Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Roscoe and S’water JV boys compete at district track meets

April 23, 2011

Here are recent JV boys district track results for Roscoe and Sweetwater:
ROSCOE JV BOYS
100.5 points
(2nd place)
High jump — Dakota Bradbury T5th (5-0)
Pole vault — Dillon Freeman 4th (9-0)
Triple jump — Devon Cole 5th (35-1 1/2)
Discus — Chase Saun-ders 1st (91-2); Alex Rhodes 2nd (87-3); Keeston Ford 6th (74-10)
Discus — Chase Saun-ders 1st (43-6 1/2)
400 relay — 3rd (48.29)
800 — Keeston Ford 4th (2:23.61)
800 relay — 4th (1:44.41 — Emilio Morales, Luke Rovig, Devon Cole, Dakota Bradbury)
300 hurdles — Dillon Freeman 1st (47.98); Dakota Bradbury 4th (55.72)

Mustangs win their finale

April 23, 2011

BIG SPRING — After losing three straight games by at least seven runs, Sweetwater’s baseball team got a boost on Friday to end its 2011 season.
The Mustangs traveled to Big Spring and came back home with a 5-4 victory — its second over the Steers in District 5-3A play — as Sweetwater finished 2-6 in district and 12-16-1 overall under third-year coach Roland Herrera.

Owens goes to W-Valley; Shelton hired at Highland

April 23, 2011

Karry Owens, who earlier this year submitted his resignation as head football coach at Highland after 18 years, has accepted a similar job at Water Valley. His last day at Highland was on Friday.
Owens will be repla-cing Justin Esquell, who resigned after leading Water Valley to a 10-1 record this past season.
Owens’ replacement will be Jeff Shelton, who served as the head football coach at New Home the last two years. The Leopards were 5-5 in 2010. Shelton was also defensive coordinator for four years at Jayton, where he helped them reach the six-man state finals in 2006.

Nolan County regional qualifiers

April 23, 2011

SWEETWATER BOYS GOLF
Ryan Mercer — medalist
(advanced to Class 3A boys state tournament)
SWEETWATER
GIRLS TRACK
Kinsey Browning — 400-meter relay
Kathleen Campbell — high jump
Kelsi Crosson — 400-meter relay, 1600-meter relay
Kendra Crosson — 1600-meter relay
Alicia Finn — discus
Brittany Lashinski — 400-meter relay
Jayci Shelton — 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, 1600-meter relay
Suede Shirley — 400-meter relay, 1600-meter relay
SWEETWATER
BOYS TRACK
Nick Nemir — 300-meter hurdles
ROSCOE GIRLS TRACK
Jacinda Morales — 800-meter run, 1600-meter run
ROSCOE BOYS TRACK

Mustangs finish year at B-Spring

April 22, 2011

Two teams who haven’t had much go right for them since the start of district play — Sweetwater and Big Spring — wrap up their seasons at 7 p.m. today in Big Spring with little more than pride at stake.
Sweetwater brings a 1-6 record into today’s finale, but the win came over Big Spring, which has yet to claim a victory in its seven district games.
The Mustangs won, 3-2, in Sweetwater on April 5 as Kris Mayes threw his second career no-hitter.

SW’s Mercer going to state

April 22, 2011

LUBBOCK — After failing to make it to state in his two previous oppor-tunities, the third time was finally a charm for Sweetwater’s Ryan Mercer at the Region I-3A golf tournament.
On Thursday, Mercer claimed a state berth as he shot 75 for a 147 total, finishing second among all medalists — just three behind Hunter Wade of Perryton — but with the best two-day score of any medalist not on one of the top two teams.
This year’s Class 3A boys state tournament will be held May 12-13 at Austin’s Roy Kizer Golf Course.

Four area players, one coach are All-Big Country

April 22, 2011

Four Nolan County area high school basketball play-ers and one Nolan County coach have been given All-Big Country recognition by the Abilene Reporter-News.
Highland’s Ryan Dollar was named the Class 1A, Division II girls coach of the year, and Roscoe’s Caden Smith was a second-team pick for the All-Big Country boys Super Team.
Highland’s Callie Sand-usky and Sweetwater’s Alicia Finn were named to the girls second team in Class 1A, Division II and Class 3A, respectively. Also, Highland’s Sierra Allen received girls honorable mention in Class 1A, D-II.

Roscoe qualifies four for regionals

April 22, 2011

HAMLIN — Roscoe’s four regional track qualifiers in early May will include a pair of athletes who will compete in mul-tiple events after earning top-four finishes at the recent area track meet.
Caden Smith will com-pete in the Class 1A boys discus and shot put as well as in the 110 hurdles, while Jacinda Morales is going to regionals in the girls 800 and 1600.

Blackwell sends trio to area meet

April 22, 2011

Blackwell had three ath-letes who recently qualified for the area track meet held in Trent.
They were Mason Mag-ness in the boys pole vault, Mark Monroe in the boys 110 hurdles and Kaitlyn Gaston in the girls long jump and 100 dash.
However, none of the three athletes was able to advance to the regional track meet, which is scheduled for May 2-3 at Abilene Christian University.

Mercer one shot back at regionals

April 21, 2011

Ryan Mercer of Sweetwa-ter is a single shot out of the lead at the Region I-3A golf tournament in Lubbock after the first round of play.
Mercer shot 72 Wednes-day at Meadowbrook Can-yon Course and trails only Perryton’s Hunter Wade. The tournament wraps up today and if Mercer puts together another solid round, he has a chance to advance to the Class 3A state tournament in Austin that is set for May 12-13.
This is Mercer’s third straight trip to regionals. The top two teams and the top two individuals not on a qualifying team advance to the state tournament.

On Friday, Sweetwater’s football players seemed to be delivering a message for all those people who...
The Roscoe and Blackwell football teams began their seasons on the road Friday and find the going...
Sweetwater High School’s cross country runners went to Christoval on Thursday for their first meet...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes