Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Tigers rally late to beat S’water 7-4

April 7, 2014

Two weeks ago, life was sweet for the Sweetwater baseball team.
The Mustangs were 15-3 overall, had a 12-game win-ning streak and were 2-0 in district play.
But since that time, not much has gone Sweetwater’s way.
The team lost its third straight Friday, falling 7-4 to Snyder at Sportsman’s Park in a game that saw the Tigers push across five runs in the final two innings — largely due to miscues com-mitted by the Mustangs — in rallying back from a 3-2 deficit.

Lady ‘Stangs avoid no-hit but lose 12-0

April 7, 2014

The Sweetwater softball team can be thankful that it probably won’t ever have to face Snyder’s Adrianna Hernandez again.
The Lady Tigers’ talented senior on Friday shut out the Lady Mustangs for the third straight time, and got plenty of offensive support as her team rolled to a 12-0, five-inning win.
Snyder improved to 6-0 in district with the win, while Sweetwater fell to 0-6. But the Lady Mustangs (9-12 overall) were at least able to avoid being no-hit by Hernandez a second time when Cierra Knox hit a two-out single past third base in the fourth inning.

District golf, tennis

April 7, 2014

DISTRICT 4-3A
GIRLS GOLF RESULTS
Second round
At Maxwell Municipal
Golf Course, Abilene
Team totals — 1. Snyder 340-314-654; 2. Monahans I 336-330-666; 3. Sweetwater I 373-349-722; 4. Greenwood 391-354-745; 5. Big Spring 386-365-751; 6. Wylie 429-384-813; 7, Sweetwater II 412-409-821; 8. Monahans II 425-399-824.

Recent track results

April 7, 2014

SWEETWATER
VARSITY GIRLS AT
COLORADO CITY MEET
100 — Nisha Williams 4th (13.78); Davina Walker 5th (13.83)
200 — Williams 1st (26.95); Abby Garcia 6th (29.05)
100 hurdles — Lauren Jones 2nd (18.46)
400 relay — 2nd (51.85 — Danni Vega, Nisha Williams, Davina Walker, Abby Garcia)
Long jump — Abby Garcia 2nd (14-7)
Shot put — 4th (30-4)
Discus — Ziggy Collins 2nd (105-2)
SWEETWATER
MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
AT ASPERMONT MEET
8th grade
36 points (5th place)
Shot put — Texas Williams 2nd (30-5 1/2)
High jump — Angela Blueford 5th (4-2)

SW teams host Snyder

April 4, 2014

After losing to Wylie last Friday, Sweetwater’s baseball and softball teams are home again to face Snyder today with both hoping to reverse their recent District 4-3A fortunes. The baseball team is 2-2 but has lost two straight; the softball team is off to an 0-5 district start.

Two receive all-BC honors

April 4, 2014

Sweetwater’s Kaleb Hoo-ver and Dylan Bennett were second team picks on the Abilene Reporter-News’ Class 3A All-Big Country boys basketball team an-nounced today.
It was the third such honor for Hoo-ver, who this season aver-aged 10.8 points, 6.3 reb-ounds and two steals per game. Bennett averaged 10.7 points and seven reb-ounds per game.

Local sports calendar

April 3, 2014

THURSDAY, APRIL 3
Golf
Blackwell teams will play at Robert Lee tournament.
Tennis
Sweetwater varsity teams at district tournament in Big Spring.
Track
Highland junior high teams host meet.
Blackwell and Roscoe junior high teams are at Highland meet.
FRIDAY, APRIL 4
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity will host Snyder, 7 p.m.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls play second leg of District 4-3A tournament at Abilene’s Maxwell Golf Course (Wylie host team).
Softball
Sweetwater varsity and JV teams will host Snyder at 5 and 7 p.m., respectively.
Tennis

Area track results

April 3, 2014

MERKEL MEET
(Sweetwater)
Varsity Boys
70 points (5th place)
100 — Johnathan Browning 2nd (10.96)
800 — Mark Lawrence 2nd (2:08.19)
400 relay — 2nd (44.08 — Mar-quees Jenkins, De’andre Gatson, Johnathan Browning, Isaiah McGee)
800 relay — 2nd (1:32.89 — same 4 runners)
High jump — Deshaun Williams 5th (5-10); Johnathan Browning 6th (5-10)
Long jump — Isaiah McGee 2nd (20-11); Johnathan Browning 3rd (19-9)
Triple jump — De’andre Gatson 4th (40-7)
Discus — Kaegan Jeffrey 6th (114-11 /2)
Varsity Girls
100 — Nisha Williams 2nd (12.76); Davina Walker 4th

Nine earn All-BC honors

April 1, 2014

Eight athletes from Nolan County, along with Highland coach Shea Baucom, today received Class 1A, Division II All-Big Country basketball recognition from the Abilene Reporter-News.
The top All-Big Country honors went to Highland’ senior post Sierra Allen, who was selected the Class 1A, Division II All-Big Country girls MVP, and Baucom, who is the All-Big Country Coach of the Year. Baucom also won the honor in 2013 from the Reporter-News.
Receiving All-Big Country girls honorable mention were Hannah Allen, Madi-son Moseley and Beth Rich-burg of Highland and Eva Aguayo of Roscoe.

SW Little League opening ceremonies

March 31, 2014

Sweetwater Little League held its opening ceremonies on Saturday for all players in the T-Ball (ages 5-6), Farm (7-8), Minor (9-10) and Major League (11-12) divisions.
After the ceremonies, season-opening games in T-Ball and Farm League were played. There are a total of 27 teams this year, in-cluding two in Junior League (ages 13-14).
Find more photos on Page 5 in today's edition.

PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes