District 5 results

June 11, 2011

MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE SOUTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Yankees 13, Key City Yankees 3; Jim Ned Rangers 10, Sweet-water Astros 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Giants 10, Breckenridge Rangers 7; Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Southern Tigers 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Yankees 8, Jim Ned Rangers 2; Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Snyder Giants 0
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Wylie Yankees 15, Cedar Creek Rattlers 6
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Reds 14, Merkel Sluggers 1; Southern Red Raiders 13, Northern Blue Jays 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Jim Ned Express 16, Merkel Transporters 6; Dixie River Bandits 10, Key City Angels 0
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Southern Red Raiders 16, Sweetwater Reds 7; Dixie River Bandits 10, Jim Ned Express 2
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Dixie River Bandits 13, Southern Red Raiders 11
AT CLYDE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Nationals 15, Northern Dodgers 1; Clyde Owls 16, Breckenridge Braves 10
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Clyde Diamondbacks 13, Snyder Indians 5; Cedar Creek Thunder 8, Dixie River Cats 2
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Nationals 17, Clyde Owls 5; Cedar Creek Thunder 6, Clyde Diamondbacks 1
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Wylie Nationals 8, Cedar Creek Thunder 7
MAJOR LEAGUE
(Ages 11-12)
AT ABILENE CEDAR CREEK
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Dixie Padres 8, Cedar Creek Rangers 1; Clyde Reds 10, Sweetwater Rangers 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Cedar Creek Phillies 4, Wylie Rangers 1; Snyder White Sox, bye
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Dixie Padres 7, Clyde Reds 5; Cedar Creek Phillies 9, Snyder White Sox 8
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Dixie Padres 10, Cedar Creek Phillies 8
AT ABILENE WYLIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Dixie A’s 15, Snyder Yankees 3; Wylie Indians 11, Southern Cubs 1
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Braves 11, Merkel Astros 2; Northern Cardinals 12, Jim Ned River Cats 1
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Indians 9, Dixie A’s 1; Northern Cardinals 8, Snyder Braves 7
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Northern Cardinals 9, Wylie Indians 8
AT ABILENE NORTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater D’Backs 18, Breck-enridge Giants 2; Northern A’s 4, Key City Rangers 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Clyde White Sox 4, Jim Ned Indians 1; Northern Rockies 3, Cedar Creek White Sox 2
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Sweetwater D’backs 8, Northern A’s 7; Northern Rockies 9, Clyde White Sox 2
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Northern Rockies 8, Sweetwater D’backs 2
AT ABILENE KEY CITY
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Braves 15, Southern Blue Jays 4; Merkel Bankers 4, Breckenridge Brewers 2
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Sweetwater Reds 10, Clyde Phil-lies 0; Dixie Cubs 6, Key City Red Sox 4
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Braves 15, Merkel Bankers 4; Dixie Cubs 10, Sweetwater Reds 0
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Dixie Cubs 5, Wylie Braves 1
JUNIOR LEAGUE
(Ages 13-14)
AT ABILENE WYLIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Red Sox 15, South Rams 9; Snyder Oilers 22, North Raiders 7
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
South Tigers, bye; Snyder Astros 5, Sweetwater Red Sox 4
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Snyder Oilers 11, Wylie Red Sox 1; South Tigers 16, Snyder Astros 5
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
Snyder Oilers 14, South Tigers 4
AT ABILENE NORTH
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
North Reds 12, Clyde Yankees 7; South Longhorns 8, Sweetwater Angels 7
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Wylie Giants 27, Snyder Rangers 10; North White Sox 9, South Wildcats 6
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
South Longhorns 14, North Reds 7; Wylie Giants 15, North White Sox 12
Third Round
FRIDAY, JUNE 10
South Longhorns 9, Wylie Giants 2
SENIOR LEAGUE
(Ages 15-16)
AT ABILENE SOUTH
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
South Yankees 16, Jim Ned Indians 9; Wylie Tigers 18, North White Sox 7
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Sweetwater Blue Jays 13, Wylie Cardinals 3; South Rangers 21, North Hurricanes 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Tigers defeated South Yankees; Sweetwater Blue Jays 24, South Rangers 1
Championship
At Abilene Wylie
TUESDAY, JUNE 14
Wylie Tigers vs. Sweetwater Blue Jays, 7 p.m. (Game originally scheduled Friday, June 10)

View more articles in:
Should college football add 64 teams to the playoffs?
Reserved season football tickets for the 2015 season at Sweetwater High School will be up for...
There was competition at Mustang Bowl on Tuesday at the end of the first day of a three-day...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes