District 5 tournament results, schedules

June 8, 2011

MINOR LEAGUE
(Ages 9-10)
AT ABILENE SOUTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Yankees 13, Key City Yankees 3
Jim Ned Rangers 10, Sweet-water Astros 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Giants 10, Breckenridge Rangers 7
Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers 12, Abilene Southern Tigers 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Yankees vs. Jim Ned Rangers, 6 p.m.
Snyder Giants vs. Abilene Cedar Creek Rattlers, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE DIXIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater Reds 14, Merkel Sluggers 1
Abilene Southern Red Raiders 13, Abilene Northern Blue Jays 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Jim Ned Express 16, Merkel Transporters 6
Abilene Dixie River Bandits 10, Abilene Key City Angels 0
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Sweetwater Reds vs. Abilene Southern Red Raiders, 6 p.m.
Jim Ned Express vs. Abilene Dixie River Bandits, 8 p.m.
AT CLYDE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Nationals 15, Abilene Northern Dodgers 1
Clyde Owls 16, Breckenridge Braves 10
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Clyde Diamondbacks 13, Snyder Indians 5
Abilene Cedar Creek Thunder 8, Abilene Dixie River Cats 2
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Nationals vs. Clyde Owls, 6 p.m.
Clyde Diamondbacks vs. Abilene Cedar Creek Thunder, 8 p.m.
MAJOR LEAGUE
(Ages 11-12)
AT ABILENE CEDAR CREEK
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Abilene Dixie Padres 8, Abilene Cedar Creek Rangers 1
Clyde Reds 10, Sweetwater Ran-gers 0
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Abilene Cedar Creek Phillies 4, Wylie Rangers 1
Snyder White Sox, bye
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Abilene Dixie Padres vs. Clyde Reds, 6 p.m.
Abilene Cedar Creek Phillies vs. Snyder White Sox, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE WYLIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Abilene Dixie A’s 15, Snyder Yankees 3
Wylie Indians 11, Abilene Southern Cubs 1
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Snyder Braves 11, Merkel Astros 2
Abilene Northern Cardinals 12, Jim Ned River Cats 1
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Abilene Dixie A’s vs. Wylie Indians, 6 p.m.
Snyder Braves vs. Abilene Northern Cardinals, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE NORTHERN
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Sweetwater D’Backs 18, Breck-enridge Giants 2
Abilene Northern A’s 4, Abilene Key City Rangers 3
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Clyde White Sox 4, Jim Ned Indians 1
Abilene Northern Rockies 3, Abilene Cedar Creek White Sox 2
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Sweetwater Diamondbacks vs. Abilene Northern A’s, 6 p.m.
Clyde White Sox vs. Abilene Northern Rockies, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE KEY CITY
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Braves 15, Abilene Southern Blue Jays 4
Merkel Bankers 4, Breckenridge Brewers 2
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Sweetwater Reds 10, Clyde Phillies 0
Abilene Dixie Cubs 6, Abilene Key City Red Sox 4
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Braves vs. Merkel Bankers, 6 p.m.
Sweetwater Reds vs. Abilene Dixie Cubs, 8 p.m.
JUNIOR LEAGUE
(Ages 13-14)
AT ABILENE WYLIE
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Wylie Red Sox 15, Abilene South Rams 9
Snyder Oilers 22, Abilene North Raiders 7
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Abilene South Tigers, bye
Snyder Astros 5, Sweetwater Red Sox 4
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Wylie Red Sox vs. Snyder Oilers, 5:45 p.m.
Abilene South Tigers vs. Snyder Oilers, 8 p.m.
AT ABILENE NORTH
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Abilene North Reds 12, Clyde Yank-ees 7
Abilene South Longhorns 8, Sweetwater Angels 7
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Wylie Giants 27, Snyder Rangers 10
Abilene North White Sox 9, Abilene South Wildcats 6
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Abilene North Reds vs. Abilene South Longhorns, 5:45 p.m.
Wylie Giants vs. Abilene North White Sox, 8 p.m.
SENIOR LEAGUE
(Ages 15-16)
AT ABILENE SOUTH
First Round
MONDAY, JUNE 6
Abilene South Yankees 16, Jim Ned Indians 9
Wylie Tigers 18, Abilene North White Sox 7
TUESDAY, JUNE 7
Sweetwater Blue Jays 13, Wylie Cardinals 3
Abilene South Rangers 21, Abilene North Hurricanes 11
Second Round
THURSDAY, JUNE 9
Abilene South Yankees vs. Wylie Tigers, 5:45 p.m.
Sweetwater Blue Jays vs. Abil-ene South Rangers, 8 p.m.
NOTE: All third round games will be played Friday, June 10

View more articles in:
COLLEGE STATION — Sweetwater went 2-1 Thursday, beating Cuero and Boerne in pool play at the Texas...
Several Sweetwater High School football players will be spending Thursday and Friday in College...
James Clift, a 2014 grad-uate of Sweetwater High School and former SHS athlete, has been named by...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes