Area track results

April 3, 2013

Area track teams compete in recent meets

BLACKWELL HORNET RELAYS
(Blackwell, Highland)
VARSITY GIRLS
1. Team totals β€” 1. Highland 93; 13. Blackwell 15 1/2.
100 β€” 6. Stephanie Metcalf, Blackwell, 13.55.
200 β€” 4. Metcalf, Blackwell, 28.66; 5. Sabrina Romero, Highland, 28.84.
400 β€” 4. Lora Stewart, High-land, 1:08.90.
800 β€” 3. Kelsi Johns, High-land, 2:43.57.
1600 β€” 3. Madison Moseley, Highland, 6:21.31.
3200 β€” 5. Taylar Hammond, Highland, 15:05.20.
100 hurdles β€” 1. Beth Rich-burg, Highland, 16.66; 4. Han-nah Allen, Highland, 18.05.
300 hurdles β€” 2. Richburg, Highland, 51.06; 5. Hannah Allen, 52.90.
400 relay β€” 5. Highland (Tarin Weldy, Sydny Helbert, Kailee Hall, Romero), 55.87.
800 relay β€” 2. Highland (Moseley, Sierra Allen, Johns, Romero), 1;56.78.
1600 relay β€” 1. Highland (Hannah Allen, Stewart, Rich-burg, Sierra Allen), 4:28.02.
Long jump β€” 1. Metcalf, Blackwell, 15-8 3/4; 4. Romero, Highland, 14-4 1/2.
High jump β€” 4. Helbert, Highland, 4-4; 5. (tie) Hannah Allen, Highland, 4-2.
VARSITY BOYS
1. Team totals β€” 4. Blackwell 61; 7. Highland 50.
100 β€” 1. Jayden Jones, Black-well, 11.18.
200 β€” 1. Jones, Blackwell, 23.50; 3. (tie) Sheldon Hall, Highland, 23.96.
400 β€” 1. Hall, Highland, 53.66.
800 β€” 1. Hall, Highland, 2:07.55.
3200 β€” 6. Kevin Box, High-land, 12:59.05.
110 hurdles β€” 1. Shelby How-ard, Highland, 18.43; 4. Jacob Richburg, Highland, 20.37.
800 relay β€” 6. Blackwell (Ted Chambliss, Mason Magness, Franck Cano, Jones), 1:40.75.
Long jump β€” 6. Chambliss, Blackwell, 18-4 1/4.
Triple jump β€” 1. Magness, Blackwell, 40-4.
High jump β€” 1. Matthew Lowry, Blackwell, 6-0; 4. Rich-burg, Highland, 5-6.
Pole vault β€” 1. Magness, Blackwell, 12-0; 2. Jones, Blackwell, 12-0; 3. Michael Hyde, Highland, 11-6.
ASPERMONT DOUBLE MOUNTAIN RELAYS
(Roscoe)
VARSITY GIRLS
1. Team totals β€” 5. (tie) Ros-coe 44.
800 β€” 6. Samantha Ortega 2:51.70.
100 hurdles β€” 4. Olivia Sad-dler 18.36; 6. Torrey Willman 18.72.
300 hurdles β€” 3. Saddler 53.24.
400 relay β€” 4. Roscoe (Olivia Rovig, Saddler, Mirian Solis, Eva Aguayo), 54.79.
800 relay β€” 4. Roscoe (Rovig, Mireya Sanchez, Selena Perez, Solis), 2:00.55.
1600 relay β€” 3. Roscoe (Aguayo, Solis, Whitney Wil-liams, Rovig), 4:39.93.
Shot put β€” 4. Carolina Perez 30-1.
VARSITY BOYS
(Roscoe, Highland)
1. Team totals β€” 5. Roscoe 42; 15. Highland 10.
400 β€” 1. Eduardo Gallegos, Roscoe, 53.95; 5. Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe (JV), 57.08.
800 β€” 1. Hall, Highland, 2:04.87.
1600 β€” 2. Jesus Leanos, Ros-coe, 5:07.67.
400 relay β€” 2. Roscoe (Luke Rovig, Landon Jones, Jose Ran-gel, Shelton Toliver), 45.92.
800 relay β€” 6. Roscoe (Dillon Freeman, Rovig, Zackary Long-oria, Toliver), 1:37.68.
1600 relay β€” 3. Roscoe (Matthew Davila-JV, Lavalais-JV, Rafael Aguayo-JV, Vincent Pantoja-JV), 3:41.79.
High jump β€” 4. Toliver, Ros-coe, 5-8.

View more articles in:
Should college football add 64 teams to the playoffs?
Reserved season football tickets for the 2015 season at Sweetwater High School will be up for...
There was competition at Mustang Bowl on Tuesday at the end of the first day of a three-day...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes