Local, area hoop results

December 2, 2013

VARSITY
Highland boys 52, Winters 47
Highland scoring: Jacob Richburg 16, Brandon Ste-vens 10, Ethan Wilson 9, Isaac Rios 6, Seth Wood 6, Kevin Box 3, Michael Hyde 2. Highland record: 2-0.
Hawley 45, Roscoe boys 35
Roscoe scoring: Kevin Lavalais 11, Rafael Aguayo 8, Javier Leanos 8, Jesus Leanos 3, Anthony Ortegon 3, Cutter Davila 2. Roscoe record: 0-2.
Rankin 40, Roscoe girls 24
Roscoe scoring: Mia Herrera 8, Eva Aguayo 5, Samantha Ortega 4, Whit-ney Williams 3, Shelby Brown 2, Sunshine Saddler 2.
Roscoe girls 35, Irion County 31
Roscoe scoring: Samantha Ortega 9, Eva Aguayo 8, Sunshine Saddler 6, Shelby Brown 5, Whitney Williams 3, Dani Dean 2, Mia Herrera 2.
Roscoe girls 45, Hawley 23
Roscoe scoring: Eva Agu-ayo 15, Sunshine Saddler 7, Samantha Ortega 6, Shelby Brown 4, Mia Herrera 4, Ashton Payne 4, Whitney Williams 3, Selena Perez 2. Roscoe record: 4-4.
JUNIOR VARSITY
Colorado City 41, Roscoe girls 29
Roscoe scoring: Magali Casas 14, Caty Chavira 7, Bergan Trevino 4, Karina Cis-neros 2, Mireya Sanchez 2.
Reagan County 37, Roscoe girls 14
Roscoe scoring: Magali Casas 6, Caty Chavira 6, Karina Cisneros 2.
Roscoe girls 32, Hawley 22
Roscoe scoring: Lyndi Wilkinson 10, Magali Casas 8, Caty Chavira 6, Bergan Trevino 6, Mireya Sanchez 2. Roscoe record: not avail-able.
Roscoe boys 30, Colorado City 27
Roscoe scoring: Brayden Beal 8, Roman Acuna 7, Isiah Gonzales 5, Adrian Ortega 3, Vincent Pantoja 3, Juan Garcia 2. Roscoe record: not available.
Eula 44, Highland boys 15
Highland scoring: Emrick Wilson 11, Jon Basye 2, Eli Shelton 2.
Highland boys 39, Winters 28
Highland scoring: Emrick Wilson 16, Shelby Howard 10, Jon Basye 5, Zack Cor-nett 4, Eli Shelton 4. High-land record: 1-1.
Clyde 23, Highland girls 16
Highland scoring: Sabri-na Romero 5, Kailee Hall 4, Emily Harris 3, Bailey Garrett 2, Kristen Harris 2. Highland record: 1-4.
FRESHMAN
Sweetwater girls 38, Midland Christian 27
Sweetwater scoring: Ste-phanie Castillo 12, Davina Walker 12, Lauren Jones 7, Kaitlyn Foster 5, Danielle Vega 2. Sweetwater record: not available.
Sweetwater boys 24, Wall 23
Sweetwater scoring: Mic-hael Green 9, Hunter Mob-ley 8, Jacoby Hunt 4, Jor-dan McGee 3. Sweetwater record: not available.
JUNIOR HIGH
Ira 45, Highland girls 22
Highland scoring: Karlie Allen 12, Reann Robinson 6, Brooklynn Petty 2, Katie Pantoja 1, Jolenn Wood 1. Highland record: not avail-able.
Roscoe ‘A’ boys 62, Ira 20
Roscoe scoring: Jose Ortega 20, John Castillo 9, Camden Boren 8, Tagen Adkins 6, Clemente Aguayo 6, Jayden Gonzales 4, Par-ker Payne 4, Francisco Gar-cia 3, Tait Fullwood 2, Paul Pantoja 2. Roscoe record: not available.
Roscoe ‘B’ boys 22, Highland 3
Roscoe scoring: Jr Guia 8, Mason Hernandez 6, Aaron Thomas 5, Xavier Frith 2, Will Thomas 2, Nicholas Limones 1. Roscoe record: not available.

View more articles in:
Sweetwater boys host Coleman — freshmen at 4:30 p.m., JV at 6 p.m., varsity at 7:30 p.m. Sweetwater...
The Roscoe girls basket-ball team lost at Haskell, 57-34, to start District 7-2A play on Tuesday....
GRAPE CREEK — Three players hit double figures as the Sweetwater boys easily defeated Grape Creek,...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes