Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Area basketball tourney results

December 4, 2010

Thursday’s results
BRONTE
TOURNAMENT
Highland girls 47,
Eula girls 26
Highland points: Callie Sandusky 20, Kara Hughey 12, Sierra Allen 6, Jessica McCain 6, Shyan Womack 3.
Hamlin girls 57,
Highland girls 24
Highland points: Callie Sandusky 11, Beth Richburg 3, Shyan Womack 3, Kara Hughey 2, Jessica McCain 2, Lora Stewart 2, Sierra Allen 1.
Bronte boys 68,
Highland girls 10
Highland points: Landon Rowlett 6, Kaden Nachlinger 2, Ron Covington 2.
Hamlin boys 75,
Highland boys 15
Highland points: Josh Andrews 10, Ron Covington 3, Landon Rowlett 2.
BLACKWELL
OAK CREEK CLASSIC

Area JH hoop results

December 4, 2010

SWEETWATER BOYS
7th grade White 22,
Big Spring 15
Sweetwater points: Rom-an Acuna 6, Isaiah Gonzales 4, Matthew Trevino 4, Jonevan Hannah 4, Adan Sanchez 2, Gabriel Gonzales 2.
Big Spring 27,
7th grade Red 22
Sweetwater points: Mich-ael Lawrence 7, Michael Hunt 6, Joe Ruiz 4, Denzell Moore 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
Big Spring 36,
8th grade White 14
Sweetwater points: Gwan Hill 10, Nick Haley 3, Roman Rivera 1.
Big Spring 42,
8th grade Red 26
Sweetwater points: Isaiah McGee 11, Rhett Torres 6, Duante Williams 4, Bray Amos 2, Hayden Reeves 2, Martes Harris 1.
SWEETWATER GIRLS

Roscoe academic all-district players

December 2, 2010

These six Roscoe players were named to the academic all-district football team:
Adan Aguayo, Sr.
Austin Carrasco, Sr.
Cody Graham, Sr.
Corey Hatcher, Jr.
Collin Smith, Sr.
Caden Smith, Sr.

Roscoe all-district

December 2, 2010

A total of 17 Roscoe athletes have earned recognition on the All-District 7-A, Division II football team, with two of them earning top honors and six others making the first team.
Senior Caden Smith was chosen as the district’s overall MVP after accounting for over 2,000 yards during the regular season as the Plow-boys’ starting quarterback and also leading the team in tackles on defense.
Smith rushed for a team-high 1,305 yards and 18 touchdowns, and also threw for 851 yards and five TDs while on defense, he had 109 tackles and recovered five fumbles from his linebacking position.

SHS girls hold off Clyde

December 1, 2010

After a 1-4 start this season, the Sweetwater High School girls basketball team won its second straight game here Tuesday by beating Clyde, 55-52.
Sweetwater (3-4), whose last three games were against Class 5A competition, was in a back-and-forth contest against Clyde until taking a 10-point lead (46-36) after three periods.

Stangs suffer 1st loss at Wall

December 1, 2010

WALL — A year ago, the Sweetwater High School boys basketball team started out 3-0 only to suffer its first loss to a state-ranked Wall team.
It happened again Tues-day as the Mustangs suffered a 73-32 road loss to the Hawks, currently ranked No. 4 in Class 2A. Wall led 22-12, 41-22 and 69-27 at the breaks.

Area basketball tourneys start Thursday

December 1, 2010

The high school basketball tournament season begins Thursday for several Nolan County teams, and two of them — the Blackwell boys and girls — will be hosting their annual Oak Creek Classic. Highland, which goes to Bronte’s tourney this week, hosts its annual tournament next week.
COAHOMA
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
1:30 p.m. — Wall vs. Stanton (Game 1)
3 p.m. — Midland High JV vs. Jim Ned (Game 2)
6 p.m. — Seminole JV vs. Sweetwater (Game 3)
7:30 p.m. — Big Spring JV vs. Coahoma (Game 4)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Mustang football banquet is Dec. 6 at TSTC

December 1, 2010

Sweetwater High School will hold a football banquet to honor the 2010 Mustangs on Monday, Dec. 6 at 6:30 p.m. at The Center at Texas State Technical College.
Tickets will be sold at the SHS fieldhouse until Friday, Dec. 2 at noon and are $15 each. All varsity, JV and freshman football players, cheerleaders and student trainers will be introduced and a highlight video of the 2010 season will be shown.

SW boys will try to keep record perfect

November 30, 2010

The 3-0 Sweetwater boys basketball team will try to keep its record perfect when it travels to Wall today for a 7:30 p.m. contest, and the 2-4 Sweetwater girls will be hosting Clyde starting at 6:30 p.m. Today’s action for both Sweetwater teams will be their first since taking a short break for the Thanksgiving holiday.

This week’s basketball

November 27, 2010

MONDAY, NOV. 29
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade girls host Big Spring, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
Roscoe junior high boys host Rotan, 5 and 6 p.m.
Roscoe junior high girls at Rotan, 5 and 6 p.m.
Highland junior high teams host Roby starting at 6 p.m.
Blackwell junior high teams at Robert Lee starting at 5 p.m.
TUESDAY, NOV. 30
Sweetwater girls host Clyde — freshmen and JV at 5 p.m. (both gyms), varsity at 6:30 p.m.
Sweetwater boys at Wall — freshmen at 5 p.m., JV at 6:30 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams at Hawley starting at 4 p.m.

The Texas Terminators, a 12-and-under softball team, go to Bloomington, Indiana later this week to...
June 30-July 2, Lonnie Mendez, Eric and Amanda Martinez and other instructors and owners of Team...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from 8-11 a.m. daily for students...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes