Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Tournament champs

June 11, 2011

The Sweetwater Select won a 7-8 year-old baseball tournament held here June 4-5. Back row from left are Kelly Wehba, Ray Cornutt, Eli Cunningham, Michael Cantu, Stephen Presley, Melisa Presley and Tommy Wood; middle row, Logan Cornutt, Ricky Delapaz, Hayden Wehba, Rylen Moncada, Jonathan Gallegos, Skyler Painter, Austin Moreland; front row, Brendin Atkins, Korben Cunningham, Drew Gholson, Jacob Cantu, Blade Wood, Leo Holsey and Ector Martinez.

SW teams do well at local tourney

June 11, 2011

A pair of Sweetwater baseball teams made up of 7- and 8-year-olds took first and third place, respective-ly, at a tournament held here on June 4-5.
The two local teams were the Select, which won first-place honors, and the Venom, which took third place at the event.
The Select split its two pool games, losing to the Brownwood Reds 14-12 and beating the Dyess Athletics 8-1. In bracket play, the Select edged the San Angelo Rangers 13-12 on June 4, then beat the Venom 14-9 on June 5 to earn a rematch later that day with Brownwood in the final.

District 5 results

June 11, 2011

MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE SOUTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Yankees 13, Key City Yankees 3; Jim Ned Rangers 10, Sweet-water Astros 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Giants 10, Breckenridge Rangers 7; Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Southern Tigers 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Yankees 8, Jim Ned Rangers 2; Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Snyder Giants 0
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Wylie Yankees 15, Cedar Creek Rattlers 6
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Reds 14, Merkel Sluggers 1; Southern Red Raiders 13, Northern Blue Jays 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7

Local sports briefs

June 11, 2011

A Mustang Baseball Camp is set for Monday through Thursday, June 13-16, at the high school baseball field.

Two local teams remain; Senior B-Jays to play for title Tuesday

June 10, 2011

Just two of Sweetwater’s Little League teams are still contending for a District 5 title after two rounds of play.
Sweetwater’s Senior League Blue Jays will, in fact, play for a title after a 24-1 domination of Abilene South’s Rangers Thursday. Sweetwater faces Wylie’s Tigers at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Wylie.

Four SW LL teams to resume play today

June 9, 2011

Four Little League teams from Sweetwater are scheduled to resume play with second-round games today at their respective District 5 tournaments that are being held in Abilene.

District 5 tournament results, schedules

June 8, 2011

MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE SOUTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Yankees 13, Key City Yankees 3
Jim Ned Rangers 10, Sweet-water Astros 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Giants 10, Breckenridge Rangers 7
Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Abilene Southern Tigers 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Yankees vs. Jim Ned Rangers, 6 p.m.
Snyder Giants vs. Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Reds 14, Merkel Sluggers 1
Abilene Southern Red Raiders 13, Abilene Northern Blue Jays 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7

Two SW teams advance on 1st day of tourneys

June 7, 2011

Two of the five Sweetwater Little League teams in action Monday easily advanced after first-round victories at their single-elimination District 5 tournaments, each held at different Abilene locations.
The winners were the Major League Diamondbacks, who crushed the Breckenridge Giants 18-2; and the Minor League Reds, who cruised to a 14-1 victory over the Merkel Sluggers.

S’water has 11 players honored

June 7, 2011

A total of 11 Sweetwater High School players have received all-District 5-3A baseball recognition for their play this past season.
Three players — senior pitcher Kris Mayes, sopho-more outfielder Ryan Linebaugh and freshman first baseman Greg Aiken — received first team all-district honors, while eight others are on the second team for Sweetwater: senior infielders Connor Stafford, Sterling Reeves and Cam-eron Fox, senior outfielder Tanner Crain, senior pitcher Larry Daniel, sophomore catcher Sean Morrow, sophomore outfielder Willie Norman and freshman pitcher Kaleb Hoover.

UT, Carrillo beat K-State, win regional

June 7, 2011

AUSTIN (AP) — Texas used six pitchers and smart base-running to beat Kent State 5-0 on Monday and win the NCAA Austin Regional.
The Longhorns (47-16) will host Arizona State in a three-game series in Austin beginning Friday.
Texas got its offense going in the bottom of the first when Tant Shepherd led off with a double and came around to score on a throwing error to give Texas a 1-0 lead.
Up 3-0 heading into the seventh, Texas shortstop Brandon Loy stole second base after singling through left field. Loy scored on the following play when Erich Weiss singled up the middle.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes