Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Highland Girls/Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” at Sweetwater (JVG, VG)
Nov. 11 β€” Eula (JVG, VG)
Nov. 15 β€” Robert Lee (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 18 β€” at Guthrie (JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 22 β€” Spur (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 29 – McCamey at Grady (JVG, VG)
Dec. 1-3 β€” Bronte tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 6 β€” Albany (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 8-10 β€” Highland tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 13 β€” TBA (VB)
Dec. 13 β€” +at Hermleigh (VG)
Dec. 16 β€” +Roby (JVG, VG)
Dec. 16 β€” at Jayton (JVB, VB)
Dec. 19 β€” +at Ira (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 28-29 β€” Grady tournament (VG, VB)
Jan. 3 β€” +Loraine (JVB, VG, VB)
Jan. 6 β€” +at Trent (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)

Roscoe Girls/Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” at Winters (JVG, VG)
Nov. 15 β€” at Blackwell (VG)
Nov. 18 β€” Cross Plains (VG)
Nov. 19 β€” Albany tournament (JVG)
Nov. 22 β€” at Colorado City (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Nov. 29 β€” Hawley (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 1-3 β€” Blackwell tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 6 β€” Baird (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 8-10 β€” Highland tournament (VG, VB)
Dec. 10 β€” Grape Creek tournament (JVG)
Dec. 10 β€” Bronte tournament (JVB)
Dec. 13 β€” at Albany (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Dec. 16 β€” at Cross Plains (JVG, VG)
Dec. 27-28 β€” Sterling City tournament (VG, VB)
Jan. 3 β€” Eula (JVG, JVB, VG, VB)
Jan. 6 β€” +Munday (JVG, VG)

Sweetwater Freshman Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 21 β€” at Colorado City
Nov. 22 β€” Andrews
Nov. 29 β€” Wall
Dec. 1-3 β€” Jayton tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Sweetwater tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Breckenridge
Dec. 16 β€” Bangs
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Jan. 6 β€” Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” at SA Lake View
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood
Feb. 14 β€” +at Snyder

Sweetwater Junior Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 15 β€” at Hawley
Nov. 18 β€” Coleman
Nov. 21 β€” at Colorado City
Nov. 22 β€” Andrews
Nov. 29 β€” Wall
Dec. 1-3 β€” Jayton tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Sweetwater tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Breckenridge
Dec. 16 β€” Bangs
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 6 β€” Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” at SA Lake View
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood
Feb. 14 β€” +at Snyder

Sweetwater Varsity Boys Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 15 β€” at Hawley
Nov. 18 β€” Coleman
Nov. 21 β€” at Colorado City
Nov. 22 β€” Andrews
Nov. 29 β€” Wall
Dec. 1-3 β€” Coahoma tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Stanton tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Breckenridge
Dec. 16 β€” Bangs
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Dec. 28-30 β€” Anson tournament
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 6 β€” Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” at SA Lake View
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood
Feb. 14 β€” +at Snyder

Sweetwater Freshman Girls Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 11 β€” SA Lake View
Nov. 15 β€” at Breckenridge
Nov. 17, 19 β€” Abilene High tournament
Nov. 21 β€” SA Central
Nov. 22 β€” Abilene Cooper
Nov. 29 β€” at Clyde
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 13 β€” at Lamesa
Dec. 16 β€” at Ballinger
Jan. 10 β€” +at Snyder
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood

Sweetwater Junior Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” Highland
Nov. 11 β€” SA Lake View
Nov. 15 β€” at Breckenridge
Nov. 18 β€” at Abilene High
Nov. 21 β€” SA Central
Nov. 22 β€” Abilene Cooper
Nov. 29 β€” at Clyde
Dec. 1-3 β€” Big Spring tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 13 β€” at Lamesa
Dec. 16 β€” at Ballinger
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 10 β€” +at Snyder
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood

Sweetwater Varsity Girls Basketball Schedule

November 12, 2011

Nov. 8 β€” Highland
Nov. 11 β€” SA Lake View
Nov. 15 β€” at Breckenridge
Nov. 18 β€” at Abilene High
Nov. 21 β€” SA Central
Nov. 22 β€” Abilene Cooper
Nov. 29 β€” at Clyde
Dec. 1-3 β€” Ballinger tournament
Dec. 6 β€” Merkel
Dec. 8-10 β€” Stanton tournament
Dec. 13 β€” at Lamesa
Dec. 16 β€” at Ballinger
Dec. 20 β€” Colorado City
Dec. 28-30 β€” Breckenridge tournament
Jan. 3 β€” Roby
Jan. 10 β€” +at Snyder
Jan. 13 β€” +Wylie
Jan. 17 β€” +Big Spring
Jan. 20 β€” +at Brownwood
Jan. 24 β€” +Snyder
Jan. 31 β€” +at Big Spring
Feb. 3 β€” +at Wylie
Feb. 7 β€” +Brownwood

White Flag Mustangs play again Saturday

November 11, 2011

The Sweetwater White Flag Mustangs, a Pee Wee football team made up of 5-and-6-year-olds, is shown during and after their 40-18 playoff win over Abilene’s Jets at Abilene’s Curly Hays Field this past Saturday. The Mustangs hope to celebrate another win when they return to Abilene this Saturday to face the Abilene Bucs in the next round of the playoffs.

N-County has three playoffs today

November 11, 2011

Sweetwater and Blackwell are hosting a total of three high school football playoff games today.
In Class 1A, Division I, Seymour (8-2) plays New Deal (7-3) at 7:30 p.m. at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl while in Six-Man, Blackwell is hosting a doubleheader.
Sterling City (8-2) will take on Panther Creek (6-4) at 5:30 p.m., followed by Paint Rock (8-2) taking on Loraine (7-3) at 8 p.m. to complete the doubleheader.
Snyder and Brownwood both kicked off their playoff runs with double-digit vic-tories on Thursday.

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes