Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Local sports calendar

February 24, 2015

TUESDAY, FEB. 24
Basketball
Highland vs. Grady (Class 1A girls regional quarterfinal playoff), 6 p.m., Howard College, Big Spring.
Highland vs. Sands (Class 1A boys bi-district playoff), 8 p.m., Sterling City.
WEDNESDAY, FEB. 25
Golf
Sweetwater JV boys at Lamesa tournament.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity (Field 1) and JV (Field 2) will host Abilene Cooper at 4 p.m.
THURSDAY, FEB. 26
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity plays at Granbury tournament.
Track
Sweetwater middle school teams at season-opening Colorado City meet.
FRIDAY, FEB. 27
Baseball

Weather creates havoc as some events are cancelled

February 24, 2015

Monday’s icy weather forced changes and cancellations for some area and local sports events.

Learn more in Tuesday's e-edition (subscription required) or in print.

SW girls are 2nd at Snyder

February 24, 2015

A six-shot improvement allowed Sweetwater’s girls to leapfrog over two schools to a second-place Division I finish at Snyder’s two-day golf tournament Saturday.

Read more in Tuesday's edition, either in print or by subscribing to our e-edition.

Highland boys start playoffs today

February 23, 2015

The calendar says late February, which means the high school basketball playoffs are underway. And if weather permits, the Highland boys face Sands at 7 p.m. in Sterling City to begin their run today.

Read more in Monday's edition, either in print or by subscribing to our e-edition.

VIDEO OF THE DAY: NFL scouting combine: Winners and Losers

February 23, 2015

VIDEO OF THE DAY: NFL scouting combine: Winners and Losers

Weekly sports calendar

February 22, 2015

MONDAY, FEB. 23
Basketball
Highland vs. Sands (Class 1A boys bi-district playoff), 7 p.m., Sterling City.
Golf
Blackwell boys and girls teams host season-opening Blackwell Hornet Open tournament at Robert Lee.
TUESDAY, FEB. 24
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Ranger Junior College (season opener), 4 p.m.
Sweetwater JV White vs. Abilene Cooper sophomores at Abilene Cooper (season opener), 4:30 p.m.
Sweetwater JV Red will host Abilene Cooper JV (season opener), 6 p.m.
Basketball

Local lifters shine at meet

February 22, 2015

On Thursday, a number of high school athletes from Sweetwater and Roscoe had top finishes in their weight classes at the Sweetwater Power Classic.
In the boys division, Roscoe placed second (28 points) and Sweetwater was fourth (24 points). Odessa won the team title with 46 points. Meanwhile, in the girls division, Sweetwater was second (29) and Roscoe third (19) in the final team standings, again finishing behind first-place Odessa, which had 38 points.

See the full story in our weekend edition.

Highland girls rip Balmorhea

February 22, 2015

BIG LAKE — Yet another playoff run has begun for Highland’s girls basketball team. The goal is getting to San Antonio, where the Lady Hornets are hoping for their third straight state tournament appearance.
It wasn’t a flawless effort, but Highland is off to a good start in reaching that goal after defeating Balmorhea, 62-27, at Reagan County High School on Friday.

See the full story in our weekend edition.

Mustangs are eager to build on recent success

February 22, 2015

Sweetwater has made baseball playoff runs two straight years, and making a third straight run will be the goal when the 2015 season begins Tuesday at Ranger Junior College.
Most of the players from either or both of those two teams are gone, but a few key pieces are back to help Sweetwater, which in 2013 and 2014 won 39 games and three playoff series for coach Roland Herrera.

See the full story in our weekend edition.

Sweetwater High School baseball schedules

February 22, 2015

VARSITY
Feb. 24 — at Ranger JC
Feb. 26-28 — Granbury tournament
March 3 — at Mid. Green-wood
March 5-7 — SW Wes Bishop Wood Bat Classic
March 10 — Andrews
March 12-14 — Abilene tour-nament
March 17 — Vernon
March 24 — +Levelland
March 27 — +at Lamesa
April 2 — +Lub. Estacado
April 7 — +at Big Spring
April 10— +at Snyder
April 13 — +at Levelland
April 17 — +Lamesa
April 21 — +at Lub. Estacado
April 24 — +Big Spring
April 28 — +Snyder
JV RED
Feb. 24 — Abilene Cooper
March 2 — Mid. Greenwood
March 5-7 — Abilene tournament
March 12-14 — San Angelo tournament

The latest bout of ice and snow has pushed the start of Sweetwater’s Wes Bishop Wood Bat Classic...
Sweetwater High School is sending these five girls to the Region I, Division 2 powerlifting meet,...
KERMIT — Despite receiving a superb pitching performance from sophomore Annaliese Espinoza,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes