Area basketball tourney schedules

December 7, 2011

Local tournament schedules starting on Thursday

STANTON TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys, girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Coahoma vs. Sands (Game 1)
1:30 p.m. — Wall vs. Midland JV (Game 2)
3 p.m. — Tahoka vs. Merkel (Game 3)
4:30 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Mid-land Classical (Game 4)
7:30 p.m. — Crane vs. Slaton (Game 5)
GIRLS
Noon — Stanton JV vs. Tahoka (Game 1)
1:30 p.m. — Midland Christian vs. Sweetwater (Game 2)
3 p.m. — Merkel vs. Brownfield (Game 3)
4:30 p.m. — Midland Classical vs. Crane (Game 4)
6 p.m. — Greenwood JV vs. Stanton (Game 5)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS
9 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 8)
10:30 a.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 7)
1:30 p.m. — Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser (Game 6)
3 p.m. — Game 8 winner vs. Game 3 loser (Game 11)
4:30 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Game 10)
6 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser (Game 9)
7:30 p.m. — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner (Game 12)
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 7)
10:30 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 8)
Noon — Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser (Game 6)
Noon — Game 7 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Game 10)
3 p.m. — Game 8 winner vs. Game 3 loser (Game 11)
4:30 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser (Game 9)
6 p.m. — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner (Game 12)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 winner (consolation final)
10:30 a.m. — Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser
1:30 p.m. — Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 loser
1:30 p.m. — Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 loser (third place)
4:30 p.m. — Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner (championship)
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 11 winner vs. Game 9 winner (consolation final)
9 a.m. — Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser
Noon — Game 11 loser vs. Game 9 loser
Noon — Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 loser (third place)
3 p.m. — Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner (championship)
SWEETWATER TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater JV, freshman boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
4:30 p.m. — Wall 9th vs. Merkel 9th (Game 1)
6 p.m. — Wall JV vs. Merkel JV (Game 2)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
4:30 p.m. — Sweetwater JV vs. Colorado City JV (Game 3)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
9 a.m. — Sweetwater 9th vs. Merkel 9th (Game 4)
10:15 a.m. — Sweetwater JV vs. Merkel JV (Game 5)
11:30 p.m. — Colorado City JV vs. Wall JV (Game 6)
2 p.m. — Merkel JV vs. Colorado City JV (Game 7)
3:15 p.m. — Wall 9th vs. Sweet-water 9th (Game 8)
4:30 p.m. — Wall JV vs. Sweet-water JV (Game 2)
HIGHLAND TOURNAMENT
(Highland and Roscoe
boys and girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
3:30 p.m. — Roscoe vs. Garden City (Game 1)
5 p.m. — Sands vs. Loraine (Game 2)
6:30 p.m. — Rotan vs. Highland (Game 3)
8 p.m. — Robert Lee vs. loser of Game 1 (Game 4)
BOYS
3:30 p.m. — Wylie JV vs. Loraine (Game 1)
5 p.m. — Roscoe vs. Garden City (Game 2)
6:30 p.m. — Robert Lee vs. Snyder JV (Game 3)
8 p.m. — Rotan vs. Highland (Game 4)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
3:30 p.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (Game 5)
5 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 6)
6:30 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 7)
8 p.m. — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 8)
BOYS
3:30 p.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 7)
5 p.m. — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 8)
6:30 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 5)
8 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 6)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
Consolation
10:30 a.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 9)
Third place
Noon — Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser (Game 10)
Championship
3 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner (Game 11)
BOYS
Seventh place
9 a.m. — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 9)
Consolation
10:30 a.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 11)
Third place
1:30 p.m. — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser (Game 10)
Championship
4:30 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner (Game 12)

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, SEPT. 23 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity at Irion County meet held in Mertzon. Tennis...
Both Sweetwater Middle School eighth grade teams defeated Snyder in football action this past...
SWEETWATER HIGH SCHOOL AT MILES Varsity Boys: 3rd place — 65 points (3 miles) JV Girls: 1st place...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes