Basketball tournament season begins Thursday

November 28, 2012

Area basketball tourney schedules

With the month of Dec-ember almost here, the basketball tournament season is set to arrive as several Nolan County high school teams compete in three-day events starting Thursday.
The Sweetwater girls and boys are in Ballinger, while Blackwell hosts its annual Oak Creek Classic. Highland’s varsity boys and JV girls are also in Blackwell’s tournament, while the Highland varsity girls are going to Bronte.
Here are the area tournament schedules:
BALLINGER TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Clyde vs. Ballinger
Noon — Sweetwater vs. Abilene JV
1:30 p.m. — Merkel vs. Llano
3 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Haw-ley
4:30 p.m. — Abilene JV vs. Llano
6 p.m. — Merkel vs. Ballinger
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Merkel vs. Sweet-water
Noon — Llano vs. Hawley
1:30 p.m. — Abilene JV vs. Ballinger
3 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Clyde
4:30 p.m. — Abilene JV vs. Merkel
6 p.m. — Hawley vs. Ballinger
6 p.m. — Llano vs. Clyde
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
10:30 a.m. — Hawley vs. Merkel
Noon — Llano vs. Sweetwater
1:30 p.m. — Clyde vs. Abilene JV
3 p.m. — Sweetwater vs. Ballin-ger
4:30 p.m. — Clyde vs. Merkel
6 p.m. — Abilene JV vs. Hawley
6 p.m. — Llano vs. Ballinger
BALLINGER TOURNAMENT
(Sweetwater boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
Noon — Jim Ned vs. Central JV (Game 1)
1:30 p.m. — Bangs vs. Clyde (Game 2)
4:30 p.m. — Hawley vs. Sweet-water (Game 3)
7:30 p.m. — Anson vs. Ballinger (Game 4)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
3 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 5)
4:30 p.m. — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 6)
6 p.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser (Game 7)
7:30 p.m. — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 8)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
Guarantee Game
10:30 a.m. — Game 7 loser vs. 6 loser
Consolation
1:30 p.m. — Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 winner
Third Place
4:30 p.m. — Game 5 lower vs. Game 8 loser
Championship
7:30 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 winner
ROBERT LEE TOURNAMENT
(Roscoe girls and boys)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
10 a.m. — Eden vs. Roscoe (Game 1)
1 p.m. — Colorado City vs. Eldorado (Game 3)
4 p.m. — Westbrook vs. Eula (Game 5)
BOYS
11:30 a.m. — Roscoe vs. Eden (Game 2)
2:30 p.m. — Plains vs. Eldorado (Game 4)
5:30 p.m. — San Angelo Home School vs. Westbrook (Game 6)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (Game 7)
Noon — Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Game 9)
3 p.m. — Game 5 loser vs. Robert Lee JV (Game 11)
6 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Robert Lee (Game 13)
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 8)
1:30 p.m. — Game 2 winner vs. Game 2 winner (Game 10)
4:30 p.m. — Game 6 loser vs. Robert Lee JV (Game 12)
7:30 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Robert Lee (Game 14)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
Guarantee Game
9 a.m. — Game 7 loser vs. Game 11 loser (Game 15)
Consolation
Noon — Game 7 winner vs. Game 11 winner (Game 17)
Third Place
3 p.m. — Game 9 loser vs. Game 13 loser (Game 19)
Championship
6 p.m. — Game 9 winner vs. Game 13 winner (Game 21)
BOYS
Guarantee Game
10:30 a.m. — Game 8 loser vs. Game 12 loser (Game 16)
Consolation
1:30 p.m. — Game 8 winner vs. Game 12 winner (Game 18)
Third Place
4:30 p.m. — Game 10 loser vs. Game 14 loser (Game 20)
Championship
7:30 p.m. — Game 10 winner vs. Game 14 winner (Game 22)
BLACKWELL
OAK CREEK CLASSIC
(Blackwell and Highland)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Panther Creek vs. Hermleigh (Game 1)
Noon — Highland JV vs. Paint Rock (Game 3)
3 p.m. — Rotan vs. Jayton (Game 5)
6 p.m. — Blackwell vs. Loraine (Game 7)
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Panther Creek vs. Hermleigh (Game 2)
1:30 p.m. — Highland vs. Paint Rock (Game 4)
4:30 p.m. — Rotan vs. Jayton (Game 6)
7:30 p.m. — Blackwell vs. Lor-aine (Game 8)
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
9 a.m. — Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser (Game 9)
Noon — Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser (Game 11)
3 p.m. — Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner (Game 13)
6 p.m. — Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner (Game 15)
BOYS
10:30 a.m. — Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser (Game 10)
1:30 p.m. — Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser (Game 12)
4:30 p.m. — Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner (Game 14)
7:30 p.m. — Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner (Game 16)
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
GIRLS
Consolation
10 a.m. — Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner (Game 17)
Third Place
1 p.m. — Game 13 loser vs. Game 15 loser (Game 19)
Championship
4 p.m. — Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner (Game 21)
BOYS
Consolation
11:30 a.m. — Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner (Game 18)
Third Place
2:30 p.m. — Game 14 loser vs. Game 16 loser (Game 20)
Championship
5:30 p.m. — Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner (Game 22)
BRONTE TOURNAMENT
(Highland girls)
THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE
Girls only
12:30 p.m. — Hamlin vs. Miles
2 p.m. — Winters vs. Bronte
5 p.m. — Highland vs. Hamlin
FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE
Girls only
12:30 p.m. — Hamlin vs. Bronte
2 p.m. — Miles vs. Highland
5 p.m. — Winters vs. Hamlin
SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE
Girls only
9:30 a.m. — Highland vs. Bronte
9:30 a.m. — Miles vs. Winters
12:30 p.m. — Winters vs. High-land
2 p.m. — Bronte vs. Miles

View more articles in:
It’s been two decades since Sweetwater has met up with a Class 5A school on the football field. The...
Highland will be the first area football team to start play tonight. The Hornets will face Motley...
Sweetwater edged Breck-enridge in a five-game thril-ler to start its doubleheader here Tuesday,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes