Area track results

April 3, 2014

MERKEL MEET
(Sweetwater)
Varsity Boys
70 points (5th place)
100 — Johnathan Browning 2nd (10.96)
800 — Mark Lawrence 2nd (2:08.19)
400 relay — 2nd (44.08 — Mar-quees Jenkins, De’andre Gatson, Johnathan Browning, Isaiah McGee)
800 relay — 2nd (1:32.89 — same 4 runners)
High jump — Deshaun Williams 5th (5-10); Johnathan Browning 6th (5-10)
Long jump — Isaiah McGee 2nd (20-11); Johnathan Browning 3rd (19-9)
Triple jump — De’andre Gatson 4th (40-7)
Discus — Kaegan Jeffrey 6th (114-11 /2)
Varsity Girls
100 — Nisha Williams 2nd (12.76); Davina Walker 4th
200 — Nisha Williams 2nd (27.88); Davina Walker 4th (27.99); Abby Garcia 5th (28.00)
100 hurdles — Lauren Jones 4th (18.16)
1600 relay — 6th (4:41 — Mickenzie Brownlow, Danielle Vega, Abby Garcia, Marissa Sanchez)
Long jump — Abby Garcia 6th (15-1)
High jump — Abby Garcia 6th (4-8)
Shot put — Cierra Knox 5th (32-7 1/2)
Junior Varsity Boys
170 points (1st place)
100 — Hunter Mobley 2nd (11.70); Jacoby Hunt 4th (11.88)
200 — Michael Green 2nd (24.36)
400 — Hunter Mobley 1st (55.50)
800 — Keegan Von Atzigen 2nd (2:25.93)
1600 — Brandon Gutierrez 3rd (5:28.46); Michael Garcia 5th (5:46.05)
3200 — Gutierrez 3rd (12:26.68); Garcia 5th (13:42.20)
110 hurdles — Colby Greenwood 1st (17.60)
300 hurdles — Colby Greenwood 2nd (46.19)
400 relay — 1st (46.20 — Max Gomez, Michael Lawrence, Jacoby Hunt, Michael Green)
800 relay — 1st (1:37.77 — same 4 runners)
1600 relay — 2nd (3:50.42 — Max Gomez, Mark Lawrence, Colby Green-wood, Hunter Mobley)
High jump — Michael Green 1st (5-8)
Long jump — Jacoby Hunt 1st (18-5 1/4); Michael Lawrence 2nd (18-4)
Triple jump — Max Gomez 2nd (36-1 3/4)
Discus — Gabriel Salazar 3rd (111-3 1/2)
BLACKWELL MEET
(Blackwell results)
Varsity Boys
78 points (3rd place)
100 — Jayden Jones 1st (10.87)
200 — Jayden Jones 4th (23.06)
400 — Bob Davis 5th (57.28)
110 hurdles — Matt Lowry 1st (16.29)
300 hurdles — Mason Magness 2nd (43.78); Matt Lowry 54th (46.06)
400 relay — 4th (46.06 — Mason Magness, Jayden Jones, Ted Cham-bliss, Bob Davis)
Long jump — Mason Magness 2nd (21-7 1/2)
Triple jump — Mason Magness 3rd (41-1)
High jump — Matt Lowry 1st (6-0)
Pole vault — Jayden Jones 1st (13-0)
Varsity Girls
25 points (8th place)
100 hurdles — Halee Sanderson 4th (18.78); Bailey McGlothlin 6th (19.64)
300 hurdles — Abbigail Sorrells 3rd (53.65)
400 relay — 5th (57.25 — Krista Clower, Crystal Chavez, Abbigail Sorrells, Halee Sanderson)
800 relay — 4th (2:03.28 — Abbigail Sorrells, Crystal Chavez, Shianne Solis, Karleigh Coldiron)
Triple jump — Hailey Bennett 5th (30-5 1/2)
ASPERMONT MEET
(Highland, Roscoe)
Varsity Boys
400 — Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 1st (54.04)
800 — Brayden Moore, Roscoe, 3rd (2:17.86)
1600 — Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 2nd (5:12.42); Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 4th (5:23.14)
3200 — Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 2nd (11:01.13); Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 4th (11:46.19)
110 hurdles — Jacob Richburg, Highland, 6th (18.36)
300 hurdles — Max Nemir, Roscoe, 3rd (45.08); Jacob Richburg, Highland, 4th (45.16); Dillon Free-man, Roscoe, 6th (45.38)
800 relay — Roscoe 6th (1:39.57 — Rafael Aguayo, Shelton Toliver, Javier Leanos, Jesus Leanos)
1600 relay — Roscoe 1st (3:39.03 — Max Nemir, Kevin Lavalais, Bray-den Moore, Shelton Toliver)
Pole vault — Michael Hyde, High-land, 1st (12-0)
Varsity Girls
400 — Eva Aguayo, Roscoe, 2nd (1:04.85); Lyndi Wilkinson, Roscoe, 4th (1:05.42); Sierra Allen, Highland, 5th (1:06.27)
800 — Danielle Dean, Roscoe, 6th (2:50.13)
1600 — Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 2nd (6:18.43); Madison Moseley, Highland, 6th (6:23.98)
3200 — Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 4th (13:54.18)
100 hurdles — Beth Richburg, Highland, 1st (16.06); Olivia Saddler, Roscoe, 2nd (16.95); Hannah Allen, Highland, 4th (17.50)
300 hurdles — Hannah Allen, Highland, 1st (50.11); Beth Richburg, Highland, 2nd (50.18)
400 relay — Roscoe 4th (53.81 — Whitney Williams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Olivia Saddler, Eva Aguayo)
800 relay — Highland 4th (1:58.09 — Madison Moseley, Sabrina Rom-ero, Sydny Helbert, Kailee Hall)
1600 relay — Highland 1st (4:21.84 — Hannah Allen, Madison Moseley, Beth Richburg, Sierra Allen); Roscoe 3rd (4:30.46 — Whitney Williams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Olivia Saddler, Eva Aguayo)
Long jump — Lyndi Wilkinson, Roscoe, 6th (14-0 1/2)
Discus — Beth Richburg, High-land, 4th (79-11)

View more articles in:
WEDNESDAY,OCT. 1 Cross Country Sweetwater varsity and middle school runners compete at Clyde meet....
The possibility of a 2-0 start in district volleyball was well within Sweetwater’s reach against...
The Sweetwater High School junior varsity volleyball team is in action today, hosting Levelland at...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes