Area track results

April 8, 2011

Roscoe individual results from Roby track meet

Here are Roscoe’s indivi-dual results from its recent track meet at Roby:
JV BOYS
High jump β€” Dakota Bradbury T6th (5-0)
Pole vault β€” Dillon Freeman 4th (7-0)
Long jump β€” Devan Cole 7th (16-9 1/2)
Triple jump β€” Emilio Morales 8th (33-7)
Discus β€” Chase Saunders 5th (90-2); Alex Rhoades 7th (83-2); Keeston Ford 8th (81-7)
Shot put β€” Chase Saunders 4th (35-2)
3200 β€” Kane Peavy 1st (12:26.56)
400 relay β€” 3rd (48.79)
800 β€” Keeston Ford 2nd (2:29.85)
800 relay β€” 2nd (1:43.19)
300 hurdles β€” Dillon Freeman 2nd (47.49); Dakota Bradbury 8th (56.23)
1600 β€” Keeston Ford 1st (5:39.76); Kane Peavy 5th (5:50.88)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (3:54.14)
VARSITY BOYS
High jump β€” Cody Graham 3rd (5-4)
Pole vault β€” Devon Freeman 2nd (11-6)
Discus β€” Caden Smith 1st (156-3); Landon Jones 6th (105-7); Juan Solis 8th (100-9)
Shot put β€” Caden Smith 2nd (50-6 1/2); Juan Solis 7th (39-2)
3200 β€” Jesus Leanos 3rd (11:05.47); Brant Burnett 6th (11:44.12)
400 relay β€” 5th (47.48)
800 β€” Eduardo Gallegos 7th (2:17.28)
110 hurdles β€” Caden Smith 2nd (16.44)
100 β€” Devon Freeman 8th (15.78)
800 relay β€” 5th (1:43.78)
300 hurdles β€” Cody Graham 2nd (44.79); Austin Carrasco 4th (45.23)
1600 β€” Brant Burnett 7th (5:26.23); Jesus Leanos 8th (5:32.28)
1600 relay β€” 5th (3:50.59)
VARSITY GIRLS
High jump β€” Kim Norris 6th (4-6)
Triple jump β€” Torrey Willman 6th (31-2)
3200 β€” Amber Craig 3rd (13:20.10); Alura Renteria 8th (14:02.13)
400 relay β€” 5th (56.51)
800 β€” Jacinda Morales 1st (2:26.88)
100 hurdles β€” Lynnsi Moses 3rd (18.69); Torrey Willman 5th (19.62)
800 relay β€” 3rd (1:58.69)
400 β€” Whitney Williams 6th (1:10.98); Katie McIntire 7th (1:15.98)
300 hurdles β€” Torrey Willman 4th (56.70); Kim Norris 6th (1:00.36)
1600 β€” Jacinda Morales 1st (5:51.97); Amber Craig 4th (6:13.97)
1600 relay β€” 2nd (4:32.35)
Here are Highland’s indi-vidual boys results from recent track meets at Trent:
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS
400 relay β€” 2nd (56.11)
800 relay β€” 1st (2:00.15)
1600 relay β€” 1st (4:27.65)
100 β€” Jeremy Hall 14.64; Branson Thomas 14.71; Chris Ruff 15.78
200 β€” Seth Wood 4th (29.81); Matthew Leyba 5th (30.49); Zack Cornett 6th (31.08)
400 β€” Kaleb Turney 75.42
800 β€” Jacob Richburg 2nd (2:52.46)
110 hurdles β€” Shelby Howard 2nd (20.46); Gaga Wibowo 3rd (21.52); Tracer Jones 5th (23.56)
300 hurdles β€” Shelby Howard 1st (49.56); Emrick Wilson 58.53
Long jump β€” Gaga Wibowo 5th (13-7); Kevin Box 11-10; Jeremy Hall 10-11
Shot put β€” Brandon Stevens 3rd (34-3); Zack Cornett 4th (33-8); Seth Wood 6th (30-1); Matt Taylor 23-7; Bobby Weems 21-9
Discus β€” Shelby Howard 1st (106-1); Zack Cornett 5th (89-7); Seth Wood 73-10
Triple jump β€” Tracer Jones 3rd (25-2)
High jump β€” Shelby Howard T3 (4-6); Jacob Richburg T3 (4-6)
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
1600 relay β€” 1st (3:51.90 β€” Daniel Nelson, Sheldon Hall, Ethan Wilson, Brenden Huckabee)
100 β€” Kaden Nachlinger 6th (14.40)
200 β€” Sheldon Hall 2nd (24.39); Daniel Nelson 6th (24.96); Ethan Wilson 27.10
400 β€” Daniel Nelson 3rd (56.62); Brenden Huckabee 6th (62.68)
800 β€” Sheldon Hall 1st (2:15.55)
Long jump β€” Sheldon Hall 15-6 1/4
Triple jump β€” Kaden Nachlinger 28-0
Pole vault β€” Michael Hyde 1st (9-6)
Highland’s varsity girls won the team title at their District 11-1A track meet. Individual places follow:
400 relay β€” 6th (Kara Hughey, Lora Stewart, Sierra Allen, Jessica McCain)
800 relay β€” 1st (Kara Hughey, Lora Stewart, Jessica McCain, Sierra Allen)
1600 relay β€” 1st (Lora Stewart, Callie Sandusky, Sierra Allen, Beth Richburg)
100 hurdles β€” Beth Richburg 1st; Morgan Monroe 5th
300 hurdles β€” Beth Richburg 1st
Triple jump β€” Lora Stewart 2nd
High jump β€” Callie Sandusky 2nd; Jessica McCain 3rd; Beth Richburg 4th
Pole vault β€” Sierra Allen 3rd
Long jump β€” Morgan Monroe 5th

View more articles in:
Sweetwater High School fans who missed last week’s opening scrimmage will get a chance to meet the...
Sweetwater’s Jacoby Hunt (6) gets a block from lineman Cory Mendez (52) as he tries to pick up...
Current option holders to Sweetwater home football games have until Friday, Aug. 22 to renew...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes