Syndicate contentLocal Sports

SW track athletes will advance to regional meet

April 16, 2012

Sweetwater had track athletes with top-three finishes in five events at the District 5-3A meet which ended Thursday in Abilene. As a result, those athletes be heading to Lubbock later this month for regional competition.
On the boys side, Sweetwater’s Nick Nemir qualified in three events as he placed third in the 100 dash (10.88) and the 300 hurdles (40.31) and also ran a leg on the 4 x 200 relay that placed third (1:33.70). The other relay runners were Sam Nemir, who is Nick’s brother, along with Kaleb Hoover and Ryan Linebaugh.

Lady Lions cool off the Lady Stangs

April 16, 2012

After a thrilling start to the week that saw Sweetwater’s softball team clinch its first playoff berth in 16 years, the Lady Mustangs hosted first-place Brownwood Friday and pounded out 10 hits off ace pitcher Sydney Laws — including solo homers by Suede Shirley and Claire Williams. It was not enough, however, as Brownwood (7-0) won, 15-3, to clinch its third straight district title.

Mustangs still have playoff hopes after defeating Lions 4-3

April 16, 2012

With its playoff hopes on the brink of extinction, Sweetwater’s baseball team finally found the winning formula against Brownwood here Friday.
Playing the first game of a season-ending three-game homestand at Newman Park, the Mustangs (2-4) held off the Lions 4-3 to end a three-game skid and keep their postseason chances alive in District 5-3A.

Weekly sports calendar

April 16, 2012

MONDAY, APRIL 16
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play a doubleheader at Snyder starting at 5 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater’s Alex Cas-tillo will compete as boys medalist at Region I-3A tournament in San Angelo through Tuesday, April 17.
TUESDAY, APRIL 17
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Snyder, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams host Snyder, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18
Golf
Sweetwater girls team (Alex Gomez, Rachel Hunt, Elise Lawrence, Haylee Stewart and Amy Witt) will be competing at Region I-3A tournament in San Angelo through Thursday, April 19.
Tennis

SHS athletes excel in district tennis

April 12, 2012

Chris Hernandez and Madison Meneses won a second place medal and will advance to the Region I-3A tournament in Lubbock that will be held April 18-19.
Heidi Taylor also won a second place medal in girls singles at the district tournament and will advance to the regional tournament in Lubbock.
Jenny Medellin and Addisyn Cleckler teamed up to bring home a third place medal in girls doubles at the district tournament. They will be regional alternates. The district tournament was played in Brownwood.

Weekly sports calendar

April 11, 2012

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams begin district meet at Wylie.
THURSDAY, APRIL 12
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams complete district meet at Wylie.
Roscoe qualifers compete at area meet in Garden City.
Highland qualifiers compete at area meet in Trent.
Blackwell qualifiers compete at area meet in Trent.
FRIDAY, APRIL 13
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Brownwood, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams host Brown-wood, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, APRIL 14
Baseball
Sweetwater JV at Brownwood (doubleheader) starting at 1 p.m.
Track

Castillo is regional medalist for SW but team bid falls short

April 11, 2012

Sweetwater will be repre-sented by Alex Castillo at the Region 1-3A boys golf tournament next week.
But Castillo’s teammates won’t be joining him at San Angelo’s Bentwood Country Club. While Castillo shot 73-229 to place fourth among district medalists, the team’s fourth-place finish after a 314-958 wasn’t good enough in Tuesday’s final round — which was held at Abilene’s Maxwell Municipal Golf Course — to advance the Mustangs to the regional tourney.

Snyder win ends playoff drought for Lady ‘Stangs

April 11, 2012

Tuesday’s 9-7 Snyder win over Wylie ended a 16-year playoff drought for Sweet-water’s softball team dating all the way back to the pro-gram’s very first year.

Highland JV boys district track results

April 11, 2012

Here are Highland’s JV boys results from last week’s season-ending district track meet held in Blackwell.
The JV boys scored 41 points to place fourth in the division.
At Blackwell
200 — Kaden Nachlinger 3rd (27.24); Laramie Thompson 6th (29.43)
400 relay — 3rd (54.62 — Zack Cornett, Kaden Nachlinger, Kevin Pantoja, Laramie Thompson)
800 relay — 3rd (1:59.40 — Zack Cornett, Kaden Nachlinger, Kevin Pantoja, Laramie Thompson)
Long jump — Laramie Thomp-son 6th (13-3 3/4)
Shot put — Zack Cornett 4th (31-2); Kevin Pantoja 6th (25-3 1/2)
Discus — Zack Cornett 5th (71-5)

SHS girls golfers head to regionals

April 10, 2012

BROWNWOOD — The Sweetwater High School girls golf team held on to second place Monday in the final round of the District 5-3A tournament at Brownwood Country Club.
As a result, the team will advance to the Region I-3A tournament on April 18-19 in San Angelo.
Sweetwater carded a 374 over the last 18 holes to end with a 54-hole total of 1,106 strokes and finish behind only Snyder, which shot 339 and wound up at 1,038. The top two teams and top two individuals not from a qualifying team advance to the regional tournament.

FRIDAY, SEPT. 19 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will play...
Today’s 7:30 p.m. match-up between Sweetwater and Snyder won’t affect either team’s playoff chances...
Sweetwater’s tennis team begins its fall district season by hosting Big Spring star-ting at 9 a.m....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes