Early voting begins today

October 22, 2012

List of the candidates that will appear on the general election ballot

Listed below are the candidates that will appear on the November 6 general election ballot for voters' respective precincts, in an effort to give voters the opportunity to personally learn about these candidates prior to Election Day.
The Sweetwater Reporter encourages all registered voters to head to the polls on Tuesday, November 6 to make their voice heard.

FEDERAL
President and Vice President:
Mitt Romney/Paul Ryan (Republican)
Barack Obama/Joe Biden (Democratic)
Gary Johnson/Jim Gray (Libertarian)
Jill Stein/Cheri Honkala (Green)
United States Senator:
Ted Cruz (Rep)
Paul Sadler (Dem)
John Jay Myers (Lib)
David B. Collins (Grn)

United States Representative, District 19:
Randy Neugebauer (Rep)
Richard (Chip) Peterson (Lib)

STATE
Railroad Commission:
Christi Craddick (Rep)
Dale Henry (Dem)
Vivekananda (Vik) Wall (Lib)
Chris Kennedy (Grn)

Railroad Commission, Unexpired Term:
Barry Smitherman (Rep)
Jaime O. Perez (Lib)
Josh Wendel (Grn)
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2:
Don Willett (Rep)
RS Roberto Koelsch (Lib)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4:
John Devine (Rep)
Tom Oxford (Lib)
Charles E. Waterbury (Grn)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6:
Nathan Hecht (Rep)
Michele Petty (Dem)
Mark Ash (Lib)
Jim Chisholm (Grn)

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals:
Sharon Keller (Rep)
Keith Hampton (Dem)
Lance Stott (Lib)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7:
Barbara Parker Hervey (Rep)
Mark W. Bennett (Lib)

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8:
Elsa Alcala (Rep)
William Bryan Strange, III (Lib)

Member, State Board of Education, District 15:
Marty Rowley (Rep)
Steven D. Schafersman (Dem)

State Senator, District 28:
Robert Duncan (Rep)
M.J. (Smitty) Smith (Lib)

State Representative, District 71:
Susan L. King (Rep)

Chief Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District:
Jim R. Wright (Rep)
Justice, 11th Court of Appeals District, Place 2, Unexpired Term:
Mike Willson (Rep)

District Judge, 32nd Judicial District:
Glen Harrison (Rep)

District Attorney, 32nd Judicial District:
Ann Reed (Rep)

COUNTY
County Attorney:
Lisa Peterson (Dem)

Sheriff:
David Warren (Rep)

County Tax Assessor-Collector:
Kathy Bowen (Dem)

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1:
Jerry Don Hulcy (Rep)
Terry Willman (Dem)

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 3:
Tommy White (Dem)

Constable:
Will Lenoir (Dem)

Proposition No. 1:
"The issuance of general obligation bonds not to exceed $4,020,000 to pay for construction of improvements, renovation, restoration and equipping of the Nolan County Courthouse"

Proposition No. 2:
"The issuance of general obligation bonds not to exceed $10,245,000 to pay for the construction and equipping of a new county jail and the acquisition of a site therefore"

Proposition No. 3:
"The issuance of general obligation bonds not to exceed $1,425,000 to pay for the construction and equipping of a new Sheriff's office"

FRIDAY, AUG. 29 Football Season Openers Family RV Sammy Baugh Classic: Sweet-water varsity hosts...
Grape Creek held a 26-16 halftime lead against Has-kell at halftime of Thurs-day’s opener of the...
Highland’s season open-er against Motley County at Jayton’s Gridiron Classic was cancelled Thursday...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes