District 13-1A (at Highland)

April 15, 2014

 

Here final results for all Highland and Roscoe athletes placing at the District 14-1A track meet held at Highland. All Roscoe and Highland athletes qualifying for the area meet in Highland are in bold print.

VARSITY BOYS

200 — Rafael Aguayo, Roscoe, 6th (26.32)

400 — Kevin Lavalais, Ros-coe, 1st (53.85)

800 — Braiden Moore, Ros-coe, 1st (2:10.43); Eli Shelton, Highland, 6th (2:20.04)

1600 — Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 1st (5:14.95); Luis Villa, Roscoe, 3rd (5:22.63); Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 6th (5:33.59)

3200 — Jesus Leanos, Roscoe, 1st (11:22.02); Luis Villa, Roscoe, 2nd (11:44.95); Javier Leanos, Roscoe, 3rd (11:52.12); Kevin Box, Highland, 5th (12:14.12)

110 hurdles — Dillon Free-man, Roscoe, 1st (16.46); Jacob Richburg, Highland, 4th (17.21); Jon Basye, High-land, 5th (18.84)

300 hurdles — Max Nemir, Roscoe, 1st (41.93); Jacob Richburg, Highland, 4th (44.28); Dillon Freeman, Roscoe, 5th (44.56); Jon Basye, Highland, 6th (46.02)

400 relay — Roscoe 1st (44.97 — Dillon Freeman, Kevin Lavalais, Max Nemir, Shelton Toliver); Highland 5th (47.45 — Isaac Rios, Ethan Wilson, Michael Hyde, Brandon Stevens)

800 relay — Roscoe 2nd (1:37.57 — Rafael Aguayo, Jesus Leanos, Javier Leanos, Shelton Toliver); Highland 5th (1:39.74 — Isaac Rios, Ethan Wilson, Travis Anderson, Brandon Stevens)

1600 relay — Roscoe 1st (3:37.41 — Max Nemir, Kevin Lavalais, Braiden Moore, Shelton Toliver); Highland 3rd (3:59.32 — Isaac Rios, Eli Shelton, Jon Basye, Jacob Richburg)

Long jump — Isaac Rios, Highland, 6th (17-6 1/4)

Shot put — Anthony Ortegon, Roscoe, 2nd (37-3 1/2); Toby Falcon, Highland, 3rd (37-1); Shelby Howard, Highland, 4th (36-9); Brandon Stevens, Highland, 6th (34-11)

Discus — Shelby Howard, Highland, 1st (119-2); Seth Wood, Highland, 2nd (118-8); Brandon Stevens, Highland, 6th (106-6)

Triple jump — Ethan Wilson, Highland, 2nd (38-10 1/2)

High jump — Jacob Rich-burg, Highland, 4th (5-6); Jon Basye, Highland, 6th (5-2)

Pole vault — Michael Hyde, Highland, 1st (12-6); Jeremey Hall, Highland, 4th (7-6)

VARSITY GIRLS

200 — Sydny Helbert, High-land, 4th (29.92); Sabrina Romero, Highland, 6th (30.11)

400 — Sierra Allen, High-land, 2nd (1:05.32); Danielle Dean, Roscoe, 6th (1:11.22)

800 — Danielle Dean, Roscoe, 1st (2:42.68); Kel-si Johns, Highland, 3rd (2:47.09); Samantha Ortega, Roscoe, 5th (2:58.84)

1600 — Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 1st (6:21.90); Madi-son Moseley, Highland, 2nd (6:37.78); Karina Cisneros, Roscoe, 3rd (6:44.21)

3200 — Alejandra Solis, Roscoe, 1st (14:11.60); Taylar Hammond, Highland, 3rd (15:48.32); Karina Cisneros, Roscoe, 4th (15:55.69)

100 hurdles — Beth Richburg, Highland, 1st (16.22); Han-nah Allen, Highland, 2nd (16.65); Olivia Saddler, Ros-coe, 3rd (16.66); Magali Casas, Roscoe, 5th (20.30)

300 hurdles — Hannah Allen, Highland, 1st (50.43); Beth Richburg, Highland, 2nd (53.52); Magali Casas, Roscoe, 6th (1:06.80)

400 relay — Roscoe 2nd (52.72 — Whitney Williams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Olivia Sad-dler, Eva Aguayo); Highland 4th (55.82 — Kailee Hall, Sydny Helbert, Sabrina Rom-ero, Schyler Kimbrell)

800 relay — Roscoe 2nd (1:55.56 — Whitney Williams, Samantha Ortega, Mireya Sanchez, Eva Aguayo); High-land 3rd (1:56.25 — Madison Moseley, Kailee Hall, Sydny Helbert, Sabrina Romero)

1600 relay — Roscoe 1st (4:20.76 — Whitney Wil-liams, Lyndi Wilkinson, Oli-via Saddler, Eva Aguayo); Highland 2nd (4:24.81 — Hannah Allen, Madison Moseley, Beth Richburg, Sierra Allen)

Long jump — Lyndi Wilkinson, Roscoe, 5th (14-2 1/2); Sabrina Romero, Highland, 6th (14-0 1/4)

Discus — Kaylee Martin, Highland, 1st (94-2); Schyler Kimbrell, Highland, 6th (77-6)

Triple jump — Lyndi Wilkinson, Roscoe, 5th (31-0 1/2)

High jump — Sydny Helbert, Highland, 2nd (4-10); Hannah Allen, Highland, 3rd (4-10)

Pole vault — Eva Aguayo, Roscoe, 4th (7-0); Magali Casas, Roscoe, 5th (6-6)

Note: JV boys and girls results will run at a later date.

View more articles in:
A pair of Sweetwater High School football players are on the All-Big Country preseason Super Team...
Sweetwater High School’s varsity volleyball team won three of its six matches over the weekend at...
Former Sweetwater High School athlete Joe Banyard rushed four times for 15 yards to help the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes