Area JH hoop results

December 4, 2010

Junior High Basketball

SWEETWATER BOYS
7th grade White 22,
Big Spring 15
Sweetwater points: Rom-an Acuna 6, Isaiah Gonzales 4, Matthew Trevino 4, Jonevan Hannah 4, Adan Sanchez 2, Gabriel Gonzales 2.
Big Spring 27,
7th grade Red 22
Sweetwater points: Mich-ael Lawrence 7, Michael Hunt 6, Joe Ruiz 4, Denzell Moore 3, Adrian Vizzerra 2.
Big Spring 36,
8th grade White 14
Sweetwater points: Gwan Hill 10, Nick Haley 3, Roman Rivera 1.
Big Spring 42,
8th grade Red 26
Sweetwater points: Isaiah McGee 11, Rhett Torres 6, Duante Williams 4, Bray Amos 2, Hayden Reeves 2, Martes Harris 1.
SWEETWATER GIRLS
Wylie 33,
8th grade Red 29
Sweetwater points: Claire Williams 17, Cierra Knox 6, Lindzi Clemmer 3, Zanisha Williams 2, Jasmine Red-dic 1. Halftime: Sweetwater 15, Wylie 14.
8th grade Red 42,
Big Spring 17
Sweetwater points: Claire Williams 17, Lindzi Clem-mer 8, Cierra Knox 7, Bianca Castillo 3, Maddie Jones 3, Alexis Castillo 2, Zanisha Williams 2. Rebounds: Claire Williams 6, Cierra Knox 5, Bianca Castillo 4, Lindzi Clemmer 3, Alexis Castillo 2, Maddie Jones 2, Zanisha Williams 2. Steals: Zanisha Williams 8, Lindzi Clemmer 5, Claire Williams 2, Alexis Castillo 1, Bianca Castillo 1, Cierra Knox 1. Also playing good defense were Abby McPherson and Jasmine Reddic. Halftime: Sweetwater 23, Big Spring 10. Sweetwater record: 2-1.
Brownwood 15,
7th grade ‘B’ girls 14
Sweetwater points: Jas-mine Franklin 4, Victoria Jimenez 2, Ashley Bax 2, Lena Martinez 2, Daisy Salas 2, Naomi Gonzales 2. Halftime: Sweetwater 6, Brownwood 2.
Wylie 24,
7th grade ‘B’ girls 6
Sweetwater points: Alyssa Soles 4, Lena Martinez 2. Halftime: Wylie 15, Sweet-water 4.
7th grade ‘B’ girls 16,
Big Spring 10
Sweetwater points: Cheyenne Falcon 4, Jade Johnson 4, Ashley Bax 4, Alyssa Soles 2, Jasmine Franklin 2. Halftime: Sweetwater 6, Big Spring 6. Sweetwater record: 1-2.
7th grade ‘C’ girls 18,
Wylie 8
Sweetwater points: Chey-enne Falcon 8, Kaylinn Hernandez 2, Tierra Brown 2, Ashley Lara 2, Victoria Jimenez 2, Marisa Moncada 2. Halftime: Sweetwater 12, Wylie 4. Sweetwater record: 1-0.
Rotan 8th boys 24,
Roscoe Purple 13
Roscoe points: Vincent Pantoja 4, Javier Leanos 3, Rafael Aguayo 2, Chase Cathey 2, Kevin Lavalas 2. Halftime: Rotan 18, Roscoe 9.
Roby JH girls 36,
Highland JH girls 26
Highland points: Hannah Allen 8, Madison Moseley 6, Mia Herrera 5, Sydny Helbert 4, Kelsi Johns 3. Halftime: Roby 16, Highland 13. Highland record: 2-1.
Roby JH boys 40,
Highland JH boys 28
Highland points: Shel-by Howard 9, Brandon Stevens 6, Seth Wood 4, Gaga Wibowo 3, Kevin Box 2, Tracer Jones 2, Jacob Richburg 2. Halftime: Roby 19, Highland 10. Highland record: 1-2.

View more articles in:
FRIDAY, SEPT. 12 Football Sweetwater varsity hosts Breckenridge (Sweetwater homecoming), 7:30 p.m....
Sweetwater has scored a total of 98 points during a 2-0 start. But in a 32-27 win last weekend at...
Campus Insiders' Kristen Keith and Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse preview the week 3 of football...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes