Eight Hornets are all-district

December 3, 2011

Tyler Falcon

Eight Highland football players have earned all-District 6, Division I six-man recognition.
Those named to the first team for Highland were Tyler Falcon at running back and linebacker, Ron Covington on special teams and safety, Jordan Rowan at wide receiver and Steven Tester as a defensive lineman.
Those named to the second team for Highland were Covington at quarterback, Tester at running back, Garrett Stewart as a defensive lineman, Michael Hyde at utility back and linebacker, Peyton Howard at fullback and cornerback and Shelby Howard at wide receiver and as a utility player.

All-District 6 football team

Offensive MVP: Lance Morris, Ira, Jr.
Defensive MVP: John Wistl, Ira, Sr.
Newcomer of the Year: Logan Morris, Ira, Fr.
Coach of the Year: Toby Goodwin, Ira.
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Tight ends — John Wistl, Ira, Soph.; Jarred Cotton, Ira, Soph.
Wide receivers — Jordan Rowan, Highland, Sr.; Mic-hael Portillo, Hermleigh, Fr.
Center — Cristian Ornelas, Ira, Sr.
Quarterbacks — Tyler Goodwin, Ira, Soph.; Todd Meador, Aspermont, Jr.
Running backs — Derrick Dover, Aspermont, Sr.; Tyler Falcon, Highland, Sr.
Fullback — Ryan Reid, Aspermont, Jr.
Spread back — Jonathan Zepeda, Hermleigh, Jr.
Utility back — Joseph Her-nandez, Aspermont, Jr.
Kicker — Ryan Reid, Asper-mont, Jr.
Special teams player — Ron Covington, Highland, Jr.
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Noseguard — Cristian Ornelas, Ira, Sr.
Defensive linemen — Lance Morris, Ira, Jr.; Jonathan Zepeda, Hermleigh, Jr.; Steven Tester, Highland, Sr.
Linebackers — Derrick Dover, Aspermont, Sr.; Tyler Falcon, Highland, Sr.
Cornerbacks — Jared Cot-ton, Ira, Soph.; Michael Portillo, Hermleigh, Fr.
Safeties — Joseph Hernandez, Aspermont, Jr.; Ron Covington, Highland, Jr.
Utility player — Ryan Reid, Aspermont, Jr.
Punter — Fabian Fuentes, Hermleigh, Sr.
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Tight ends — David Luna, Aspermont, Sr.; Jacob Elam, Ira, Sr.; Blade Johnson, Aspermont, Sr.
Wide receivers — Shelby Howard, Highland, Fr.; D.J. Botts, Hermleigh, Fr.
Center — Fabian Fuentes, Hermleigh, Sr.
Quarterback — Ron Coving-ton, Highland, Jr.
Running back — Steven Tester, Highland, Sr.
Fullback — Peyton Howard, Highland, Soph.
Spread back — Zach Digby, Hermleigh, Fr.
Utility back — Michael Hyde, Highland, Soph.
Kicker — Austin Cullifer, Ira, Fr.
Special teams player — Valerio Hernandez, Hermleigh, Jr.
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Noseguards — Coley Flowers, Aspermont, Jr.; Fabian Fuentes, Hermleigh, Sr.
Defensive linemen — Taylor Polk, Aspermont, Jr.; Garrett Stewart, Highland, Jr.; Doug-lass Gilbert, Hermleigh, Fr.
Linebackers — Taylor Brack-een, Hermleigh, Soph.; Michael Hyde, Highland, Soph.
Cornerbacks — Austen Cum-mings, Aspermont, Sr.; Peyton Howard, Highland, Soph.
Safeties — Tyler Trammell, Aspermont, Sr.; Andrew Pace, Hermleigh, Soph.
Utility player — Shelby Howard, Highland, Fr.
Punter — Tyler Trammell, Aspermont, Sr.

View more articles in:
Sweetwater met up with Snyder on Friday for the 65th time, and quickly fell into a hole as the...
The two sub-varsity high school games on Thursday between Sweetwater and Snyder resulted in a split...
Nolan County’s three area teams lost Friday as Roscoe dropped a squeaker at Jim Ned while Highland...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes