Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Freshman boys hoops

January 31, 2014

The 2013-14 Sweetwater freshman boys basketball team is pictured here.
Standing from left are Hunter Mobley, Jonathan Castor, Garrett Davison, Keevin Houston and Michael Green. Seated from left are Martin Morini, Jacoby Hunt, Luis Vasquez, Javier Olguin, Tate Rainey and Jordan McGee.
Not pictured is Lowell Williams.

SW travels to Snyder

January 31, 2014

A win today at Snyder will clinch a playoff berth for the Sweetwater girls basketball team, which has won its last two contests to move into third place in District 4-3A with a 4-4 record. The Lady Mustangs lead Snyder and Big Spring, both 3-5, by a game with two to play.

Sub-varsity girls get a sweep

January 31, 2014

Both of the sub-varsity girls teams from Sweetwater defeated Monahans teams here Tuesday in high school basketball action.
The freshman girls (5-3) won 28-18 and the JV girls won, 32-19, to improve to 3-5 in district play.
However, the JV boys (2-4) lost 44-39 and the freshman boys (1-5) lost to Monahans 32-24.
JV girls scoring: Kensi Chowning 14, Payton Moore 6, Alaina Andrews 5, Gabby Fuentes 3, Abby Garcia 2, Marissa Sanchez 2.
Freshman girls scoring: Davina Walker 12, Lauren Jones 11, Kaitlyn Foster 4, Jennifer Medellin 1.

Local sports calendar

January 30, 2014

THURSDAY, JAN. 30
Basketball
Sweetwater 8th grade boys will host tournament.
Highland junior high teams will host season-ending district tournament.
Roscoe junior high teams will play at district tournament in Highland.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity will play at Clyde (season-opening scrimmage), 5 p.m.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams will host Greenwood in season-opening dual match starting at 4 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 31
Basketball
Sweetwater girls will play at Snyder — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:15 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.

Peyton puts up a shot

January 30, 2014

Sweetwater’s Jacob Peyton shoots in Tuesday’s game with Monahans.
Both of Sweetwater’s teams will play at Snyder on Friday.

Hornets tied for 2nd again

January 30, 2014

Highland and Roscoe are again in a second-place tie in the District 13-1A boys basketball standings. The Hornets and Plowboys are both 4-2 in district play af-ter Highland crushed Lor-aine 60-20 and Roscoe was defeated by first-place Ira, 68-58, on Tuesday.
The Highland girls (8-0) received a district forfeit win Tuesday over Loraine and now lead Roscoe (6-2) by two games after the Plow-girls lost to Ira 46-40.

SW girls hold off Monahans, 43-39

January 29, 2014

At this point of the season, Sweetwater High School girls basketball coach Al Miller will take a win — no matter how ugly it is — any way he can get it.
Tuesday’s 43-39 victory over last-place Monahans wasn’t pretty to watch. But it accomplished the desired result nonetheless.
The Lady Mustangs (4-4 in district, 8-12) are tantalizingly close to a second straight playoff berth after moving into outright third place with just two games left in the season.

Mustangs fall to Loboes

January 29, 2014

Andres Facio’s 27 points led No. 25 Monahans past Sweetwater 56-41 on Tues-day, giving the Mustangs their fourth straight loss in district play.
Sweetwater (1-5) got 13 points from Dylan Bennett but no other Mustangs was able to hit double figures against the Loboes (5-1).

JV boys hoops

January 28, 2014

The 2013-14 Sweetwater junior varsity boys basketball team is pictured here.
Standing from left are coach Chris Carruthers, Matthew Trevino, Denzell Moore, Mark Lawrence, Deshaun Williams and Colby Greenwood.
Seated from left are Hardy Escobar, Max Gomez, Gage Han-nah, Adan Sanchez, Mich-ael Lawrence and Jordan Jones.

SW has final home DH

January 28, 2014

After failing to sweep a basketball doubleheader here in its three previous opportunities, Sweetwater will get a final chance today when it hosts Monahans.
It’s also a chance for both the Mustang boys (1-4 in District 4-3A) and the Lady Mustang girls (3-4) to im-prove their playoff chances with a pair of victories.
Despite having five games still to play in their season, the boys have more urgen-cy after losing three straight to fall into fifth place.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes