Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Area jr high hoop results

December 3, 2011

ROSCOE 8TH BOYS 56,
ROTAN 8TH BOYS 13
Roscoe points: Javier Leanos 10, Vincent Pantoja 10, Rafael Aguayo 9, Nikolas Schriber 8, Bernardo Villa 8, Luis Villa 6, Kevin Lavalas 5. Halftime: Roscoe 30, Rotan 3.
HIGHLAND BOYS 21,
ROBY BOYS 20
Highland points: Seth Wood 8, Jordan Basye 4, Jacob Richburg 4, Eli Shelton 3, Emrick Wilson 2. Halftime: Highland 11, Roby 9. Highland record: 2-1.
BLACKWELL BOYS 35,
ROBERT LEE BOYS 10
Blackwell points: Tristen Hayes 17, Charlie Cano 10, Cole Alley 2, Garrett Davison 2, Doug Hardy 2, Chase Wynne 2. Blackwell record: 3-0.

SMS girls hoop results

December 3, 2011

NOV. 28 — VS. BIG SPRING
at Big Spring
8TH GRADE RED 37,
BIG SPRING 23
Sweetwater points: Mikeliah Foust 11, Morgan Rudel 8, Victoria Jimenez 6, Marissa Sanchez 6, Alaina Andrews 2, Mickenzie Brownlow 2, Morgan Gomez 2. Rebounds: Mickenzie Brownlow 5, Morgan Rudel 5, Mikeliah Foust 4, Gabby Fuentes 4, Alaina Andrews 3, Victoria Jimenez 2, Marissa Sanchez 2. Steals: Mikeliah Foust 8, Alaina Andrews 5, Mickenzie Brownlow 3, Morgan Rudel 3, Marissa Sanchez 2, Jaya Atkins 1. Halftime: Sweetwater 19, Big Spring 8. Sweetwater record: 1-2.
NOV. 21 — VS. WYLIE
at Wylie
WYLIE 38,

Area JV basketball results

December 3, 2011

ROSCOE GIRLS 27,
HAWLEY GIRLS 25
Roscoe points: Olivia Saddler 11, Selena Perez 5, Shelby Brown 4, Whitney Williams 4, Samantha Ortega 2, Jese Pena 2, Olivia Rovig 2. Roscoe record: 2-3.
HAWLEY BOYS 30,
ROSCOE BOYS 14
Roscoe points: Jeremy Solano 8, Chase Cathey 4, Cutter Davila 2.
MCCAMEY GIRLS 27,
HIGHLAND GIRLS 20
Highland points: Schyler Kim-brell 8, Kaylee Martin 8, Taylar Hammand 2, Morgan Monroe 2. Halftime: McCamey 17, Highland 12.

SW, Highland girls start with two wins

December 2, 2011

The Sweetwater girls basketball team ended a four-game slide by winning twice Thursday at the Ballinger tournament. The Highland girls, meanwhile, did the same with a couple of wins on Thursday at the Bronte tournament as they exten-ded their winning streak to seven games.
Highland (7-1) slipped by Bronte 37-36 in its first game as Kara Hughey scored 15 points and Sierra Allen and Beth Richburg nine each, and then downed Colorado City 31-14 as Allen had 13 points.

Several Plowboys earn all-district recognition

December 1, 2011

Although Roscoe did not enjoy its usual level of football success this past season, several of the Plowboy athletes have earned recognition on the All-District 7-A, Division II football team.
Five of Roscoe’s players were named to the all-district first team, all on defense. They were senior Corey Hatcher at defensive tackle, senior Devon Freeman at defensive end, senior Eric Padilla at inside linebacker, senior Matthew Cuellar as a utility player and sophomore Luke Rovig at defensive back.

SW runs into Wall

November 30, 2011

State-ranked Wall used a relentless outside shooting attack here Tuesday to slowly wear down Sweetwater in the teams’ non-district boys basketball contest.
The Hawks hit seven treys to none for the Mustangs, and a 24-5 run in the middle two periods led to their decisive 68-44 win.
Wall and Sweetwater held all three boys games at the middle school gym due to water-related problems at the high school that forced school officials to cancel classes on Tuesday.

Lady Stangs lose at Clyde

November 30, 2011

CLYDE — Playing its first game since the Thanks-giving break, Sweetwater led Clyde 7-6 after the first quarter on Tuesday.
But a disastrous second quarter and cold shooting for the rest of the game were too much for the Lady Mustangs to overcome as Clyde — which outscored Sweetwater 21-1 in the second period — rolled to a convincing 45-19 victory.

Basketball tournament season begins Thursday

November 30, 2011

A number of Nolan County high school teams are participating in three-day basketball tournaments starting Thursday.
Sweetwater’s varsity boys and girls play at events in Coahoma and Ballinger, re-spectively, while Blackwell is hosting its annual Oak Creek Classic that also in-cludes the Roscoe boys and girls, and Highland’s teams will be at Bronte. Highland hosts its annual tournament next week.
Here are the tournament schedules:
COAHOMA TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Stanton vs. Midland High JV (Pool B)

This week’s basketball

November 29, 2011

TUESDAY, NOV. 29
Sweetwater boys host Wall — freshmen at 5 p.m., JV at 6:30 p.m., varsity at 8 p.m. (all 3 games moved to the Sweetwater Middle School gym)
Sweetwater girls at Clyde — freshmen at 4 p.m., JV at 5 p.m., varsity at 6:30 p.m.
Roscoe JV and varsity teams host Hawley starting at 4 p.m.
Highland JV and varsity girls vs. McCamey at Grady starting at 4:45 p.m.
Blackwell varsity teams at Jayton starting at 5 p.m.
THURSDAY, DEC. 1
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade boys host Big Spring, 5 and 6:15 p.m.
TOURNAMENTS

SHS to hold football banquet on Dec. 12

November 29, 2011

Sweetwater High School will hold its annual football banquet Monday, Dec. 12 at 6:30 p.m. at the Nolan County Coliseum Annex.
The tickets to this year’s banquet will be available for $10 each at the SHS field-house until noon on Dec. 8. SHS football players, cheerleaders and student trainers will not be required to buy a ticket. The junior varsity White and Red and varsity teams will be recognized for their hard work and dedica-tion this year, and cheer-leaders and student trainers will also be introduced and thanked. A highlight video will also be shown.

Bowl-a-Rama tourney Dec. 15

Sweetwater’s Kensi Chowning goes up for one of her team-high 13 kills in Tuesday’s non-district...
Pictured are the girls who attended Sweetwater Middle School’s volleyball camp to improve their...
The high school football season officially began Monday, as Sweetwater football players reported to...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes