Syndicate contentLocal Sports

This week’s basketball

December 19, 2011

MONDAY, DEC. 19
Highland varsity teams at Ira starting at 2 p.m. (dis-trict opener for boys)
Blackwell varsity teams at Robert Lee starting at 6:30 p.m. (district opener for boys)
TUESDAY, DEC. 20
Sweetwater girls host Colorado City — JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Colorado City — JV at 5 p.m., var-sity at 6:30 p.m.

Mustangs fall to Bangs; girls lose, too

December 17, 2011

One played at home while the other played on the road, and their opponents weren’t the same either.
But Sweetwater High School’s basketball teams did share a few things in common on Friday. Both played schools from the same Class 2A district (3-2A) whose names start with a ‘B’ — and both lost.
Sweetwater’s boys (5-10) played host to Bangs and fell by a score of 58-46. The girls (9-9), meanwhile, went to Ballinger and were beaten 55-37, ending their three-game winning streak.

SW teams get Ws

December 17, 2011

Sweetwater swept Bangs in sub-varsity boys basket-ball action here Friday.
The freshmen boys won 48-45, and the JV boys de-feated Bangs’ JV 53-45.
Duanta Williams had 13, Rhett Torres 11, J.P. Poe 10, Isaiah McGee eight, Martes Harris four and Bray Amos four for the freshmen boys (7-3). Deandre Gatson had 15, Trey Taylor 14, Marquees Jenkins 12, Quentin Wetsel six, Brandon Howell four and Mike McCoy two for the JV boys (11-4).

Area JV, JH b’ball results

December 17, 2011

Here are recent results for the area JV and junior high basketball teams that were given by their coaches to the Sweetwater Reporter.
All Nolan County area coaches are urged to fax results to the Reporter at sweetwatersports@yahoo.com or fax them at (325) 235-4967.
Albany JV boys 29,
Roscoe JV boys 25
Roscoe points: Cutter Davila 13, Jacob Cuellar 5, Chase Cathey 3, Kane Peavy 2, Jeremy Solano 2.
Albany JV girls 33,
Roscoe JV girls 17
Roscoe points: Jese Pena 4, Selena Perez 4, Shelby Brown 3, Samantha Ortega 2, Olivia Rovig 2, Olivia Saddler 1, Whitney Williams 1.

SMS hoop teams in action

December 17, 2011

Here are results from the Sweetwater Middle School basketball teams’ games with Snyder that were given by their coaches to the Sweetwater Reporter.
The games were the final ones for SMS until after the Christmas break.
DEC. 15 — VS. SNYDER
at Sweetwater
8TH GRADE BOYS
Sweetwater Red 38,
Snyder 29
Sweetwater points: Michael Hunt 21, Mark Lawrence 8, Michael Law-rence 6, Denzell Moore 2, Adrian Vizzerra 1.
Sweetwater White 27,
Snyder 20

Boys at home, but girls travel

December 16, 2011

Sweetwater’s boys basket-ball teams will be at home today, while the girls travel to Ballinger.
The Mustangs (5-9) will try to end a three-game los-ing streak when they play host to Bangs starting at 7:30 p.m. Freshman and JV games are also on tap today at 4:30 and 6 p.m.

Hornets win honors

December 15, 2011

Four Blackwell Hornet sophomore football players have earned second team all-district six-man honors in District 8, Division II.
Chosen on offense were Mason Magness at wide receiver and Jayden Jones at running back. Also named were Kaleb Edwards at cornerback and Ted Chambliss as a defensive lineman.

Area girls hoop teams get W

December 15, 2011

Roscoe’s teams split their basketball doubleheader at Albany on Tuesday, while the Highland and Blackwell girls both came away with victories in their respective district openers.
Roscoe’s girls beat Albany 33-32 in a double-overtime thriller to improve to 8-6, but the state-ranked Albany boys easily won against the Roscoe boys, 56-12. Black-well’s girls beat Veribest 37-10, and the state-ranked Highland girls beat Herm-leigh 44-25.

JV boys lose but freshmen notch win

December 15, 2011

Breckenridge led 17-4 at halftime, then held off a mild comeback for a 28-20 win on Tuesday over Sweetwater’s JV boys. But the freshman boys won their game, 33-20, at Breckenridge’s gym.
The JV boys (10-4) out-scored Breckenridge 8-2 in the third quarter to get within eight points, 19-12, but couldn’t maintain their momentum. Quentin Wet-sel had seven points to lead Sweetwater while Marquees Jenkins and Trey Taylor had four, Deandre Gatson three and Brandon Sutton two.

Jackson gets hon. mention

December 14, 2011

Senior offensive lineman Malcolm Jackson of Sweetwater received all-state honorable mention to the Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 3A football team that was released Tuesday.
The 5-7, 260-pounder earned all-district honors in November. He was one of 14 players from District 5-3A who received all-state recognition.
Brownwood kicker Mat-thew McCrane, Big Spring punter Devin Roberson and Brownwood defensive back Kevin Vaccaro made the second team.

In no particular order: Christopher Faith, Gavin Reyes, Carson Brownlow, Kurt Wetsel, Trenton Hicks...
Sweetwater’s Greg Aiken, who will play baseball for McMurry University starting next year, this...
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes