Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Mustangs to enter postseason as No. 4 seed after 7-2 loss to Loboes

April 28, 2014

BIG SPRING — When taking on Monahans, the Sweetwater High School baseball team has been a bit schizophrenic this season.
They’ve been really good — except for the two times when they were, well, any-thing but that.
Sweetwater and Mona-hans met for the fourth time on Friday night in a District 4-3A third-place tiebreaker at Big Spring’s Steer Park. It was also their second meet-ing in 10 days, the first being a 15-1 Sweetwater victory in five innings on April 15.

SHS students win awards at sports banquet

April 28, 2014

Shown, Abby Garcia was chosen Lady Mustang athlete of the year as well as the top offensive player in softball.
Bryan Vause and Gewel Cherry were among several athletes who received awards for outstanding tennis play.
Kaegan Jeffrey and Bray Amos were named as the co-offensive MVPs in football, while Andrew Davis and Daven Alvarez were named the outstanding linemen in football.

S’water regional track qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Sweetwater High School’s qualifiers for the Region I-3A track meet to be held in Lubbock are, from left, Ziggy Collins, Jay Lomas, Johnathan Browning, De’andre Gatson, Michael Green, Marquees Jenkins and Cierra Knox. Not pictured are Isaiah McGee and Deshaun Williams.

Highland regional girls qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Highland High School’s girls qualifiers for the Region II-1A, Division II track meet in San Angelo are, from left, Madison Moseley, Kelsi Johns, Bailey Garrett, Sierra Allen, Hannah Allen, Beth Richburg, Sydny Helbert, Sabrina Romero and Kailee Hall. Also pictured at far right is manager Kara McNeely.

Highland regional boys qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Michael Hyde, left, and Toby Falcon will compete for Highland at the Region II-1A, Division II boys track meet in San Angelo.

Blackwell regional track qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Blackwell High School’s qualifiers for the Region II-1A, Division II track meet in San Angelo are, from left, Mason Magness, Abbigail Sorrells, Matthew Lowry and Jayden Jones.

Roscoe regional boys qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Roscoe Collegiate High School’s boys qualifiers for the Region II-1A, Division II track meet in San Angelo are, from left, Jesus Leanos, Kevin Lavalais, Shelton Toliver, Max Nemir, Braiden Moore and Dillon Freeman.

Roscoe regional girls qualifiers

April 25, 2014

Roscoe Collegiate High School’s girls qualifiers for the Region II-1A, Division II track meet in San Angelo are, from left, Whitney Williams, Magali Casas, Alejandra Solis, Bergan Trevino, Lyndi Wilkinson, Sam Ortega, Danielle Dean, Eva Aguayo and Sunshine Talamantez.

Regional track schedules

April 24, 2014

Times and events for
local athletes only
REGION I-3A
(SWEETWATER
BOYS, GIRLS)
Texas Tech University’s
Fuller Track,
Lubbock
FRIDAY, APRIL 25
Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls discus (Ziggy Collins); Boys triple jump (De’andre Gatson)
Running Prelims
2:30 p.m. — Boys 400 relay (Johnathan Browning, De’andre Gatson, Marquees Jenkins, Jay Lomas)
3:30 p.m. — Boys 100 dash (Johnathan Browning)
3:50 p.m. — Boys 800 relay (Johnathan Browning, De’andre Gatson, Michael Green, Marquees Jenkins)
SATURDAY, APRIL 26
Field Events
11 a.m. — Girls shot put (Cierra Knox)

Sweetwater, Monahans will play for seeding at B-Spring

April 23, 2014

The Sweetwater baseball team will play Monahans at 7 p.m. Friday in Big Spring to decide playoff seeding from District 4-3A.
The Mustangs and Loboes both finished 5-5 and tied for third place in district, so Friday’s winner will be the No. 3 team entering next week’s playoffs and the loser No. 4.
Wylie (9-1) and Big Spring (6-4) finished 1-2 in 4-3A.

Sports Illustrated's Chris Mannix breaks down where big name NBA free agents like LaMarcus Aldridge...
Sweetwater will be sending a team to the Texas State 7-on-7 Division II state championships July 9-...
9-10 YEAR-OLDS Pool play Snyder 19, Sweetwater 1 Wylie White 32, Sweet-water 2 Bracket play (double...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes