Syndicate contentLocal Sports

Local sports calendar

February 20, 2014

THURSDAY, FEB. 20
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Granbury tournament.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity will host tournament at Jerry Col-lins Complex.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV plays at Midland’s Tall City tournament starting at 8 a.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 21
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity at Granbury tournament.
Basketball
Highland vs. Roby (Region II-1A, Division II girls semifinal playoff), 7 p.m., Abilene Christian University.
Golf
Sweetwater JV and varsity girls host tournament at Sweetwater Country Club.

SHS tourneys to get started at two venues

February 20, 2014

Sweetwater High School is hosting a three-day softball tournament starting today at the Jerry Collins Complex, plus a girls golf tournament at Sweetwater Country Club that will be held Friday and Saturday.
The SHS softball team began their tournament with morning games against Westbrook and Merkel and a game with Lamesa that starts at 2:30 p.m. The 8 a.m. game with Westbrook was a pool game.

SHS lifters host Power Classic meet

February 20, 2014

Sweetwater High School hosted its Mustang Power Classic recently, with 22 teams and over 260 athletes competing in the meet held at the SHS gym.
The Sweetwater boys were ninth out of 19 teams in their division with 11 points and Sweetwater’s girls were third out of 18 teams in their division with 25 points. The top qualifying individual lifters will go to regional meets in March.
For the boys, Jay Lomas was second in the 132-pound class; Austin Marlett was third in the 181-pound class; Colter Reed was fourth in the 123-pound class; and Dylan Jimenez was fourth in the 198-pound class.

SHS girls at Texas Tech meet

February 20, 2014

Sweetwater High School was represented by 10 girls when it opened the 2014 track season at Texas Tech’s indoor meet in Lubbock this past weekend. Individual results follow:
Davina Walker was sixth out of 40 girls in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.72 seconds and 24th out of 113 girls in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.5;
Nisha Williams was 12th out of 40 girls in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.86 seconds and 20th out of 113 girls in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.17;
Abby Garcia was 29th in the 200-meter dash with a time of 28.9 and also high jumped 4-4;

Highland’s girls are lone playoff survivor

February 19, 2014

The Highland girls were the only winner among the four playoff basketball teams from Nolan County in action Tuesday. Sierra Allen had 19 points, Beth Richburg 13 and Hannah Allen 12 as the Lady Hornets blew out Cross Plains 62-35 at Jim Ned High School to reach the Region II-1A, Division II tournament for the second straight year under coach Shea Baucom.

Local sports calendar

February 18, 2014

TUESDAY, FEB. 18
Basketball Playoffs
Highland vs. Cross Plains (Class 1A, Division II girls regional quarterfinal), 6 p.m., Jim Ned High School.
Roscoe vs. Garden City (Class 1A, Division II girls regional quarterfinal), 6 p.m., Ballinger High School.
Highland vs. Bronte (Class 1A, Division II boys bi-district), 7:30 p.m., Jim Ned High School.
Roscoe vs. Garden City (Class 1A, Division II boys bi-district, 7:30 p.m., Ballinger High School.
Golf
Blackwell boys play at Robert Lee tournament.
Highland boys play at Robert Lee tournament.
Softball

Area hoop teams face different challenges in today’s playoff twinbills

February 18, 2014

A lot of good high school basketball is being played these days in an eight-mile stretch of Nolan County.
As a result, basketball fans in Roscoe and Highland are getting the chance to cheer today for both of their teams in playoff doubleheaders that are being held in Bal-linger and Tuscola Jim Ned, respectively.
For the girls teams, a win today puts them in the Region II-1A, Division II tournament that will be held starting Friday at Abil-ene Christian University.

Quick-starting Mustangs fail to hold off Cooper rally, drop season opener

February 18, 2014

ABILENE — It didn’t take too long Friday for visiting Sweetwater to put runs on the scoreboard in its 2014 baseball season opener at Abilene Cooper.
Thanks to a four-run sec-ond inning, the Mustangs were enjoying what looked like a comfortable 4-0 lead over the Cougars. However, Cooper fought its way back and eventually overtook Sweetwater for a 6-4 win.
The Cougars completed their rally with a three-run sixth inning that wiped out Sweetwater’s 4-3 lead.

SHS girls place 1st at Snyder tourney

February 18, 2014

The Sweetwater High School girls golf team won first place among Division II teams at the Snyder tournament held this past weekend. The team’s two-day score of 810 gave them a 21-shot win over Big Spring’s 831 total, while Graham placed third with an 832.

Local sports calendar

February 13, 2014

THURSDAY, FEB. 13
Basketball
Highland JV and varsity boys at Ira starting at 4 p.m.
Powerlifting
Sweetwater teams host Mustang Power Classic.
Roscoe athletes at Sweetwater’s Mustang Power Classic.
Softball
Sweetwater varsity will play at Colorado City (season opener), 5 p.m.
Tennis
Sweetwater JV hosts tournament starting at 8 a.m.
FRIDAY, FEB. 14
Baseball
Sweetwater varsity hosts Odessa Permian (scrimmage), 6 p.m.
Basketball
Area playoff: Highland girls vs. Santa Anna (Class 1A, Division II), 6 p.m., Clyde High School.

FRIDAY, MAY 1 SOFTBALL Class 4A Best-of-3 Bi-district Playoff Game 1 — Sweetwater vs. Pampa at...
Two years ago when a history-making Sweetwater softball team last made it to the playoffs, the Lady...
Sweetwater’s baseball team will be the No. 2 seed from District 2-4A entering this year’s playoffs...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes