2011 state track and field schedule

May 13, 2011

Roscoe's Smith, Highland's Sandusky and Sweetwater's Shelton slated to compete in Austin

At Mike A. Myers Stadium
University of Texas-Austin
(Nolan County athletes
are in parentheses)
TODAY
Field Events
9 a.m. β€” Girls: 3A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault; Boys: 3A Discus; 3A Long Jump; 1A Pole Vault
10 a.m. β€” Boys: 3A High Jump
10:30 a.m. β€” Girls: 3A Discus; 4A Long Jump; Boys: 4A Long Jump
Noon β€” Girls: 4A Discus; 1A Long Jump; 3A Pole Vault; Boys: 1A Long Jump; 3A Pole Vault
12:10 p.m. β€” Girls: 3A High Jump
1:30 p.m. β€” Girls: 2A Long Jump; Boys: 4A Discus; 2A Long Jump
2 p.m. β€” Boys: 4A High Jump
3 p.m. β€” Girls: 1A Discus; 4A Pole Vault; 3A Triple Jump; Boys: 3A Triple Jump
4 p.m. β€” Girls: 4A High Jump; Boys: 3A Shot Put
4:30 p.m. β€” Girls: 4A Triple Jump; Boys: 1A Discus (Caden Smith, Roscoe); 4A Triple Jump
5 p.m. β€” Girls: 3A Shot Put
6 p.m. β€” Girls: 1A High Jump (Callie Sandusky, Highland); 4A Shot Put; Boys: 4A Pole Vault
7 p.m. β€” Girls: 2A Triple Jump; Boys: 4A Shot Put; 2A Triple Jump
8 p.m. β€” Boys: 1A High Jump
Track Events β€”
3200-Meter Run
8 a.m. β€” Girls 3A
8:20 a.m. β€” Boys 3A
8:40 a.m. β€” Girls 4A
9 a.m. β€” Boys 4A
9:20 a.m. β€” Girls 1A
9:40 a.m. β€” Boys 1A
10 a.m. β€” Girls 2A
10:20 a.m. β€” Boys 2A
3A & 4A Track Events
(Schools will compete
in the order 3A, 4A)
6 p.m. β€” Girls 400-meter relay
6:10 p.m. β€” Boys 400-meter relay
6:20 p.m. β€” Girls 800-meter run
6:30 p.m. β€” Boys 800-meter run
6:45 p.m. β€” Girls 100-meter high hurdles (Jayci Shelton, Sweetwater)
6:55 p.m. β€” Boys 110-meter high hurdles
7:05 p.m. β€” Girls 100-meter dash
7:15 p.m. β€” Boys 100-meter dash
7:25 p.m. β€” Girls 800-meter relay
7:35 p.m. β€” Boys 800-meter relay
7:45 p.m. β€” Girls 400-meter dash
7:55 p.m. β€” Boys 400-meter dash
8:05 p.m. β€” Girls 300-meter low hurdles (Jayci Shelton, Sweetwater)
8:15 p.m. β€” Boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles
8:25 p.m. β€” Girls 200-meter dash
8:35 p.m. β€” Boys 200-meter dash
8:45 p.m. β€” Girls 1600-meter run
8:55 p.m. β€” Boys 1600-meter run
9:05 p.m. β€” Girls 1600-meter relay
9:15 p.m. β€” Boys 1600-meter relay
SATURDAY
Field Events
9 a.m. β€” Girls: 2A Pole Vault; Boys: 2A Discus
10 a.m. β€” Girls: 1A Shot Put; 1A Triple Jump; Boys: 2A High Jump; 1A Triple Jump
10:30 a.m. β€” Girls: 2A Discus
11 a.m. β€” Boys: 1A Shot Put (Caden Smith, Roscoe)
11:30 a.m. β€” Girls: 5A Long Jump; Boys: 5A Long Jump
Noon β€” Girls: 2A High Jump; Boys: 2A Pole Vault
1 p.m. β€” Girls: 2A Shot Put
2 p.m. β€” Boys: 2A Shot Put
2:30 p.m. β€” Girls: 5A Discus
3 p.m. β€” Girls: 5A Pole Vault
4 p.m. β€” Girls: 5A Triple Jump; Boys: 5A Discus; 5A Triple Jump
5 p.m. β€” Girls: 5A High Jump
6 p.m. β€” Boys: 5A Pole Vault; 5A Shot Put
7 p.m. β€” Girls: 5A Shot Put; Boys: 5A High Jump
Track Events β€”
3200-Meter Run
8 a.m. β€” Girls 5A
8:20 a.m. β€” Boys 5A
1A & 2A Track Events
(Schools will compete
in the order 1A, 2A)
Noon β€” Girls 400-meter relay
12:10 p.m. β€” Boys 400-meter relay
12:20 p.m. β€” Girls 800-meter run
12:30 p.m. β€” Boys 400-meter run
12:45 p.m. β€” Girls 100-meter high hurdles
12:55 p.m. β€” Boys 110-meter high hurdles
1:05 p.m. β€” Girls 100-meter dash
1:15 p.m. β€” Boys 100-meter dash
1:25 p.m. β€” Girls 800-meter relay
1:35 p.m. β€” Boys 800-meter relay
1:45 p.m. β€” Girls 400-meter dash
1:55 p.m. β€” Boys 400-meter dash
2:05 p.m. β€” Girls 300-meter low hurdles
2:15 p.m. β€” Boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles
2:25 p.m. β€” Girls 200-meter dash
2:35 p.m. β€” Boys 200-meter dash
2:45 p.m. β€” Girls 1600-meter run
2:55 p.m. β€” Boys 1600-meter run
3:05 p.m. β€” Girls 1600-meter relay
3:15 p.m. β€” Boys 1600-meter relay
5A Track Events
6 p.m. β€” Girls 400-meter relay
6:05 p.m. β€” Boys 400-meter relay
6:10 p.m. β€” Girls 800-meter run
6:15 p.m. β€” Boys 800-meter run
6:25 p.m. β€” Girls 100-meter high hurdles
6:30 p.m. β€” Boys 110-meter high hurdles
6:35 p.m. β€” Girls 100-meter dash
6:40 p.m. β€” Boys 100-meter dash
6:45 p.m. β€” Girls 800-meter relay
6:50 p.m. β€” Boys 800-meter relay
6:55 p.m. β€” Girls 400-meter dash
7 p.m. β€” Boys 400-meter dash
7:10 p.m. β€” Girls 300-meter low hurdles
7:15 p.m. β€” Boys 300-meter intermediate hurdles
7:25 p.m. β€” Girls 200-meter dash
7:30 p.m. β€” Boys 200-meter dash
7:35 p.m. β€” Girls 1600-meter run
7:45 p.m. β€” Boys 1600-meter run
7:55 p.m. β€” Girls 1600-meter relay
8:05 p.m. β€” Boys 1600-meter relay

View more articles in:
FRIDAY, OCT. 24 Football Sweetwater varsity will host Monahans, 7:30 p.m. Roscoe varsity will host...
The district portion of the high school football season is already into its third week for...
Campus Insiders' Kristen Keith and Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse sit-down to preview week 9 of...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes