Area track results

April 3, 2014

MERKEL MEET
(Sweetwater)
Varsity Boys
70 points (5th place)
100 β€” Johnathan Browning 2nd (10.96)
800 β€” Mark Lawrence 2nd (2:08.19)
400 relay β€” 2nd (44.08 β€” Mar-quees Jenkins, De’andre Gatson, Johnathan Browning, Isaiah McGee)
800 relay β€” 2nd (1:32.89 β€” same 4 runners)
High jump β€” Deshaun Williams 5th (5-10); Johnathan Browning 6th (5-10)
Long jump β€” Isaiah McGee 2nd (20-11); Johnathan Browning 3rd (19-9)
Triple jump β€” De’andre Gatson 4th (40-7)
Discus β€” Kaegan Jeffrey 6th (114-11 /2)
Varsity Girls
100 β€” Nisha Williams 2nd (12.76); Davina Walker 4th
200 β€” Nisha Williams 2nd (27.88); Davina Walker 4th (27.99); Abby Garcia 5th (28.00)
100 hurdles β€” Lauren Jones 4th (18.16)
1600 relay β€” 6th (4:41 β€” Mickenzie Brownlow, Danielle Vega, Abby Garcia, Marissa Sanchez)
Long jump β€” Abby Garcia 6th (15-1)
High jump β€” Abby Garcia 6th (4-8)
Shot put β€” Cierra Knox 5th (32-7 1/2)
Junior Varsity Boys
170 points (1st place)
100 β€” Hunter Mobley 2nd (11.70); Jacoby Hunt 4th (11.88)
200 β€” Michael Green 2nd (24.36)
400 β€” Hunter Mobley 1st (55.50)
800 β€” Keegan Von Atzigen 2nd (2:25.93)
1600 β€” Brandon Gutierrez 3rd (5:28.46); Michael Garcia 5th (5:46.05)
3200 β€” Gutierrez 3rd (12:26.68); Garcia 5th (13:42.20)
110 hurdles β€” Colby Greenwood 1st (17.60)
300 hurdles β€” Colby Greenwood 2nd (46.19)
400 relay β€” 1st (46.20 β€” Max Gomez, Michael Lawrence, Jacoby Hunt, Michael Green)
800 relay β€” 1st (1:37.77 β€” same 4 runners)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (3:50.42 β€” Max Gomez, Mark Lawrence, Colby Green-wood, Hunter Mobley)
High jump β€” Michael Green 1st (5-8)
Long jump β€” Jacoby Hunt 1st (18-5 1/4); Michael Lawrence 2nd (18-4)
Triple jump β€” Max Gomez 2nd (36-1 3/4)
Discus β€” Gabriel Salazar 3rd (111-3 1/2)
BLACKWELL MEET
(Blackwell results)
Varsity Boys
78 points (3rd place)
100 β€” Jayden Jones 1st (10.87)
200 β€” Jayden Jones 4th (23.06)
400 β€” Bob Davis 5th (57.28)
110 hurdles β€” Matt Lowry 1st (16.29)
300 hurdles β€” Mason Magness 2nd (43.78); Matt Lowry 54th (46.06)
400 relay β€” 4th (46.06 β€” Mason Magness, Jayden Jones, Ted Cham-bliss, Bob Davis)
Long jump β€” Mason Magness 2nd (21-7 1/2)
Triple jump β€” Mason Magness 3rd (41-1)
High jump β€” Matt Lowry 1st (6-0)
Pole vault β€” Jayden Jones 1st (13-0)
Varsity Girls
25 points (8th place)
100 hurdles β€” Halee Sanderson 4th (18.78); Bailey McGlothlin 6th (19.64)
300 hurdles β€” Abbigail Sorrells 3rd (53.65)
400 relay β€” 5th (57.25 β€” Krista Clower, Crystal Chavez, Abbigail Sorrells, Halee Sanderson)
800 relay β€” 4th (2:03.28 β€” Abbigail Sorrells, Crystal Chavez, Shianne Solis, Karleigh Coldiron)
Triple jump β€” Hailey Bennett 5th (30-5 1/2)
ASPERMONT MEET
(Highland, Roscoe)
Varsity Boys
400 β€” Kevin Lavalais, Roscoe, 1st (54.04)
800 β€” Brayden Moore, Roscoe, 3rd (2:17.86)
1600 β€” Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 2nd (5:12.42); Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 4th (5:23.14)
3200 β€” Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 2nd (11:01.13); Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 4th (11:46.19)
110 hurdles β€” Jacob Richburg, Highland, 6th (18.36)
300 hurdles β€” Max Nemir, Roscoe, 3rd (45.08); Jacob Richburg, Highland, 4th (45.16); Dillon Free-man, Roscoe, 6th (45.38)
800 relay β€” Roscoe 6th (1:39.57 β€” Rafael Aguayo, Shelton Toliver, Javier Leanos, Jesus Leanos)
1600 relay β€” Roscoe 1st (3:39.03 β€” Max Nemir, Kevin Lavalais, Bray-den Moore, Shelton Toliver)
Pole vault β€” Michael Hyde, High-land, 1st (12-0)
Varsity Girls
400 β€” Eva Aguayo, Roscoe, 2nd (1:04.85); Lyndi Wilkinson, Roscoe, 4th (1:05.42); Sierra Allen, Highland, 5th (1:06.27)
800 β€” Danielle Dean, Roscoe, 6th (2:50.13)
1600 β€” Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 2nd (6:18.43); Madison Moseley, Highland, 6th (6:23.98)
3200 β€” Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 4th (13:54.18)
100 hurdles β€” Beth Richburg, Highland, 1st (16.06); Olivia Saddler, Roscoe, 2nd (16.95); Hannah Allen, Highland, 4th (17.50)
300 hurdles β€” Hannah Allen, Highland, 1st (50.11); Beth Richburg, Highland, 2nd (50.18)
400 relay β€” Roscoe 4th (53.81 β€” Whitney Williams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Olivia Saddler, Eva Aguayo)
800 relay β€” Highland 4th (1:58.09 β€” Madison Moseley, Sabrina Rom-ero, Sydny Helbert, Kailee Hall)
1600 relay β€” Highland 1st (4:21.84 β€” Hannah Allen, Madison Moseley, Beth Richburg, Sierra Allen); Roscoe 3rd (4:30.46 β€” Whitney Williams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Olivia Saddler, Eva Aguayo)
Long jump β€” Lyndi Wilkinson, Roscoe, 6th (14-0 1/2)
Discus β€” Beth Richburg, High-land, 4th (79-11)

View more articles in:
MONDAY, NOV. 24 Sweetwater 7th and 8th grade β€˜A’ and β€˜B’ boys will host Levelland starting at 5 p.m...
STEPHENVILLE β€” By now, everyone who follows West Texas high school football seriously knows that...
Michael Green of Sweetwater is interviewed by Ted Thomas of local radio station KXOX following...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes