Blackwell has two track meets

March 15, 2011

Blackwell Hornet Relays

Blackwell was the host school for both a high school and junior high Hornet Relays this past Friday. Blackwell, Highland, Borden County, Robert Lee, Rochelle, Trent, Paint Rock, Hermleigh, Loraine and Novice had athletes entered. Blackwell and Highland individual results are below:
VARSITY BOYS DIVISION
Team standings β€” 1. Borden County 256; 2. Robert Lee 78; 3. Blackwell 67; 4. Trent 52; 5. Highland 49; 6. Rochelle 34; 7. Paint Rock 26; 8. Hermleigh 18; 9. Novice 14; 10. Loraine 4.
100 β€” 2. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 11.33.
200 β€” 3. Sheldon Hall, Highland, 24.56; 4. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 25.18; 5. Daniel Nelson, Highland, 25.31.
800 β€” 1. Sheldon Hall, Highland, 2:15.02.
110 hurdles β€” 2. Mark Monroe, Blackwell, 19.42.
300 hurdles β€” 2. Mark Monroe, Blackwell, 49.09.
800 relay β€” 3. Highland (1:46.37 β€” Lucas Turner, Garrett Stewart, Ron Covington, Sheldon Hall); 4. Blackwell (1:47.09 β€” Jayden Jones, Mason Magness, Ted Chambliss, Chase Sorrels)
1600 relay β€” 3. Blackwell (4:23.47 β€” Mason Magness, Cody Shamblin, Chase Sorrels, Mark Monroe); 4. Highland (4:23.60 β€” Garrett Stewart, Ron Covington, Brenden Huckabee, Sheldon Hall)
Long jump β€” 2. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 18-8.
Discus β€” 6. Garrett Stewart, Highland, 78-9.
High jump β€” 5. Mark Monroe, Blackwell, 5-0; 6. Chase Sorrels, Blackwell, 4-10.
Pole vault β€” 2. Jayden Jones, Blackwell, 9-6.
VARSITY GIRLS DIVISION
Team standings β€” 1. Borden County 170; 2. Highland 81; 3. Robert Lee 68; 4. Blackwell 65; 5. Rochelle 64; 6. Trent 40; 7. Paint Rock 16; 8. Hermleigh 15; 9. (tie) Loraine and Novice, 0.
100 β€” 4. Kaitlyn Gaston, Blackwell, 13.85.
200 β€” 3. Kaitlyn Gaston, Blackwell, 30.09; 5. Elizabeth Rozzlle, Blackwell, 30.24.
400 β€” 3. Sierra Allen, Highland, 1:10.62; 4. Jennifer Allen, Blackwell, 1:11.33.
800 β€” 4. Bailey McGlothlin, Blackwell, 3:05.40; 5. April Cole, Blackwell, 3:27.53.
1600 β€” 5. April Cole, Blackwell, 8:09.24.
100 hurdles β€” 2. Morgan Monroe, Highland, 21.75; 3. Beth Richburg, Highland, 23.97.
300 hurdles β€” 3. Bailey McGlothlin, Blackwell, 1:03.27.
400 relay β€” 2. Highland (56.05 β€” Kara Hughey, Beth Richburg, Lora Stewart, Jessica McCain); 3. Blackwell (57.41 β€” Summer Mull, Jennifer Allen, Kaitlyn Gaston, Reccie Roland)
1600 relay β€” 1. Highland (4:34.06 β€” Beth Richburg, Sierra Allen, Lora Stewart, Jessica McCain); 4. Blackwell (5:20 β€” Jennifer Allen, Reccie Roland, Amanda Bullard, Leonor Castelo)
Long jump β€” 4. Kaitlyn Gaston, Blackwell, 14-3.
Shot put β€” 4. Jessica Morrow, Blackwell, 27-0; 6. Tori Taylor, 26-2 1/2.
Discus β€” 6. Shelby Alley, Blackwell, 60-6.
Triple jump β€” 2. Lora Stewart, Highland, 32-3.
High jump β€” 2. Callie Sandusky, Highland, 5-2.
JUNIOR HIGH BOYS DIVISION
Team standings β€” 1. Borden County 214; 2. Robert Lee 111; 3. Highland 108; 4. Trent 78; 5. Blackwell 63; 6. Novice 10; 7. (tie) Hermleigh, Loraine, Paint Rock and Rochelle, 0.
100 β€” 3. Franck Cano, Blackwell, 13.15.
200 β€” 5. Seth Wood, Highland, 30.46; 6. Zack Cornett, Highland, 31.65.
400 β€” 4. Kaleb Turney, Highland, 1:12.15.
800 β€” 4. Jacob Richburg, Highland, 2:45.62; 6. Riley Meyer, Blackwell, 3:16.42.
1600 β€” 1. Franck Cano, Blackwell, 6:03.43; 5. Charlie Cano, Blackwell, 6:53.72; 6. Cole Alley, Blackwell, 7:03.09.
2400 β€” 3. Charlie Cano, Blackwell, 10:41.09; 6. Cole Alley, Blackwell, 11:10.62.
110 hurdles β€” 1. Shelby Howard, Highland, 20.68; 3. Gaga Wibowo, Highland, 22.18; 6. Harrison Gott, Blackwell, 23.68.
300 hurdles β€” 1. Shelby Howard, Highland, 52.34; 5. Harrison Gott, Blackwell, 1:01.84; 6. Mathew Jeter, Blackwell, 1:09.75.
400 relay β€” 4. Blackwell (58.02 β€” Wade Allen, Franck Cano, Mathew Jeter, Harrison Gott); 5. Highland (58.18 β€” Jeremy Hall, Seth Wood, Kaleb Turney, Chris Buff)
800 relay β€” 2. Highland (2:00.03 β€” Gaga Wibowo, Tracer Jones, Jacob Richburg, Jeremy Hall); 4. Blackwell (2:12.18 β€” Riley Meyer, Mathew Jeter, Harrison Gott, Charlie Cano)
1600 relay β€” 2. Highland (4:29.90 β€” Gaga Wibowo, Tracer Jones, Shelby Howard, Jacob Richburg)
Long jump β€” 2. Franck Cano, Blackwell, 14-11; 3. Gaga Wibowo, Highland, 14-4 1/2.
Shot put β€” 4. Brandon Stevens, Highland, 33-8 1/4; 5. Zack Cornett, Highland, 32-6.
Discus β€” 3. Shelby Howard, Highland, 94-1; 6. Zack Cornett, Highland, 81-11.
Triple jump β€” 3. Franck Cano, Blackwell, 28-5; 6. Tracer Jones, Highland, 24-5 1/4.
High jump β€” 3. Jacob Richburg, Highland, 4-10.
JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS DIVISION
Team standings β€” 1. Borden County 165; 2. Highland 126; 3. Trent 105; 4. Robert Lee 91; 5. Blackwell 55; 6. Novice 28; 7. (tie) Hermleigh, Loraine, Paint Rock and Rochelle, 0.
100 β€” 5. Mireya Sanchez, Blackwell, 14.75.
200 β€” 4. Sabrina Romero, Highland, 31.84; 5. Hannah Kirby, Highland, 33.12; 6. Mireya Sanchez, Blackwell, 33.22.
400 β€” 4. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 1:19.78; 5. Taylar Hammond, Highland, 1:21.
800 β€” 2. Kelsi Johns, Highland, 2:51.88; 3. Madison Moseley, Highland, 3:01.74.
2400 β€” 2. Sabrina Romero, Highland, 11:48.49; 4. Taylar Hammond, Highland, 12:14.81.
100 hurdles β€” 2. Stephanie Metcalf, Blackwell, 20.21; 5. Hailey Bennett, Blackwell, 23.15.
300 hurdles β€” 2. Stephanie Metcalf, Blackwell, 59.90; 3. Hailey Bennett, Blackwell, 1:03.80.
400 relay β€” 2. Blackwell (59.84 β€” Stephanie Metcalf, Mireya Sanchez, Tagen Cox, Hailey Bennett); 3. Highland (1:02.24 β€” Hannah Allen, Hannah Kirby, Sydny Helbert, Leah Hudson)
800 relay β€” 3. Highland (2:14.99 β€” Hannah Kirby, Sydny Helbert, Taylar Hammond, Leah Hudson)
1600 relay β€” 2. Highland (4:47 β€” Hannah Allen, Madison Moseley, Kelsi Johns, Leah Hudson)
Long jump β€” 3. Stephanie Metcalf, Blackwell, 13-9 3/4; 4. Madison Moseley, Highland, 13-8.
Shot put β€” 4. Mia Herrera, Highland, 25-4 1/2.
Discus β€” 3. Kaylee Martin, Highland, 60-1; 6. Veeda Jeter, Blackwell, 56-1.
Triple jump β€” 1. Kelsi Johns, Highland, 30-3 1/2; 2. Madison Moseley, Highland, 30-1 1/2; 3. Sydny Helbert, Highland, 28-8 3/4; 4. Mireya Sanchez, Blackwell, 27-9 1/2; 6. Hailey Bennett, Blackwell, 25-10.

View more articles in:
Arkansas and Texas revisit an old rivalry in the 2014 Texas Bowl. Big 12 Insider Wendell Barnhouse...
Sweetwater boys host Coleman β€” freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes