Area track results

April 8, 2011

Roscoe individual results from Roby track meet

Here are Roscoe’s indivi-dual results from its recent track meet at Roby:
JV BOYS
High jump — Dakota Bradbury T6th (5-0)
Pole vault — Dillon Freeman 4th (7-0)
Long jump — Devan Cole 7th (16-9 1/2)
Triple jump — Emilio Morales 8th (33-7)
Discus — Chase Saunders 5th (90-2); Alex Rhoades 7th (83-2); Keeston Ford 8th (81-7)
Shot put — Chase Saunders 4th (35-2)
3200 — Kane Peavy 1st (12:26.56)
400 relay — 3rd (48.79)
800 — Keeston Ford 2nd (2:29.85)
800 relay — 2nd (1:43.19)
300 hurdles — Dillon Freeman 2nd (47.49); Dakota Bradbury 8th (56.23)
1600 — Keeston Ford 1st (5:39.76); Kane Peavy 5th (5:50.88)
1600 relay — 2nd (3:54.14)
VARSITY BOYS
High jump — Cody Graham 3rd (5-4)
Pole vault — Devon Freeman 2nd (11-6)
Discus — Caden Smith 1st (156-3); Landon Jones 6th (105-7); Juan Solis 8th (100-9)
Shot put — Caden Smith 2nd (50-6 1/2); Juan Solis 7th (39-2)
3200 — Jesus Leanos 3rd (11:05.47); Brant Burnett 6th (11:44.12)
400 relay — 5th (47.48)
800 — Eduardo Gallegos 7th (2:17.28)
110 hurdles — Caden Smith 2nd (16.44)
100 — Devon Freeman 8th (15.78)
800 relay — 5th (1:43.78)
300 hurdles — Cody Graham 2nd (44.79); Austin Carrasco 4th (45.23)
1600 — Brant Burnett 7th (5:26.23); Jesus Leanos 8th (5:32.28)
1600 relay — 5th (3:50.59)
VARSITY GIRLS
High jump — Kim Norris 6th (4-6)
Triple jump — Torrey Willman 6th (31-2)
3200 — Amber Craig 3rd (13:20.10); Alura Renteria 8th (14:02.13)
400 relay — 5th (56.51)
800 — Jacinda Morales 1st (2:26.88)
100 hurdles — Lynnsi Moses 3rd (18.69); Torrey Willman 5th (19.62)
800 relay — 3rd (1:58.69)
400 — Whitney Williams 6th (1:10.98); Katie McIntire 7th (1:15.98)
300 hurdles — Torrey Willman 4th (56.70); Kim Norris 6th (1:00.36)
1600 — Jacinda Morales 1st (5:51.97); Amber Craig 4th (6:13.97)
1600 relay — 2nd (4:32.35)
Here are Highland’s indi-vidual boys results from recent track meets at Trent:
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
400 relay — 2nd (56.11)
800 relay — 1st (2:00.15)
1600 relay — 1st (4:27.65)
100 — Jeremy Hall 14.64; Branson Thomas 14.71; Chris Ruff 15.78
200 — Seth Wood 4th (29.81); Matthew Leyba 5th (30.49); Zack Cornett 6th (31.08)
400 — Kaleb Turney 75.42
800 — Jacob Richburg 2nd (2:52.46)
110 hurdles — Shelby Howard 2nd (20.46); Gaga Wibowo 3rd (21.52); Tracer Jones 5th (23.56)
300 hurdles — Shelby Howard 1st (49.56); Emrick Wilson 58.53
Long jump — Gaga Wibowo 5th (13-7); Kevin Box 11-10; Jeremy Hall 10-11
Shot put — Brandon Stevens 3rd (34-3); Zack Cornett 4th (33-8); Seth Wood 6th (30-1); Matt Taylor 23-7; Bobby Weems 21-9
Discus — Shelby Howard 1st (106-1); Zack Cornett 5th (89-7); Seth Wood 73-10
Triple jump — Tracer Jones 3rd (25-2)
High jump — Shelby Howard T3 (4-6); Jacob Richburg T3 (4-6)
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
1600 relay — 1st (3:51.90 — Daniel Nelson, Sheldon Hall, Ethan Wilson, Brenden Huckabee)
100 — Kaden Nachlinger 6th (14.40)
200 — Sheldon Hall 2nd (24.39); Daniel Nelson 6th (24.96); Ethan Wilson 27.10
400 — Daniel Nelson 3rd (56.62); Brenden Huckabee 6th (62.68)
800 — Sheldon Hall 1st (2:15.55)
Long jump — Sheldon Hall 15-6 1/4
Triple jump — Kaden Nachlinger 28-0
Pole vault — Michael Hyde 1st (9-6)
Highland’s varsity girls won the team title at their District 11-1A track meet. Individual places follow:
400 relay — 6th (Kara Hughey, Lora Stewart, Sierra Allen, Jessica McCain)
800 relay — 1st (Kara Hughey, Lora Stewart, Jessica McCain, Sierra Allen)
1600 relay — 1st (Lora Stewart, Callie Sandusky, Sierra Allen, Beth Richburg)
100 hurdles — Beth Richburg 1st; Morgan Monroe 5th
300 hurdles — Beth Richburg 1st
Triple jump — Lora Stewart 2nd
High jump — Callie Sandusky 2nd; Jessica McCain 3rd; Beth Richburg 4th
Pole vault — Sierra Allen 3rd
Long jump — Morgan Monroe 5th

View more articles in:
TUESDAY, APRIL 15 Baseball Sweetwater varsity hosts Monahans, 7 p.m. Golf Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt...
The District 4-3A playoff picture is unsettled, but a win today at home would help the Sweetwater...
Sweetwater’s Michael Hunt has a shot at a state tournament medalist berth after an opening 75 Mon-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes