Blackwell will host area meet on Wednesday

April 16, 2013

Blackwell High School will host an area track meet for both District 13-1A and 14-1A Wednesday.
Blackwell competes in District 14-1A while Roscoe and Highland are both in District 13-1A. The top four finishers in each event at last week’s district meets advanced to the area meet, where the top four finishers in each event Wednesday will advance to the Region II-1A, Division II meet to be held April 26-27 at Angelo State University.
Here are Blackwell individual results from the District 14-1A track meet which it also hosted this past Thursday:
GIRLS
*Area qualifier
Team totals — 1. Garden City 135; 2. Robert Lee 95; 3. Water Valley 88; 44. Paint Rock 78; 5. Bronte 66; 6.Blackwell 65; 7. Sterling City 35; 8. Veribest 18.
100 —3. *Stephanie Met-calf 13.31.
200 — 5. Stephanie Met-calf 28.65.
100 hurdles — 3. *Bailey McGlothlin 19.22; 5. Shianne Solis 19.98.
300 hurdles — 3. *Bailey McGlothlin 56.66; 6. Elizabeth Rozzlle 1:01.52.
400 relay — 5. Blackwell 57.71.
800 relay — 4. *Blackwell 2:05.62.
Long jump — 1. *Stephanie Metcalf 14-6 1/2; 4. *Bailey McGlothlin 12-5 3/4.
Triple jump — 1. *Stephanie Metcalf 31-10 1/4; 4. *Haley Bennett 26-3 1/4.
GIRLS
*Area qualifier
Team totals — 1. Garden City 142; 2. Water Valley 121; 3. Robert Lee 100; 4. Blackwell 93; 5. Bronte 86; 6. Paint Rock 41; 7. Veribest 26; 8. Sterling City 8.
100 — 1. *Jayden Jones 11.42.
200 — 3. *Jayden Jones 23.71.
110 hurdles — 1. *Mat-thew Lowry 18.65.
400 relay – 4. *Blackwell 47.44.
800 relay — 4. *Blackwell 1:39.06.
1600 relay — 5. Blackwell 4:00.91.
Long jump — 5. Jayden Jones 18-3 1/2; 6. Ted Chambliss 18-2 1/4.
Shot put — 2. *Wade Allen 39-0 1/4.
Triple jump — 1. *Mason Magness 38-11 1/4.
High jump — 1. *Matthew Lowry 6-2.
Pole vault — 1. *Mason Magness 12-0; 2. *Jayden Jones 9-6.

View more articles in:
PECOS — Five boys and two girls will advance to the Region I-3A track meet after top-four finishes...
THURSDAY, APRIL 17 Track Sweetwater qualifiers will compete at 3-3A/4-3A area meet in Pecos (top...
Nine Sweetwater track athletes will be the first from Nolan County to try for regional berths today...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes