Drama camp concludes with performance

July 3, 2012

Students that participated in the 2012 Drama Camp performed The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe for family & friends on Friday, June 29, 2012. The camp is a week-long affair that is open to students from second to eighth grade. Shown above are Rachel Bishop (Mrs. Beaver), Sky Bishop (Susan), Jonathan Weaver (Peter) & Kara Lehnert (Lucy). (Photo by Melissa Winslow)

Many local students in grades second through eighth attended a drama camp at Sweetwater High School, led by Sweetwater High School drama students and SHS drama teacher Melody Copeland. A show of Copeland's adaptation of The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe took place at on Friday, June 29, 2012, at the SHS Auditorium.
Summer camp workers included directors/producers Melody Copeland, Jean Morrow and Kristen Martinez; student director Emily Richardson; choreographers Jill Nelsen and Annie Lansford; camp counselors Shelby Ezzell, Marissa Ramirez, Ashley Erwin and Destiny Osteen; and technical support team Mason Coldiron, Sawyer Cotherman, Justin Scott and Claire Boswell.
The following is the castlist for The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe:
The Professor - Emily Richardson
Peter - Johnathan Weaver
Susan - Skye Bishop
Edmund - Preston White
Lucy - Kara Lehnert
Mr. Tumnus - Isaral Sanders
White Witch - Riley Dodd
Dwarf - Nick Granado
Mr. Beaver - Benjiem Terral
Mrs. Beavor - Rachel Sparks
Fenris Ulf - Elijah Kittelson
Father Christmas - Juanito Torrez
Aslan - Kaci Webb
Mrs. Macready/Spider - Jaci Lawson
Fairy - Remington Easley
Fairy - Maddalynn Terral
Fox - Robyn Brooks
Rabbit - Madison Susa
Horse - Elli Lehnert
Kangaroo - Megan Kirkland
Dwarf - Sydni Jackson
Wolf - Jacob Wells
Evil Wood Nymph 1 - Isabella Petty
Evil Wood Nymph 2 - Kiley Granado
Evil Raccoon - McKenna Milner
Two Headed Monster (Head 1) - Lesley Knight; (Head 2) - Daysha Wright
Butterfly - Gabbi Gomez
Bush #1 - Cooper Lawson
Bush #2 - Mea Cedillo
The technical support crew included Christian Sanders, Alexis Sellers, Lily Smola, Caleb Reed, Katie Reed, Nick Granado and Jacob Wells.

Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....
GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes