Syndicate contentLocal Sports

SW teams lose pair to B-Spring

October 28, 2013

Both of Sweetwater’s sub-varsity football teams lost road games at Big Spring on Thursday. The JV (6-2, 2-1) fell 12-6 and the freshmen (3-4, 0-3) lost 34-14.
Sweetwater’s JV led 6-0 early on in its game against Big Spring after a 3-yard TD pass from Max Gomez to Hunter Mobley.
But the Mustangs were unable to score again — in part due to turnovers, penalties and breakdowns in pass protection. A holding penalty with about three minutes left proved costly as it denied a Gomez touchdown on a dive that would have tied the game at 12.

Highland puts the hammer on Rotan

October 28, 2013

HIGHLAND — Highland’s football team passed its first test in District 7-1A Six-Man, Division I with flying colors Friday as the Hornets overpowered Rotan, 59-12, in their opener.
Next up: another home date this Thursday with un-beaten Ira, the No. 1-ranked team in Division I.
It was the fifth straight win for Highland (5-3 overall), which won by the 45-point mercy rule for the third time while Rotan fell to 3-5. But the Hornets had to play almost a full game before closing out Rotan with 4:21 to play on a 35-yard scoring run by El Shelton.

Roscoe tames Panthers, 71-8

October 28, 2013

ROSCOE — Say this for Roscoe. The Plowboys may not be winning all the time like they used to — at least not yet — but when they do, they leave little doubt.
And Friday’s 71-8 romp over Gorman was as domi-nating a victory as any that Roscoe fans have seen in quite awhile.
More importantly, the big win keeps the Plowboys (4-4 overall, 3-2 district) in strong contention for a playoff spot in District 7-1A, Division II with two games left to play.

Lady Steers subdue SW

October 28, 2013

With a chance to clinch a playoff spot, Sweetwater’s volleyball team gave an all-out effort against state-ranked Big Spring on Fri-day at Mustang Gym.
But after leading for most of Game 1, and all but a few points of the first half of Game 2, the Lady Mustangs were unable to pull off the upset as the Lady Steers rallied to win in three games by scores of 25-21, 25-22 and 25-18.

Abilene JV golf tourney results

October 28, 2013

From Abilene JV golf tournament that was played at Abilene’s Maxwell Golf Course on Tuesday, Oct. 22:
TEAM RESULTS
1. San Angelo Central 416
2. Sweetwater I 450
(won tiebreaker)
3. Abilene Cooper 450
Other teams entered: Brownwood, Abilene High, Sweetwater II
TOURNAMENT MEDALIST RESULTS
1. Taylor Boyce, San Angelo Central, 91
2. Paige Tucker, San Angelo Central, 91
3. Alaina Andrews, Sweetwater, 97
SWEETWATER INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Sweetwater I (450)
Alaina Andrews 97
Gabby Reyes 115
Payton Moore 117
Christa Martin 121
Lizzie Gray 122
Sweetwater II (550)

Andrews is 3rd place medalist

October 28, 2013

Alaina Andrews of Sweetwater finished as the third place medalist at the Abilene JV golf tournament.

Sweetwater CC team completes season

October 28, 2013

The Sweetwater High School cross country team completed its season this past week at the district meet in Snyder.
Big Spring won first place in both the boys and girls team competition while Sweetwater’s boys and girls were fifth. The top three teams and 10 individuals advance to regional competition in Lubbock.
Individual times for SHS runners and their overall finishes were as follows:
BOYS
Brandon Gutierrez 19th (18:04.87); Brynn Torres 25th (19:16.80); Colton Scott 27th (19:37.79); Mich-ael Garcia 31st (21:06.36); Gabriel Salazar 32nd (22:03.77).
GIRLS

Roscoe cross country regional qualifiers

October 28, 2013

Pictured are Roscoe Collegiate High School’s cross country runners who qualified for the regional meet that will be held this Saturday, Nov. 2 in Grand Prairie. From left are Whitney Williams, Alyssa Chavez, Karina Cisneros, Braiden Moore, Samantha Ortega, Lyndi Wilkinson, Alejandra Solis and Olivia Saddler.
Roscoe’s girls team was district champion and had three of the top six individual runners — Wilkinson, who was second (13:08); Cisneros, who was third (13:14); and Solis, who was sixth (13:30). Moore was fourth in the boys race.

Local Sports Calendar

October 25, 2013

FRIDAY, OCT. 25
Football
Sweetwater varsity will host Big Spring, 7:30 p.m.
Roscoe varsity will host Gorman, 7:30 p.m.
Highland varsity hosts Rot-an (district opener), 7:30 p.m.
Blackwell varsity is idle.
Volleyball
Sweetwater freshman, JV and varsity teams will host Big Spring — varsity at 5 p.m., freshmen and JV at 6:15 p.m.
SATURDAY, OCT. 26
Football
Tornillo vs. Brock, 1 p.m., Mustang Bowl.
Volleyball
Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ teams at district tournament in Greenwood.

SW teams can help playoff chances by beating Big Spring

October 25, 2013

The Sweetwater volley-ball and football teams will be trying to beat Big Spring and improve their chances of making the playoffs when they face off here today.
The football game matches 1-1 teams who are part of a four-way tie for second place in District 4-3A.

MONDAY, JAN. 26 Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade ‘A’ and ‘B’ girls will host Lamesa, 5 and 6:15 p.m....
BIG SPRING — The Sweetwater girls basketball team managed to stay close in the first half against...
BIG SPRING — A one-point lead at halftime disappeared for Sweetwater when it played at Big Spring...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes