Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Roscoe, Blackwell athletes at SA

March 27, 2014

A handful of athletes from Roscoe and Blackwell com-peted at the San Angelo Relays this past weekend.
Blackwell scored a total of 36 points to place sixth in the boys team competition in Division II.
Area athletes from Blackwell and Roscoe who placed were as follows:
BOYS DIVISION I
High jump — Matthew Lowry, Blackwell, 3rd (6-2)
Long jump — Mason Magness, Blackwell, 4th (20-6 1/2)
Triple jump — Mason Magness, Blackwell, 1st (41-5 3/4)
Pole vault — Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 2nd 913-0)
3200 — Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 4th (10:46.72)
100 — Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 2nd (11.54)

SMS tracksters at Merkel

March 27, 2014

RUN AND GUN MEET
8th grade boys
Shot put — Kiante McCoy 5th (36-0)
Long jump — Kiante McCoy 1st (18-2); Isak Alvarez 6th (15-7)
Triple jump — Chris Thompson 1st (37-10 3/4); Kiante McCoy 2nd (35-3 1/2)
400 relay — 1st (48.05 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, John Medina)
800 — Daniel Avila 3rd (2:35.73); Tristan Longoria 5th (2:39.80)
100 — John Medina 3rd (12.12); Andrew Melendez 2nd (12.31); Isak Alvarez 1st (12.40)
800 relay — 1st (1:42.48 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Kiante McCoy)

Local sports calendar

March 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27
Golf
Sweetwater girls play first leg of district tournament at Monahans.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV will play at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity at Merkel meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 28
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wylie, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV host Wylie at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater varsity girls (select few) will compete at Texas Relays in Austin.
Blackwell varsity teams will host meet.
Roscoe varsity teams will compete at Aspermont meet.

SW teams fall at Monahans

March 26, 2014

The long trip to Monahans didn’t have a happy ending for Sweetwater’s teams on the diamond Tuesday. They will both play host to Wylie when District 4-3A action resumes this Friday.
BASEBALL
Monahans 7, Sweetwater 3
Sweetwater (15-4, 2-1) dropped out of a tie for first as Monahans led 5-0 after one inning and held on to hand the Mustangs — who had won 12 straight — their first loss since Feb. 22.
Sweetwater is now tied with Snyder for second with Wylie (3-0) atop 4-3A.

SHS tennis medalists

March 26, 2014

These Sweetwater High School tennis players are all shown with the medals that they won recently.
Front row from left are Gewel Cherry, girls doubles; Jenny Medellin, girls doubles; Teresa Perez-Poe, mixed doubles; and standing, Bryan Vause, boys singles; Tyler Stacy, boys singles; Chris Shoemaker, mixed doubles.

Golfers 5th after first leg

March 25, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s boys golf team traveled to Big Spring and shot 337 to put it in fifth place, 35 shots out of first, when the first leg of the District 4-3A tournament ended Monday.

SHS teams at Monahans

March 25, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s baseball and softball teams will be going to Monahans today as District 4-3A ac-tion continues.
The baseball team is tied for the district lead at 2-0 with both Snyder and Wylie, who are playing each other at Wylie. Monahans is 0-2.
The softball team is cur-rently in last place at 0-3, a game behind Monahans and Big Spring, after losing to Big Spring last Friday.

Mustangs win 3 events at Snyder’s meet

March 25, 2014

Sweetwater won three events in varsity boys track action at Snyder’s meet this past Thursday.
The 400 and mile relays won with times of 44.07 and 3:36.6, respectively, while Deshaun Williams was first in the high jump (6-0). Only Snyder (133) and Stamford (113) did better in the team standings as Sweetwater scored 112 points at Snyder to place third.
De’andre Gatson, Mar-quees Jenkins and Isaiah McGee ran on both winning relays, while Johnathan Browning was also on the 400 relay and Kaleb Hoover was also on the mile relay.

Weekly sports calendar

March 24, 2014

MONDAY, MARCH 24
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will host Monahans, 5:30 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater boys play first leg of district tournament at Big Spring.
Track
Roscoe junior high teams at Aspermont meet.
TUESDAY, MARCH 25
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays at Monahans, 7 p.m.
Golf
Blackwell teams play first leg of district tournament at Baird (Shady Oaks).
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV at Monahans at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Track
Blackwell junior high teams host meet.
Highland junior high teams at Aspermont meet.
THURSDAY, MARCH 27
Golf

Mustangs escape early hole to beat Steers, 9-6

March 24, 2014

The start of the Sweet-water baseball team’s Dis-trict 4-3A home opener was hardly what the Mustangs wanted, as they trailed visiting Big Spring 4-0 before coming to bat in the bottom of the first inning.
But Sweetwater is 2-0 in District 4-3A — and 15-3 overall — after its 12th con-secutive win as the Mus-tangs rallied to defeat the Steers, 9-6, here Friday.

COLLEGE STATION — Sweetwater went 2-1 Thursday, beating Cuero and Boerne in pool play at the Texas...
Several Sweetwater High School football players will be spending Thursday and Friday in College...
James Clift, a 2014 grad-uate of Sweetwater High School and former SHS athlete, has been named by...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes