Area JH hoop results

December 4, 2010

Junior High Basketball

SWEETWATER BOYS
7th grade White 22,
Big Spring 15
Sweetwater points: Rom-an Acuna 6, Isaiah Gonzales 4, Matthew Trevino 4, Jonevan Hannah 4, Adan Sanchez 2, Gabriel Gonzales 2.
Big Spring 27,
7th grade Red 22
Sweetwater points: Mich-ael Lawrence 7, Michael Hunt 6, Joe Ruiz 4, Denzell Moore 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
Big Spring 36,
8th grade White 14
Sweetwater points: Gwan Hill 10, Nick Haley 3, Roman Rivera 1.
Big Spring 42,
8th grade Red 26
Sweetwater points: Isaiah McGee 11, Rhett Torres 6, Duante Williams 4, Bray Amos 2, Hayden Reeves 2, Martes Harris 1.
SWEETWATER GIRLS
Wylie 33,
8th grade Red 29
Sweetwater points: Claire Williams 17, Cierra Knox 6, Lindzi Clemmer 3, Zanisha Williams 2, Jasmine Red-dic 1. Halftime: Sweetwater 15, Wylie 14.
8th grade Red 42,
Big Spring 17
Sweetwater points: Claire Williams 17, Lindzi Clem-mer 8, Cierra Knox 7, Bianca Castillo 3, Maddie Jones 3, Alexis Castillo 2, Zanisha Williams 2. Rebounds: Claire Williams 6, Cierra Knox 5, Bianca Castillo 4, Lindzi Clemmer 3, Alexis Castillo 2, Maddie Jones 2, Zanisha Williams 2. Steals: Zanisha Williams 8, Lindzi Clemmer 5, Claire Williams 2, Alexis Castillo 1, Bianca Castillo 1, Cierra Knox 1. Also playing good defense were Abby McPherson and Jasmine Reddic. Halftime: Sweetwater 23, Big Spring 10. Sweetwater record: 2-1.
Brownwood 15,
7th grade ‘B’ girls 14
Sweetwater points: Jas-mine Franklin 4, Victoria Jimenez 2, Ashley Bax 2, Lena Martinez 2, Daisy Salas 2, Naomi Gonzales 2. Halftime: Sweetwater 6, Brownwood 2.
Wylie 24,
7th grade ‘B’ girls 6
Sweetwater points: Alyssa Soles 4, Lena Martinez 2. Halftime: Wylie 15, Sweet-water 4.
7th grade ‘B’ girls 16,
Big Spring 10
Sweetwater points: Cheyenne Falcon 4, Jade Johnson 4, Ashley Bax 4, Alyssa Soles 2, Jasmine Franklin 2. Halftime: Sweetwater 6, Big Spring 6. Sweetwater record: 1-2.
7th grade ‘C’ girls 18,
Wylie 8
Sweetwater points: Chey-enne Falcon 8, Kaylinn Hernandez 2, Tierra Brown 2, Ashley Lara 2, Victoria Jimenez 2, Marisa Moncada 2. Halftime: Sweetwater 12, Wylie 4. Sweetwater record: 1-0.
Rotan 8th boys 24,
Roscoe Purple 13
Roscoe points: Vincent Pantoja 4, Javier Leanos 3, Rafael Aguayo 2, Chase Cathey 2, Kevin Lavalas 2. Halftime: Rotan 18, Roscoe 9.
Roby JH girls 36,
Highland JH girls 26
Highland points: Hannah Allen 8, Madison Moseley 6, Mia Herrera 5, Sydny Helbert 4, Kelsi Johns 3. Halftime: Roby 16, Highland 13. Highland record: 2-1.
Roby JH boys 40,
Highland JH boys 28
Highland points: Shel-by Howard 9, Brandon Stevens 6, Seth Wood 4, Gaga Wibowo 3, Kevin Box 2, Tracer Jones 2, Jacob Richburg 2. Halftime: Roby 19, Highland 10. Highland record: 1-2.

View more articles in:
On Friday, Sweetwater’s football players seemed to be delivering a message for all those people who...
The Roscoe and Blackwell football teams began their seasons on the road Friday and find the going...
Sweetwater High School’s cross country runners went to Christoval on Thursday for their first meet...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes