Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Highland girls fall to S-City

February 14, 2012

Highland’s girls hoped to begin their 11th straight trip to the basketball playoffs with a win, but instead lost to Sterling City 44-36 in the teams’ bi-district contest on Monday.
By winning the Class 1A, Div. II playoff in Winters, Sterling City advances to the area round while High-land’s season ends with a 22-9 record.
Highland, the second-place team in District 11-A, Division II this season, won 20 or more games for the eighth time in 11 years.

SW boys golf team places 1st at Big Spring

February 14, 2012

The Sweetwater boys golf team fired a 312 on Friday to tie Wylie for first place and ended up with the title after winning a tiebreaker at Big Spring’s tournament.
Alex Castillo led the way as he shot a 75 to tie for second among medalists, while Mason Andrews tied for ninth with a 77. Dylan Torres shot 79, Ryan Mer-cer 81 and Guy Bond 86. The event was shortened to 18 holes due to weather.
The Sweetwater girls golf team shot a 379 on Friday to place fourth at Big Spring. Snyder (366) won the title with Wylie (374) second and Andrews (375) third.

After near-miss, Lady Mustangs may end playoff drought

February 13, 2012

It took a tiebreaker this past season to keep Sweet-water’s softball team from getting a shot at the pro-gram’s first playoff berth since the 1990s.
However, that hurdle may be cleared in 2012 with 11 returning lettermen — five of whom won all-district recognition — on this season’s 13-player roster. Still, the team will be young with only three seniors, along with eight juniors and two freshmen.
First-year coach Robert Williams is excited about that potential as the Lady Mustangs prepare for their season opener at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday against Winters.

Weekly sports calendar

February 13, 2012

MONDAY, FEB. 13
Basketball
Bi-district playoff: Highland girls vs. Sterling City (Class 1A, Division II), 7 p.m., Winters.
TUESDAY, FEB. 14
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Midland Lee (scrimmage), 4:30 p.m.
Basketball
Sweetwater boys at Snyder — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity boys host Roby starting at 5 p.m.
Blackwell varsity boys host Bronte, 6:30 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams host Winters (season openers), 4 and 5:30 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 16
Softball
Sweetwater varsity at Abilene tournament.
Tennis

Highland girls lose warmup

February 13, 2012

Sierra Allen scored 25 points for the Highland girls Friday in their playoff warmup game against New Home that was held in Hermleigh, but the Lady Hornets still lost by a score of 43-38.
Highland (22-8) held leads of 11-5 and 21-18 after the first two periods but New Home led 32-30 entering the final stanza.

Hornets get 1st district victory

February 13, 2012

The Blackwell boys got their first district victory on Friday, as the Hornets defeated Veribest 48-35 in a game at Veribest. Mason Magness scored 13 points to pace Blackwell in the win that leaves both teams 1-12 in District 12-A, Division II.
Mark Monroe had nine, Jordan Fields and Jayden Jones seven, Bennie Wester five, Ted Chambliss three and Wade Allen two.
However, the Roscoe and Highland boys both lost.
The Plowboys (1-9 district) ended their season by losing to Munday 71-28 and Highland (3-8 district) fell against Hermleigh 57-43.

Highland JH girls win title

February 13, 2012

Highland’s junior high girls basketball team beat Hermleigh 27-22 and Trent 32-28 to win first place honors at a tournament held in Trent on Jan. 28.
Highland built a big half-time lead (18-6) and held on to beat Hermleigh, but had to rally to beat Trent after trailing 16-15 at halftime. Hannah Allen had 10, Sydny Helbert eight, Kailee Hall six and Kelsi Johns three against Hermleigh while no individual scores against Trent were given.

SMS boys win 3-of-4

February 13, 2012

The Sweetwater Middle School boys defeated Snyder in three games Feb. 6. The eighth grade Red (42-21), eighth grade White (28-13) and seventh grade Red (23-18) won, while the seventh grade White lost 28-7.

SMS girls finish as district’s co-champ

February 13, 2012

The Sweetwater Middle School girls eighth grade White team finished as district co-champions after defeating Snyder, 27-23, in their final game Feb. 6.
Karleigh Coldiron, Carol-ine Guelker and Hanna Hayes all scored six points while Ashley Bax, Marisa Moncada, Ashley Parker and Elita Williams all scored two points and Payton Moore scored one point.

Roscoe JH boys 2nd at their event

February 13, 2012

The Roscoe seventh grade boys basketball team took second place at a tourna-ment in Roscoe after split-ting two games Jan. 28.
Roscoe opened up its tournament with a 26-7 victory over Baird, but then lost to Hamlin, 31-25, in the title game. Bernardo Villa scored 12 points and Johnathan Cueller seven against Baird, while Jayce Phillips had four and Austin Willman three, and Cuellar and Phillips had eight, Villa five and Braiden Moore and Quentin Saddler two apiece against Hamlin.

COLLEGE STATION — Sweetwater went 2-1 Thursday, beating Cuero and Boerne in pool play at the Texas...
Several Sweetwater High School football players will be spending Thursday and Friday in College...
James Clift, a 2014 grad-uate of Sweetwater High School and former SHS athlete, has been named by...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes