Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Six athletes earn TABC recognition

March 27, 2014

Highland’s Sierra Allen along with her sister, Han-nah, are all-state selections by the Texas Association of Basketball Coaches in Class 1A, Division II. Both Allens are also all-region selections by the TABC in Class 1A, Division II along with two Highland teammates, Beth Richburg and Madison Moseley. All four players helped Highland advance to state for the second consec-utive year before losing to Calvert. All-region honors also went to Roscoe’s Jesus Leanos (boys) and Eva Aguayo (girls), giving Nolan County six TABC honorees.
Blackwell players named all-district

Highland captures team titles at Trent meet

March 27, 2014

Highland’s boys and girls both captured team titles this Friday at the Trent track meet as they both scored 166 points.
Blackwell scored 38 points in the boys division and 33 in the girls division.
Area athletes who came through with top-three fin-ishes were as follows:
HIGHLAND BOYS
166 points (1st)
High jump — Jacob Richburg 2nd (5-8)
Pole vault — Michael Hyde 1st (11-0); Sheldon Hall 3rd (7-6)
Triple jump — Ethan Wilson 3rd (36-1)
3200 — Eli Shelton 3rd (13:03.15)
110 hurdles — Jacob Richburg 1st (19.11); Jon Basye 3rd (19.33)
800 relay — 2nd (1:42.3)

Roscoe, Blackwell athletes at SA

March 27, 2014

A handful of athletes from Roscoe and Blackwell com-peted at the San Angelo Relays this past weekend.
Blackwell scored a total of 36 points to place sixth in the boys team competition in Division II.
Area athletes from Blackwell and Roscoe who placed were as follows:
BOYS DIVISION I
High jump — Matthew Lowry, Blackwell, 3rd (6-2)
Long jump — Mason Magness, Blackwell, 4th (20-6 1/2)
Triple jump — Mason Magness, Blackwell, 1st (41-5 3/4)
Pole vault — Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 2nd 913-0)
3200 — Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 4th (10:46.72)
100 — Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 2nd (11.54)

SMS tracksters at Merkel

March 27, 2014

RUN AND GUN MEET
8th grade boys
Shot put — Kiante McCoy 5th (36-0)
Long jump — Kiante McCoy 1st (18-2); Isak Alvarez 6th (15-7)
Triple jump — Chris Thompson 1st (37-10 3/4); Kiante McCoy 2nd (35-3 1/2)
400 relay — 1st (48.05 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, John Medina)
800 — Daniel Avila 3rd (2:35.73); Tristan Longoria 5th (2:39.80)
100 — John Medina 3rd (12.12); Andrew Melendez 2nd (12.31); Isak Alvarez 1st (12.40)
800 relay — 1st (1:42.48 — Chris Jackson, Chris Thompson, Trenton Hicks, Kiante McCoy)

Local sports calendar

March 26, 2014

THURSDAY, MARCH 27
Golf
Sweetwater girls play first leg of district tournament at Monahans.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV will play at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater JV and varsity at Merkel meet.
FRIDAY, MARCH 28
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Wylie, 7 p.m.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV host Wylie at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity plays at Snyder tournament.
Track
Sweetwater varsity girls (select few) will compete at Texas Relays in Austin.
Blackwell varsity teams will host meet.
Roscoe varsity teams will compete at Aspermont meet.

SW teams fall at Monahans

March 26, 2014

The long trip to Monahans didn’t have a happy ending for Sweetwater’s teams on the diamond Tuesday. They will both play host to Wylie when District 4-3A action resumes this Friday.
BASEBALL
Monahans 7, Sweetwater 3
Sweetwater (15-4, 2-1) dropped out of a tie for first as Monahans led 5-0 after one inning and held on to hand the Mustangs — who had won 12 straight — their first loss since Feb. 22.
Sweetwater is now tied with Snyder for second with Wylie (3-0) atop 4-3A.

SHS tennis medalists

March 26, 2014

These Sweetwater High School tennis players are all shown with the medals that they won recently.
Front row from left are Gewel Cherry, girls doubles; Jenny Medellin, girls doubles; Teresa Perez-Poe, mixed doubles; and standing, Bryan Vause, boys singles; Tyler Stacy, boys singles; Chris Shoemaker, mixed doubles.

Golfers 5th after first leg

March 25, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s boys golf team traveled to Big Spring and shot 337 to put it in fifth place, 35 shots out of first, when the first leg of the District 4-3A tournament ended Monday.

SHS teams at Monahans

March 25, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s baseball and softball teams will be going to Monahans today as District 4-3A ac-tion continues.
The baseball team is tied for the district lead at 2-0 with both Snyder and Wylie, who are playing each other at Wylie. Monahans is 0-2.
The softball team is cur-rently in last place at 0-3, a game behind Monahans and Big Spring, after losing to Big Spring last Friday.

Mustangs win 3 events at Snyder’s meet

March 25, 2014

Sweetwater won three events in varsity boys track action at Snyder’s meet this past Thursday.
The 400 and mile relays won with times of 44.07 and 3:36.6, respectively, while Deshaun Williams was first in the high jump (6-0). Only Snyder (133) and Stamford (113) did better in the team standings as Sweetwater scored 112 points at Snyder to place third.
De’andre Gatson, Mar-quees Jenkins and Isaiah McGee ran on both winning relays, while Johnathan Browning was also on the 400 relay and Kaleb Hoover was also on the mile relay.

In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes