Area tracksters compete at Roby

March 30, 2011

Highland track teams participated at the Roby meet this past weekend

Here are the area track results from Roby’s meet this past weekend:
VARSITY GIRLS
Team totals — 5. Highland 65; 6. Roscoe 52.
100 — 5. Gaston, Blackwell, 13.62.
800 — 1. Morales, Roscoe, 2:29.49.
1600 — 1. Morales, Roscoe, 6:02.36; 2. Craig, Roscoe, 6:24.11; 5. Luna, Roscoe, 6:56.05.
3200 — 1. Craig, Roscoe, 13:40.75.
400 relay — 6. Highland, 55.82.
800 relay — 4. Highland, 2:53.21.
1600 relay — 2. Highland, 4:36.29; 3. Roscoe, 4:39.65.
100 hurdles — 2. Richburg, Highland, 18.19; 5. Monroe, Highland, 20.87; 6. McGlothlin, Blackwell, 21.02.
300 hurdles — 2. Rich-burg, Highland, 53.63; 5. McGlothlin, Blackwell, 1:10.88.
Long jump — 4. Hughey, Highland, 13-10.
Triple jump — 3. Stewart, Highland, 31-5 1/2.
High jump — 4. Sandusky, Highland, 5-2; 6. McCain, Highland, 4-10.
VARSITY BOYS
Team totals — Tied for 2. Roscoe 96; 9. Blackwell 11; 11. Highland 2.
100 — 6. Jones, Black-well, 11.61.
400 — 5. Nelson, High-land, 58.03.
800 — 4. Gallegos, Ros-coe, 2:15.73.
1600 — 2. Leanos, Ros-coe, 5:25.39; 4. Burnett, Roscoe, 5:40.86.
3200 — 1. Leanos, Ros-coe, 11:45.41; 4. Burnett, Roscoe, 12:08.14.
400 relay — 5. Roscoe, 47.20.
800 relay — 5. Roscoe, 1:41.34.
1600 relay — 4. Roscoe, 3:50.51.
110 hurdles — 1. Smith, Roscoe, 15.75.
300 hurdles — 2. Carras-co, Roscoe, 45.83.
Shot put — 1. Smith, Ros-coe, 46-2; 6. Solis, Roscoe, 37-4 1/2.
Discus — 1. Smith, Ros-coe, 139-3; 6. Solis, Roscoe, 102-0.
High jump — 5. Graham, Roscoe, 5-6.
Pole vault — 2. Freeman, Roscoe, 12-6; 3. Jones, Blackwell, 9-6; 4. Magness, Blackwell, 9-0.

View more articles in:
PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes