Highland JV tennis, JH track squads compete at district

April 21, 2011

Highland sub-varsity teams: district results

Highland’s Ron Covington and Ethan Wilson teamed up to place fourth in JV boys doubles at the district tennis tournament.
After a first-round bye, they lost to Enriquez-McEl-rath of Santa Anna 8-0 before falling to Lopez-Sor-rells of Hermleigh, 8-5, in the third-place match.
Highland JH girls
are 1st, JH boys 3rd at district track meet
Highland’s junior high girls were district champs and the boys placed third at their season-ending meet held in Roby. Individual results for the Highland athletes who placed follow:
HIGHLAND BOYS
400 relay — 5th (56.22 — Kaleb Turney, Kevin Box, Tracer Jones, Seth Wood)
800 relay — 2nd (1:57.78 — Tracer Jones, Kevin Box, Jacob Richburg, Gaga Wibowo)
1600 relay — 3rd (4:27.96 — Shelby Howard, Jacob Richburg, Gaga Wibowo, Kevin Box)
800 — Jacob Richburg 2nd (2:51.73)
200 — Seth Wood 5th (30.63); Matthew Leyba 6th (31.25)
110 hurdles — Shelby Howard 1st (20.25); Gaga Wibowo 3rd (21.54)
300 hurdles — Shelby How-ard 1st (51.04); Emrick Wilson 5th (60.00)
Long jump — Shelby Howard 5th (15-0 3/4); Gaga Wibowo 6th (14-10 3/4)
Shot put — Brandon Stevens 6th (33-10)
Discus — Shelby Howard 2nd (107-2); Zack Cornett 6th (86-3)
Triple jump — Tracer Jones 6th (28-5)
High jump — Gaga Wibowo 3rd (4-10)
HIGHLAND GIRLS
200 — Sabrina Romero 5th (32.62)
400 — Taylar Hammond 2nd (1:18.09); Kailee Hall 3rd (1:18.24)
800 — Kelsi Johns 1st (2:52.59); Madison Moseley 2nd (2:59.62); Sabrina Romero 3rd (3:12.10)
1600 — Taylar Hammond 1st (7:17.94)
400 relay — 4th (1:00.37 — Hannah Kirby, Faith Cagle, Leah Hudson, Sydny Helbert)
800 relay — 2nd (2:04.23 — Kailee Hall, Kelsi Johns, Sydny Helbert, Hannah Allen)
1600 relay — 3rd (4:58.20 — Hannah Allen, Leah Hudson, Madison Moseley, Kelsi Johns)
Long jump — Kelsi Johns 3rd (14-5 1/2)
Shot put — Mia Herrera 2nd (23-2 1/2); Kaylee Martin 5th (22-0)
Discus — Kaylee Martin 2nd (62-11 1/2)
Triple jump — Kelsi Johns 1st (31-0); Madison Moseley 2nd (30-5 1/2); Sydny Helbert 6th (29-3)
High jump — Sydny Helbert 3rd (4-6)
Pole vault — Hannah Allen 1st (6-0)

View more articles in:
Last week’s 26-8 win over Miles in its 6-2A opener was a good first step for Roscoe’s football team...
THURSDAY, OCT. 16 Football Sweetwater freshman and JV teams will host Midland Greenwood at 5 and 6:...
The Sweetwater football team is becoming road war-riors. The latest example is the Mustangs’ six-...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes