Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Mustangs still have playoff hopes after defeating Lions 4-3

April 16, 2012

With its playoff hopes on the brink of extinction, Sweetwater’s baseball team finally found the winning formula against Brownwood here Friday.
Playing the first game of a season-ending three-game homestand at Newman Park, the Mustangs (2-4) held off the Lions 4-3 to end a three-game skid and keep their postseason chances alive in District 5-3A.

Weekly sports calendar

April 16, 2012

MONDAY, APRIL 16
Baseball
Sweetwater JV will play a doubleheader at Snyder starting at 5 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater’s Alex Cas-tillo will compete as boys medalist at Region I-3A tournament in San Angelo through Tuesday, April 17.
TUESDAY, APRIL 17
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Snyder, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams host Snyder, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18
Golf
Sweetwater girls team (Alex Gomez, Rachel Hunt, Elise Lawrence, Haylee Stewart and Amy Witt) will be competing at Region I-3A tournament in San Angelo through Thursday, April 19.
Tennis

SHS athletes excel in district tennis

April 12, 2012

Chris Hernandez and Madison Meneses won a second place medal and will advance to the Region I-3A tournament in Lubbock that will be held April 18-19.
Heidi Taylor also won a second place medal in girls singles at the district tournament and will advance to the regional tournament in Lubbock.
Jenny Medellin and Addisyn Cleckler teamed up to bring home a third place medal in girls doubles at the district tournament. They will be regional alternates. The district tournament was played in Brownwood.

Weekly sports calendar

April 11, 2012

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams begin district meet at Wylie.
THURSDAY, APRIL 12
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams complete district meet at Wylie.
Roscoe qualifers compete at area meet in Garden City.
Highland qualifiers compete at area meet in Trent.
Blackwell qualifiers compete at area meet in Trent.
FRIDAY, APRIL 13
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Brownwood, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams host Brown-wood, 5 and 6:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, APRIL 14
Baseball
Sweetwater JV at Brownwood (doubleheader) starting at 1 p.m.
Track

Castillo is regional medalist for SW but team bid falls short

April 11, 2012

Sweetwater will be repre-sented by Alex Castillo at the Region 1-3A boys golf tournament next week.
But Castillo’s teammates won’t be joining him at San Angelo’s Bentwood Country Club. While Castillo shot 73-229 to place fourth among district medalists, the team’s fourth-place finish after a 314-958 wasn’t good enough in Tuesday’s final round — which was held at Abilene’s Maxwell Municipal Golf Course — to advance the Mustangs to the regional tourney.

Snyder win ends playoff drought for Lady ‘Stangs

April 11, 2012

Tuesday’s 9-7 Snyder win over Wylie ended a 16-year playoff drought for Sweet-water’s softball team dating all the way back to the pro-gram’s very first year.

Highland JV boys district track results

April 11, 2012

Here are Highland’s JV boys results from last week’s season-ending district track meet held in Blackwell.
The JV boys scored 41 points to place fourth in the division.
At Blackwell
200 — Kaden Nachlinger 3rd (27.24); Laramie Thompson 6th (29.43)
400 relay — 3rd (54.62 — Zack Cornett, Kaden Nachlinger, Kevin Pantoja, Laramie Thompson)
800 relay — 3rd (1:59.40 — Zack Cornett, Kaden Nachlinger, Kevin Pantoja, Laramie Thompson)
Long jump — Laramie Thomp-son 6th (13-3 3/4)
Shot put — Zack Cornett 4th (31-2); Kevin Pantoja 6th (25-3 1/2)
Discus — Zack Cornett 5th (71-5)

SHS girls golfers head to regionals

April 10, 2012

BROWNWOOD — The Sweetwater High School girls golf team held on to second place Monday in the final round of the District 5-3A tournament at Brownwood Country Club.
As a result, the team will advance to the Region I-3A tournament on April 18-19 in San Angelo.
Sweetwater carded a 374 over the last 18 holes to end with a 54-hole total of 1,106 strokes and finish behind only Snyder, which shot 339 and wound up at 1,038. The top two teams and top two individuals not from a qualifying team advance to the regional tournament.

Several track athletes qualify for area meets

April 10, 2012

Track athletes from Ros-coe, Blackwell and High-land recently had top-four finishes in district events to qualify for area track meets scheduled this Thursday.
Roscoe’s athletes went to Albany for District 9-1A competition. Boys qualifiers were Jesus Leanos, who was first in both the 1600 run (5:04.64) and the 3200 (10:54.94); Dillon Freeman, first in the 300 hurdles (43.81); Devon Freeman, second in the pole vault (12-6); and Eduardo Galle-gos, fourth in the 400 dash (52.66).

Weekly sports calendar

April 9, 2012

MONDAY, APRIL 9
Baseball
Sweetwater JV hosts Wall, 4:30 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls play final leg of district tournament at Brownwood.
Blackwell teams play final leg of district tournament at Baird.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV teams play district tournament at Big Spring.
TUESDAY, APRIL 10
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity vs. Ranger Junior College JV at Ranger, 4:30 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity boys play final leg of district tournament at Abilene Wylie.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 11
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity teams begin district meet at Wylie.
THURSDAY, APRIL 12
Track

The Sweetwater High School junior varsity volleyball team is in action today, hosting Levelland at...
The Sweetwater Middle School eighth grade White football team won big, 36-0, at Andrews on Thursday...
Sweetwater High School lost to Snyder in a district varsity tennis match here on Saturday. See...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes