Area basketball tourney schedules

December 7, 2011

Local tournament schedules starting on Thursday

STANTON TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys, girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Coahoma vs. Sands (Game 1)
1:30 p.m. — Wall vs. Midland JV (Game 2)
3 p.m. — Tahoka vs. Merkel (Game 3)
4:30 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Mid-land Classical (Game 4)
7:30 p.m. — Crane vs. Slaton (Game 5)
GIRLS
Noon — Stanton JV vs. Tahoka (Game 1)
1:30 p.m. — Midland Christian vs. Sweetwater (Game 2)
3 p.m. — Merkel vs. Brownfield (Game 3)
4:30 p.m. — Midland Classical vs. Crane (Game 4)
6 p.m. — Greenwood JV vs. Stanton (Game 5)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS
9 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 8)
10:30 a.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 7)
1:30 p.m. — Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser (Game 6)
3 p.m. — Game 8 winner vs. Game 3 loser (Game 11)
4:30 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Game 10)
6 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser (Game 9)
7:30 p.m. — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner (Game 12)
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 7)
10:30 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 8)
Noon — Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser (Game 6)
Noon — Game 7 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Game 10)
3 p.m. — Game 8 winner vs. Game 3 loser (Game 11)
4:30 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser (Game 9)
6 p.m. — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner (Game 12)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 winner (consolation final)
10:30 a.m. — Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser
1:30 p.m. — Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 loser
1:30 p.m. — Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 loser (third place)
4:30 p.m. — Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner (championship)
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 winner (consolation final)
9 a.m. — Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser
Noon — Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 loser
Noon — Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 loser (third place)
3 p.m. — Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner (championship)
SWEETWATER TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater JV, freshman boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
4:30 p.m. — Wall 9th vs. Merkel 9th (Game 1)
6 p.m. — Wall JV vs. Merkel JV (Game 2)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
4:30 p.m. — Sweetwater JV vs. Colorado City JV (Game 3)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
9 a.m. — Sweetwater 9th vs. Merkel 9th (Game 4)
10:15 a.m. — Sweetwater JV vs. Merkel JV (Game 5)
11:30 p.m. — Colorado City JV vs. Wall JV (Game 6)
2 p.m. — Merkel JV vs. Colorado City JV (Game 7)
3:15 p.m. — Wall 9th vs. Sweet-water 9th (Game 8)
4:30 p.m. — Wall JV vs. Sweet-water JV (Game 2)
HIGHLAND TOURNAMENT
(Highland and Roscoe
boys and girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
3:30 p.m. — Roscoe vs. Garden City (Game 1)
5 p.m. — Sands vs. Loraine (Game 2)
6:30 p.m. — Rotan vs. Highland (Game 3)
8 p.m. — Robert Lee vs. loser of Game 1 (Game 4)
BOYS
3:30 p.m. — Wylie JV vs. Loraine (Game 1)
5 p.m. — Roscoe vs. Garden City (Game 2)
6:30 p.m. — Robert Lee vs. Snyder JV (Game 3)
8 p.m. — Rotan vs. Highland (Game 4)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
3:30 p.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (Game 5)
5 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 6)
6:30 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 7)
8 p.m. — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 8)
BOYS
3:30 p.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 7)
5 p.m. — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 8)
6:30 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 5)
8 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 6)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
Consolation
10:30 a.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 9)
Third place
Noon — Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser (Game 10)
Championship
3 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner (Game 11)
BOYS
Seventh place
9 a.m. — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 9)
Consolation
10:30 a.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 11)
Third place
1:30 p.m. — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser (Game 10)
Championship
4:30 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner (Game 12)

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, SEPT. 2 Cross Country Sweetwater and Roscoe runners at Eula meet (this is the season-...
A Lubbock High defender tries to bring down Sweetwater’s T.C. Huitt in Friday’s opener at the Bowl...
Visiting Blackwell held a 24-12 lead over Sterling City with one quarter left in its season opener...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes