing, Eduardo Gallegos, Luke Rovig, Landon Jones, Shelton Toliver, Kevin Lavalais, Dillon Freeman; front row seated, Jose Rangel, Rafael Aguayo, Matthew Davila, Jesus Leanos, Javier Leanos.

‘Dogs survive SW rally to take control at top of 4-3A

April 22, 2013

After one of the wildest finishes of the 2013 high school season, there are now two baseball teams sharing first place in District 4-3A.
But Wylie, not Sweetwa-ter, is now in control after the Bulldogs survived a five-run rally by the Mustangs in the seventh inning to leave Sweetwater with a 10-9 win on Saturday.
Both Wylie and Sweetwa-ter are now 7-2 in 4-3A, but the Bulldogs — by virtue of winning both head-to-head meetings — hold the tie-breaker for the No. 1 seed.

Softballers lose on 2nd 3-run homer

April 22, 2013

Even though the No. 2 spot in District 4-3A was already assured, Saturday’s 6-5 loss to Wylie is not the way Sweetwater’s softball team wanted to end its regular season heading into the Class 3A playoffs.
The Lady Mustangs — who face Pecos in a best-of-three series starting Thurs-day — rallied from an early 3-0 deficit by pushing across five unanswered runs for a 5-3 lead over Wylie head-ing into the visitors’ final at bat in the seventh. But Sweetwater had no answer for Makenley Lunsford.

Weekly sports calendar

April 22, 2013

FRIDAY, APRIL 26
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
Track
Sweetwater qualifiers are competing at regional meet in Lubbock.
Blackwell, Highland and Roscoe qualifiers are competing at regional meet in San Angelo.
SATURDAY, APRIL 27
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play at Snyder, noon.
Tennis
Sweetwater middle school teams play at district meet in Big Spring.
Track
Sweetwater qualifiers are competing at regional meet in Lubbock.
Blackwell, Highland and Roscoe qualifiers are competing at regional meet in San Angelo.

Nemir, Shirley are multiple qualifiers in District 3/4-3A

April 22, 2013

PECOS — A total of sev-en Sweetwater High School athletes qualified for regio-nal competition with top-four finishes at the District 3/4-3A area track meet in Pecos on Friday.
Two of the athletes, Nick Nemir and Suede Shirley, qualified for regionals in more than one event. Both are seniors.

N-County athletes advance from District 13/14-1A

April 22, 2013

BLACKWELL — A large number of Nolan County area athletes qualified for regional competition with top-four finishes Wednes-day at the District 13-1A and 14-1A area track meet held in Blackwell.
Roscoe’s boys had the most team points (104.5) as they finished second only to Ira, which scored 137.
Blackwell was fourth with 54 points and Highland was seventh with 40.
Roscoe qualified all three of its relays. The 1,600 relay had a winning time of 3:36.28, while the 400 and 800 relays each placed third with times of 45.75 and 1:36.90, respectively.

Mustangs can claim title with a victory over Wylie

April 19, 2013

Sweetwater’s 10-5 victory at Monahans clinched the baseball team’s first playoff berth in nine years.
The Mustangs can reach another goal — winning a district championship — with a victory over Wylie on Saturday afternoon.

Recent Sweetwater High School graduate J.P. Poe is one of five pitchers in the 2015 All-Big Country...
Two local sports camps are planned this month.
Sweetwater’s second football appearance in the Texas 7-on-7 Championships is set to begin on...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes