Area basketball tourneys start Thursday

December 1, 2010

Area high school basketball tournaments

The high school basketball tournament season begins Thursday for several Nolan County teams, and two of them — the Blackwell boys and girls — will be hosting their annual Oak Creek Classic. Highland, which goes to Bronte’s tourney this week, hosts its annual tournament next week.
COAHOMA
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
1:30 p.m. — Wall vs. Stanton (Game 1)
3 p.m. — Midland High JV vs. Jim Ned (Game 2)
6 p.m. — Seminole JV vs. Sweetwater (Game 3)
7:30 p.m. — Big Spring JV vs. Coahoma (Game 4)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
10 a.m. — Wall-Stanton loser vs. Midland High JV-Jim Ned loser (Game 5)
11:30 a.m. — Seminole JV-Sweetwater loser vs. Big Spring JV-Coahoma loser (Game 6)
5 p.m. — Wall-Stanton winner vs. Midland High JV-Jim Ned winner (Game 7)
6:30 p.m. — Seminole JV-Sweetwater winner vs. Big Spring JV-Coahoma winner (Game 8)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
Noon — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser (Game 9)
CONSOLATION
3 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner (Game 10)
THIRD PLACE
4:30 p.m. — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 11)
CHAMPIONSHIP
6 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 12)
BALLINGER
TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
9 a.m. — Goldthwaite vs. Abilene High JV (Game 1)
10:30 a.m. — Winters vs. Sweetwater (Game 2)
Noon — Hawley vs. Ballinger (Game 3)
1:30 p.m. — Sonora vs. Coleman (Game 4)
3 p.m. — Christoval vs. Big Lake (Game 5)
6 p.m. — Hawley-Ballinger winner vs. Winters-Sweetwater winner (Game 6)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
9 a.m. — Christoval-Big Lake loser vs. Game 6 loser (Game 7)
10:30 a.m. — Hawley-Ballinger loser vs. Winters-Sweetwater loser (Game 8)
1:30 p.m. — Goldthwaite-Abilene High JV loser vs. Sonora-Coleman loser (Game 9)
4:30 p.m. — Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner
6 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 winner
7:30 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner
JAYTON TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater JV,
freshman boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
11 a.m. — Haskell vs. Spur (Game 1)
12:15 p.m. — Sweetwater White (freshmen) vs. Cros-byton (Game 2)
1:30 p.m. — Albany vs. Sweetwater Red (JV) (Game 3)
2:45 p.m. — Stanford Blue vs. Breckenridge White (Game 4)
4 p.m. — Stamford White vs. Breckenridge Green (Game 5)
5:15 p.m. — Colorado City vs. Sundown (Game 6)
6:30 p.m. — Knox City vs. Merkel (Game 7)
7:45 p.m. — Hamlin vs. Jayton (Game 8)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
11 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 9)
12:15 p.m. — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 10)
1:30 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 11)
2:45 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 12)
4 p.m. — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser (Game 13)
5:15 p.m. — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 14)
6:30 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner (Game 15)
7:45 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 16)
BLACKWELL
OAK CREEK CLASSIC
(Blackwell and Roscoe
boys and girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Panther Creek vs. Westbrook (Game 1)
Noon — TLC vs. Roscoe (Game 2)
3 p.m. — Hermleigh vs. Mullin (Game 3)
6 p.m. — Trent vs. Blackwell (Game 4)
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Panther Creek vs. Westbrook (Game 1)
1:30 p.m. — TLC vs. Roscoe (Game 2)
4:30 p.m. — Hermleigh vs. Mullin (Game 3)
7:30 p.m. — Trent vs. Blackwell (Game 4)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 5)
Noon — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 6)
3 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 7)
6 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 8)
BOYS
10:30 a.m.— Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 5)
1:30 p.m. — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 6)
4:30 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 7)
7:30 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 8)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
CONSOLATION
9 a.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner (Game 9)
THIRD PLACE
Noon — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 10)
CHAMPIONSHIP
3 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 11)
BOYS
CONSOLATION
10:30 a.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner (Game 9)
THIRD PLACE
1:30 p.m. — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 10)
CHAMPIONSHIP
4:30 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 11)
BRONTE TOURNAMENT
(Highland boys and girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
* POOL PLAY
10 a.m. — Bronte vs. Highland (girls)
11:30 a.m. — Bronte vs. Highland (boys)
1:30 p.m. — Highland vs. Ropes (girls)
3 p.m. — Highland vs. Ropes (boys)
* Highland pool play
schedules only

View more articles in:
Sweetwater High School fans who missed last week’s opening scrimmage will get a chance to meet the...
Sweetwater’s Jacoby Hunt (6) gets a block from lineman Cory Mendez (52) as he tries to pick up...
Current option holders to Sweetwater home football games have until Friday, Aug. 22 to renew...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes