FCA all-star schedule

June 6, 2013

TODAY
Girls Basketball All-Star Game
(Kendra Crosson, Sweetwater)
Who: North vs. South
When: 6 p.m.
Where: Brownwood
(Brownwood Coliseum)
Head coaches: Troy Wal-lace, Cisco (North); Kristi Sandoval, Early (South)
Boys Basketball All-Star Game
Who: North vs. South
When: 8 p.m.
Where: Brownwood
(Brownwood Coliseum)
Head coaches: Ryder Pea-cock, Albany (North); Rob-ert Buxkemper, Ballinger (South)
Note: This will be the FCA’s fifth-annual all-star girls basketball game, but the first-ever boys all-star basketball game
SATURDAY
Girls Volleyball All-Star Game
(Shelby Cason, Sweetwater; Kelsi Crosson, Sweetwater; Suede Shirley, Sweetwater)
Who: North vs. South
When: Noon
Where: Abilene
(Abilene Christian Uni-versity’s Moody Coliseum)
Note: This will be the FCA’s first-ever all-star volleyball game
Coaching staffs
North head coach — DiDi Pierce, Abilene
Assistant coach — Liz Miller, Sweetwater
South head coach — Nora Campbell, Cooper
Assistant coach — Jackie Lang, Brownwood
Football All-Star Game
(Tadeo Canon-Masjoan, Sweetwater; Ryan Linebaugh, Sweetwater; Nick Nemir, Sweetwater; Landon Jones, Roscoe)
Who: North vs. South
When: 7 p.m.
Where: Abilene
(Shotwell Stadium)
Note: This will be the FCA’s 14th annual all-star football game
Coaching staffs
North head coach — Bob Cervetto, Dublin
Assistant coaches — Grady Benton, Haskell
Shane McCoy, Abilene
Shane Mobley, Sweetwater
Rocky Smart, Clyde
Keith Woolf, Anson
South head coach — Todd Moebes, Cooper
Assistant coaches — Kyle Atwood, Grape Creek
Adam Bright, Winters
Doug Kuhlmann, SA Lake View
Jeff Pannell, San Saba

View more articles in:
Sweetwater’s Kensi Chowning goes up for one of her team-high 13 kills in Tuesday’s non-district...
Pictured are the girls who attended Sweetwater Middle School’s volleyball camp to improve their...
The high school football season officially began Monday, as Sweetwater football players reported to...

 

Classified Ads

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes