Basketball tournament season begins Thursday

November 30, 2011

A number of Nolan County high school teams are participating in three-day basketball tournaments starting Thursday.

A number of Nolan County high school teams are participating in three-day basketball tournaments starting Thursday.
Sweetwater’s varsity boys and girls play at events in Coahoma and Ballinger, re-spectively, while Blackwell is hosting its annual Oak Creek Classic that also in-cludes the Roscoe boys and girls, and Highland’s teams will be at Bronte. Highland hosts its annual tournament next week.
Here are the tournament schedules:
COAHOMA TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Stanton vs. Midland High JV (Pool B)
1:30 p.m. — Reagan County vs. Sweetwater (Pool A)
4:30 p.m. — Wall vs. Midland High JV (Pool B)
7:30 p.m. — Coahoma vs. Big Spring JV (Pool A)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Coahoma vs. Sweetwater (Pool A)
1:30 p.m. — Reagan County vs. Big Spring JV (Pool A)
4:30 p.m. — Stanton vs. Wall (Pool B)
7:30 p.m. — Coahoma vs. Reagan County (Pool A)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Sweetwater vs. Big Spring JV (Pool A)
1:30 p.m. — Pool A third place vs. Pool B third place (consolation)
4:30 p.m. — Pool A second place vs. Pool B second place (third place)
7:30 p.m. — Pool A first place vs. Pool B first place (championship)
BALLINGER TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater varsity girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Clyde vs. Big Lake (Gym 2)
Noon — Hawley vs. Ballinger (Gym 1)
Noon — Abilene JV vs. Sweet-water (Gym 2)
3 p.m. — Abilene JV vs. Clyde (Gym 1)
4:30 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Hawley (Gym 2)
6 p.m. — Big Lake vs. Ballinger (Gym 1)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Sweetwater vs. Clyde (Gym 1)
Noon — Hawley vs. Big Lake (Gym 1)
1:30 p.m. — Abilene JV vs. Ballinger (Gym 1)
3 p.m. — Clyde vs. Hawley (Gym 1)
4:30 p.m. — Big Lake vs. Abilene JV (Gym 2)
6 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Ballin-ger (Gym 1)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
Noon — Sweetwater vs. Big Lake (Gym 1)
3 p.m. — Hawley vs. Abilene JV (Gym 1)
6 p.m. — Clyde vs. Ballinger (Gym 1)
JAYTON TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater JV,
freshman boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
11 a.m. — Crosbyton vs. Haskell (Game 1)
12:15 p.m. — Sweetwater freshmen vs. Colorado City (Game 2)
1:30 p.m. — Forsan vs. Sweetwater JV (Game 3)
2:45 p.m. — Merkel vs. Breckenridge White (Game 4)
4 p.m. — Jayton Black vs. Breckenridge Green (Game 5)
5:15 p.m. — Albany vs. Spur (Game 6)
6:30 p.m. — Knox City vs. Guthrie (Game 7)
7:45 p.m. — Hamlin vs. Jayton Gold (Game 8)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
11 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 9)
12:15 p.m. — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 10)
1:30 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 11)
2:45 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 12)
4 p.m. — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser (Game 13)
5:15 p.m. — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 14)
6:30 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner (Game 15)
7:45 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 16)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
8:30 a.m. — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner (Game 17)
9:45 a.m. — Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner (Game 18)
11 a.m. — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner (Game 19)
12:15 a.m. — Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner (Game 20)
1:30 p.m. — Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 loser (Game 21)
2:45 p.m. — Game 15 loser vs. Game 16 loser (Game 22)
4 p.m. — Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner (Game 24)
5:15 p.m. — Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner (Game 23)
6:30 p.m. — Game 19 loser vs. Game 20 loser (Game 25)
7:45 p.m. — Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner (Game 26)
BIG SPRING TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater JV girls
— only games listed)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
4:30 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Big Spring
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
4:30 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Abi-lene Cooper
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
Noon — Sweetwater vs. Colora-do City
BLACKWELL
OAK CREEK CLASSIC
(Blackwell and Roscoe
boys and girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Westbrook JV vs. Roscoe (Game 1)
Noon — Panther Creek vs. Westbrook (Game 3)
3 p.m. — Hermleigh vs. Menard (Game 5)
Blackwell has bye
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Novice vs. Roscoe (Game 2)
1:30 p.m. — Panther Creek vs. Westbrook (Game 4)
4:30 p.m. — Hermleigh vs. Menard (Game 6)
Blackwell has bye
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (Game 7)
Noon — Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Game 9)
3 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Blackwell (Game 11)
Game 5 loser has bye
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 8)
1:30 p.m. — Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 10)
4:30 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Blackwell (Game 12)
Game 6 loser has bye
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
CONSOLATION
9 a.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 5 loser (Game 13)
THIRD PLACE
Noon — Game 9 loser vs. Game 11 loser (Game 15)
CHAMPIONSHIP
3 p.m. — Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner (Game 17)
BOYS
CONSOLATION
10:30 a.m. — Game 8 winner vs. Game 6 loser (Game 14)
THIRD PLACE
1:30 p.m. — Game 10 loser vs. Game 12 loser (Game 16)
CHAMPIONSHIP
4:30 p.m. — Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner (Game 18)
BRONTE TOURNAMENT
(Highland boys and girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
(Pool play)
New Gym
10 a.m. — Bronte vs. Highland (Pool A)
1:30 p.m. — Winters vs. Hamlin (Pool B)
5 p.m. — Colorado City vs. Bronte (Pool A)
Middle Gym
10 a.m. — Miles vs. Winters (Pool B)
1:30 p.m. — Highland vs. Colo-rado City (Pool A)
5 p.m. — Hamlin vs. Miles (Pool B)
BOYS
New Gym
11:30 a.m. — Bronte vs. Highland (Pool A)
3 p.m. — Winters vs. Hamlin (Pool B)
6:30 p.m. — Coleman vs. Bronte (Pool A)
Middle Gym
11:30 a.m. — Miles vs. Winters (Pool B)
3 p.m. — Highland vs. Coleman (Pool A)
6:30 p.m. — Hamlin vs. Miles (Pool B)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
New Gym
10 a.m. — Pool A third place vs. Pool B second place
1:30 p.m. — Pool A first place vs. winner of Pool B second place/Pool A third place
5 p.m. — Pool B first place vs. winner of Pool B third place/Pool A second place
Middle Gym
10 a.m. — Pool A second place vs. Pool B third place
BOYS
New Gym
11:30 a.m. — Pool A third place vs. Pool B second place
3 p.m. — Pool A first place vs. winner of Pool B second place/Pool A third place
6:30 p.m. — Pool B first place vs. winner of Pool B third place/Pool A second place
Middle Gym
11:30 a.m. — Pool A second place vs. Pool B third place
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
New Gym
10 a.m. — Third place game
1 p.m. — Championship game
Middle Gym
10 a.m. — Consolation game
BOYS
New Gym
11:30 a.m. — Third place game
2:30 p.m. — Championship game
Middle Gym
11:30 a.m. — Consolation game

View more articles in:
VIDEO: UT Coach Charlie Strong at Big 12 Media Day
Two ex-Highland High School athletes earned MVP recognition on Saturday at Six-Man Coaches Associa-...
A Mustang Football Camp will be held this Wednesday through Friday, July 23-25 at Mustang Bowl from...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes