Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Smith honored

January 20, 2011

Roscoe’s Caden Smith has recently received more postseason football honors.
Smith, a 6-3, 240-pound senior, was chosen this week by the Abilene Reporter-News to its All-Big Country Class 1A Football Team as a defensive lineman after a season in which he record-ed 109 tackles. In addition, Smith received honorable mention to the team on offense at quarterback.

Four area hoop teams victorious

January 20, 2011

Four of the six Nolan County high school varsity basketball teams outside Sweetwater won their games on Tuesday including both of the teams from Blackwell.
The Blackwell girls im-proved to 2-6 in District 12-A, Division II with a 25-24 win over Veribest, while Blackwell’s boys are now 2-4 in district after a 39-34 win over Veribest.
Also winning Tuesday were the Roscoe boys, who are now 2-1 in Dis-trict 9-A, Division I after their 56-38 win over Hamlin, and the Highland girls, who beat Hermleigh 70-39 to go 6-1 in District 11-A, Division II.

SHS girls get 1st district win

January 19, 2011

BIG SPRING — Going into a hostile gym and faced with an almost must-win situation Tuesday, the Sweetwater High School girls basketball team came through with one of its best games of the season.
Getting a team-high 16 points from Kinsey Brown-ing and Taylor McKoy, the Lady Mustangs streaked to their first District 5-3A win of the season as they routed Big Spring, 59-35, on the Lady Steers’ home floor.

Stangs defeated by No. 24 Steers, 75-46

January 19, 2011

BIG SPRING — Ahead 5-0 just 13 seconds into the game, the Sweetwater boys basketball team was unable to hold on for long Tuesday as Big Spring rallied for a convincing 75-46 win.
Sweetwater (0-2 district, 6-16 season) also failed to stop Big Spring’s outstand-ding guard, Luke Adams, who hit eight 3-pointers en route to a 37-point performance at the Steers’ gym. Big Spring, which is ranked No. 24 in Class 3A in this week’s statewide poll, im-proved to 2-0 in district and remained in a tie for the early District 5-3A lead with Abilene Wylie.

P’lifting, tennis set to begin

January 19, 2011

While it’s only Janu-ary, the official start of the high school “spring” sports season is almost here as the Sweetwater and Roscoe powerlifting teams and the Sweetwa-ter tennis team begin competing on Thursday.

Hoopsters go to Big Spring

January 18, 2011

While their district races are just getting underway, both the Sweetwater girls and boys basketball teams need to start getting wins if they expect to contend for postseason play.
And with just eight district games, it’s no secret that the 0-2 Lady Mustangs and 0-1 Mustangs can ill afford many more defeats.
Both teams return to 5-3A action today when they travel to Big Spring for games at 6 and 7:30 p.m., respectively, after losing at Wylie this past Friday.

Sweetwater Middle School boys basketball results

January 18, 2011

8th grade White 26, Brownwood 13
Gwan Hill 6, Chris Figueroa 6, Jeremy Witt 4, Roman Rivera 4, Nick Haley 2, Jonathan Neri 2, Austin Watts 2.
8th grade Red 55, Brownwood 34
Duante Williams 17, Rhett Torres 12, Hayden Reeves 11, Bray Amos 5, Sean Norman 4, Martes Harris 4, Isaiah McGee 2.
Brownwood 26, 7th grade White 12
Isaiah Gonzales 8, Adan Sanchez 2, Andrew Briley 1, Adrian Salazar 1.
Brownwood 29, 7th grade Red 16
Michael Hunt 5, Hardy Escobar 4, Mark Lawrence 3, Michael Lawrence 2, Denzell Moore 2.

Roscoe teams get district Ws

January 17, 2011

Roscoe’s varsity basketball teams swept a double-header at Rotan in picking up their first district wins on Friday.
Roscoe boys 56,
Rotan boys 24
Roscoe (9-8 overall) is now 1-1 in District 9-A after holding leads of 20-6, 33-17 and 39-18 at the breaks. Caden Smith led Roscoe with 18 points while Cody Graham had 17, Devan Cole eight and Keeston Ford and Jesus Leanos six.
Roscoe girls 54,
Rotan girls 48 (OT)
Roscoe’s girls (1-2), who trailed 5-2, 16-8 and 26-23 at the breaks, forced over-time and then won by out-scoring Rotan 13-7 in OT.

Area jr high results

January 15, 2011

Roscoe Purple Boys 24, Rotan JH boys 20
Roscoe scoring: Cutter Dav-ila 8, Chase Cathey 4, Nickolas Schriber 4, Kevin Lavalas 2, Rafael Aguayo 2, Jacob Cuellar 2, Vincent Pantoja 2. Halftime score: Roscoe 12, Rotan 10.
Eula JH boys 41,
Roscoe purple boys 20
Roscoe scoring: Cutter Dav-ila 9, Chase Cathey 4, Nickolas Schriber 3, Rafael Aguayo 2, Kevin Lavalas 2. Halftime score: Eula 20, Roscoe 9.
Highland JH boys 25,
Trent JH boys 10

Freshmen girls defeated in overtime; JV girls lose for just 2nd time all year

January 15, 2011

Friday’s freshman girls game between Sweetwater and Wylie required an extra period, and wasn’t settled until the hosts rallied in the final minute to pull out a 34-33 win at Wylie’s gym.
It was just the fourth loss this season for Sweetwater (1-1 district), which trailed 25-21 after three periods but outscored Wylie 6-2 to force overtime. Kayla Chowning had 10 points for Sweetwater while Shaneese Brown and Taylor McPherson each had seven, Karlee Murff three and Larissa Locklar, Mac-aela Reschman and Sydney Vanderbilt two.

VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day
Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes