Syndicate contentLocal Sports

SMS results

January 21, 2012

SMS BOYS
VS. BROWNWOOD —
JAN. 12
8th grade Red 43,
Brownwood 25
Michael Hunt 19, Hardy Escobar 6, Colton Jackson 5, Michael Lawrence 4, J’Corey Amos 4, Denzell Moore 3, Cornelio Mendez 2.
8th grade White 21,
Brownwood 19
Kristofer Warner 5, Isaiah Gonzales 4, Matthew Trevino 4, Roman Acuna 2, Victor Garcia 2, Adan Sanchez 1, Deshaun Williams 1.
Brownwood 36,
7th grade Red 26
Jacoby Hunt 9, Rocky Perez 6, Matthew Figueroa 5, Jordan McGee 3, Frank Ortega 2, John Clift 1.
Brownwood 58,
7th grade White 11
Tristian Martinez 5, Isaac Currie 4, Colter Reed 2.
SMS GIRLS

SW teams make long road trip to Brownwood

January 20, 2012

The Sweetwater boys and girls basketball teams make their longest road trip in District 5-3A today when they travel to Brownwood.
Both Sweetwater teams are still looking for their first district wins and are a collective 0-5 after losing a twinbill to Big Spring at home on Tuesday.

Freshman girls basketball team

January 20, 2012

The Sweetwater High School freshman girls basketball team is shown here after recently capturing first place at the Forsan tournament. The members of Sweetwater’s team are, from left, Gabby Reyes, Jamee Rhoades, Abby McPherson, Holly Johnson, Bianca Castillo, Claire Williams, Lexi Castillo, Nisha Williams, Jasmine Reddic and head coach Jessica Withrow. The freshman girls have compiled an outstanding 14-3 record this year. They play at Brownwood at 7:30 p.m. today.

Local sports calendar

January 19, 2012

THURSDAY,
JAN. 19
Basketball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ girls host Wylie, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ boys play at Wylie, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Highland junior high teams host tournament.
Roscoe junior high teams play at Highland tournament.
Blackwell varsity girls and boys at Bronte starting at 6:30 p.m.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater boys and girls teams at Big Spring meet.
FRIDAY, JAN. 20
Basketball
Sweetwater girls at Brownwood — JV at 4:30 p.m., varsity at 6 p.m., freshmen at 7:30 p.m.

SHS lifters excel at 1st meet of year

January 19, 2012

Sweetwater High School’s powerlifting teams did well at season-opening meets this past Saturday in Miles and compete again today at meets in Big Spring.
The SHS boys were first and the girls second at Miles this past weekend.
SHS had four individual boys winners in their re-spective weight classes — Jay Lomas (790 pounds) in the 123-pound class, Sam Nemir (1,270 pounds) in the 181-pound class, Mateo Gonzales (1,390) in the 242-pound class and Angel Caballero (1,005) in the su-perheavyweight class. Sam Nemir also won the Best Lifter Award for the meet.

7th grade hoop champions

January 19, 2012

The seventh grade Red team won first place at the Sweetwater Middle School girls basketball tournament held Jan. 7 as they defeated Merkel 9-5 in their first game and then held off Midland Christian, 31-27, in the championship game. The team includes, back row from left, coach Jill Locklar, Stephanie Castillo, Kensi Chowning, Maddie Berry, Kaitlyn Foster, Lauren Jones, Brittany Peeples; front row, Christa Martin, Annaliese Espinoza, Davina Walker and Rhylee Meneses.

Junior high basketball teams play in local, area tournaments

January 19, 2012

Here are recent junior high basketball tournament results from Sweetwater, Roscoe and Highland:
HIGHLAND
TOURNAMENT
Highland girls
Highland 25, Roscoe 12
Highland scoring: Hannah Allen 13, Sydny Helbert 6, Bailey Garrett 4, Karlie Allen 2.
Highland 25, Ira 18
Highland scoring: Hannah Allen 11, Bailey Garrett 7, Kailee Hall 4, Kelsi Johns 3.
Highland 22, Trent 19
(Championship)
Highland scoring: Hannah Allen 6, Karlie Allen 4, Kailee Hall 4, Bailey Garrett 3, Hannah Kirby 3, Kelsi Johns 2.
Highland boys
Roscoe 44, Highland 22

Steers hit 11 treys in 64-35 win

January 18, 2012

The first quarter of Tues-day’s District 5-3A basket-ball game between Sweet-water and Big Spring featured five lead changes and ended with the visitors up by just a point, 11-10.
Midway through the sec-ond quarter, it was still a contest as the Mustangs trailed by just three (17-14). But the Steers caught fire at that point, going on a 15-1 run to lead by 17, 32-15, at halftime, and never looked back en route to a 64-35 win at Mustang Gym.

Lady Mustangs fall to Lady Steers, 58-39

January 18, 2012

After falling behind 10-0 in the first two minutes of play, Sweetwater twice rallied to within striking distance of Big Spring in Tues-day’s district girls game.
Both times, however, the Lady Steers responded with a decisive run as they beat the Lady Mustangs, 58-39, at Mustang Gym.
Sweetwater (0-3, 14-14) narrowed the lead to 16-12 on a three-pointer by Ken-dra Crosson early in the second quarter, only to see Big Spring (1-2, 17-7) run off the next nine points.

Sub-varsity teams get one victory

January 18, 2012

The Sweetwater junior varsity girls picked up the lone victory against Big Spring in sub-varsity action here Tuesday as they prevailed, 23-19, to improve to 15-4 overall and 3-0 in district play.
Kayla Chowning and Claire Williams had six points, Maddie Jones five, Taylor McPherson four and Shaneese Brown two for Sweetwater.
The freshman girls (14-3, 1-2) lost 43-28. Cierra Knox scored 10, Abby McPherson seven, Bianca Castillo and Jas-mine Reddic four, Lexi Castillo two and Gabby Reyes one.
The JV boys (13-8, 0-2) lost, 44-30, in their game with Big Spring.

On Friday, Sweetwater’s football players seemed to be delivering a message for all those people who...
The Roscoe and Blackwell football teams began their seasons on the road Friday and find the going...
Sweetwater High School’s cross country runners went to Christoval on Thursday for their first meet...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes